Mountain Harbour Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6556 yards | 71.4 | 132 |
| Gold | 72 | 6096 yards | 69.1 | 126 |
| Blue | 72 | 5407 yards | 65.7 | 116 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 4493 yards | 65.6 | 117 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 71.9/132 | 490 | 391 | 385 | 360 | 175 | 389 | 189 | 426 | 434 | 3239 | 393 | 171 | 391 | 330 | 462 | 195 | 371 | 431 | 573 | 3317 | 6556 |
| Gold M: 69.5/126 W: 75.6/140 | 471 | 371 | 351 | 336 | 142 | 359 | 171 | 411 | 412 | 3024 | 376 | 150 | 359 | 313 | 433 | 152 | 352 | 394 | 543 | 3072 | 6096 |
| Blue M: 66.4/117 W: 71.8/127 | 407 | 358 | 320 | 279 | 115 | 331 | 149 | 365 | 384 | 2708 | 347 | 119 | 310 | 297 | 380 | 122 | 295 | 364 | 465 | 2699 | 5407 |
| Green M: 63.1/104 W: 66.5/118 | 389 | 298 | 245 | 201 | 93 | 275 | 115 | 312 | 306 | 2234 | 305 | 95 | 256 | 226 | 337 | 94 | 265 | 291 | 421 | 2290 | 4524 |
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by hondaman1 on 07/22/2025
-
Beautiful views Photo submitted by Gail1479875 on 07/17/2024
-
Photo submitted by Gail1479875 on 09/15/2023
-
Photo submitted by Gail1479875 on 06/30/2023
-
Photo submitted by Ksimon67 on 02/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by Rodney3401211 on 01/08/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314161608270 on 10/05/2022
-
Enjoyed the course Photo submitted by sroan on 09/30/2022
-
Photo submitted by Gail1479875 on 08/26/2022
-
Photo submitted by Jorge4418635 on 07/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by Jorge4418635 on 07/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by Jorge4418635 on 07/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by Jorge4418635 on 07/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by Jorge4418635 on 07/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by Negrilscott on 11/21/2021
-
# 1 is par 5 and a GOOD warm up ! Photo submitted by nitaburge on 07/12/2020
-
Photo submitted by BretDouglas on 06/23/2020
-
The Ridges Photo submitted by Butch88288 on 09/18/2017
-
Golfing with good friends Photo submitted by Butch88288 on 09/18/2017
-
Barbara and Bruce Photo submitted by Butch88288 on 09/16/2017
-
The Ridges Club House Photo submitted by Butch88288 on 09/16/2017
-
#4 par four, blind shot off tee Photo submitted by Butch88288 on 09/16/2017
-
Par 4 over a pond Photo submitted by Butch88288 on 09/16/2017
-
Photo submitted by Jorge4418635 on 07/12/2015
-
Near fairway #15 Photo submitted by justpar on 06/11/2013
-
The Ridges Club House Photo submitted by justpar on 06/11/2013
Just can’t beat it!
Summer sunshine makes this course actually 5 star course all around .. staff.. price ..location ..difficult if your handicap isn’t true! Design is fun but with a challenge !
Love this course
Challenging course and the views are excellent, just love this course!
Agonizingly slow!!!
From the first Tee box we started slow but not bad. In hole nu#7 the threesome in front of us was waive thru by the group ahead of them. The last 3 holes in front nine was a torture. I played golf for 3+ decades and I'm very patient/but I was ready to quit after nine holes. After the group in front us quit it was a breeze.
Hidden Gem
Mountain Harbour is a beautiful course beautifully laid out in a “bowl” valley in western North Carolina - beautiful design, challenging holes with lots of water and elevation changes - only issue with course condition is from all the rain in 2020, but the course is definitely worth the very reasonable greens fees.
It's All About the Scenery
Second time playing this beautiful gem in the North Carolina mountains. What a treat! The course was in great shape, the staff is super-friendly, and the views are gorgeous. What more could you want?
Excellent layout, Nice folks!
Very hilly but lots of downhill holes. Fairways were thick and slightly soft so there was
NO roll, making the course play several hundred yards longer than the card.
Scenic with a great layout
I thoroughly enjoy playing this course. It is very scenic and in great condition. The layout is fun to play with ample room. The staff is extremely friendly. I will definitely be back.
Outstanding course
Just can’t beat this course whether for pleasure , , difficulty, and views ,. The conditions in Spring , Summer and Fall excellent ! Wonderful staff and pace of play . GO NOW!
Poor conditions
Have played this course for a few years. I have never seen it in such horrible shape. With the 3 month shutdown of the Covid nonsense, there is no excuse to not have your course in top shape. Rough was at least 5 inches (US Open) fairways appeared to have not been cut in several days, not to mention the weeds throughout the fairways. I will not be returning to play this track until it gets squared away. Disappointing since this was our groups ‘go to’ track
Great day to play
Weather was perfect played with the boys had a fun competition can’t wait to do it again. Don’t be cynical be grateful for what we have right now
Always the Best all around
Conditions great once the weather warms and rain dries up! Greens fun.. pace fine and staff and scenery while enjoying the game is always outstanding! Certain holes are tricky but fun! .
Beautiful mountain views
I love the layout and scenery of this course. Staff is great!
Great value
Greens are in excellent condition. Cart path on 6 holes due to rain the night before. Only 4 holes should be cast path only. Sand traps had no rakes due to the covid 19. They were very playable considering. This is the best value for the $$.
Château Élan Stay & Play Golf Package