Mountain Harbour Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6556 yards | 71.4 | 132 |
| Gold | 72 | 6096 yards | 69.1 | 126 |
| Blue | 72 | 5407 yards | 65.7 | 116 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 4493 yards | 65.6 | 117 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 71.9/132 | 490 | 391 | 385 | 360 | 175 | 389 | 189 | 426 | 434 | 3239 | 393 | 171 | 391 | 330 | 462 | 195 | 371 | 431 | 573 | 3317 | 6556 |
| Gold M: 69.5/126 W: 75.6/140 | 471 | 371 | 351 | 336 | 142 | 359 | 171 | 411 | 412 | 3024 | 376 | 150 | 359 | 313 | 433 | 152 | 352 | 394 | 543 | 3072 | 6096 |
| Blue M: 66.4/117 W: 71.8/127 | 407 | 358 | 320 | 279 | 115 | 331 | 149 | 365 | 384 | 2708 | 347 | 119 | 310 | 297 | 380 | 122 | 295 | 364 | 465 | 2699 | 5407 |
| Green M: 63.1/104 W: 66.5/118 | 389 | 298 | 245 | 201 | 93 | 275 | 115 | 312 | 306 | 2234 | 305 | 95 | 256 | 226 | 337 | 94 | 265 | 291 | 421 | 2290 | 4524 |
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by hondaman1 on 07/22/2025
-
Beautiful views Photo submitted by Gail1479875 on 07/17/2024
-
Photo submitted by Gail1479875 on 09/15/2023
-
Photo submitted by Gail1479875 on 06/30/2023
-
Photo submitted by Ksimon67 on 02/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by Rodney3401211 on 01/08/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314161608270 on 10/05/2022
-
Enjoyed the course Photo submitted by sroan on 09/30/2022
-
Photo submitted by Gail1479875 on 08/26/2022
-
Photo submitted by Jorge4418635 on 07/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by Jorge4418635 on 07/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by Jorge4418635 on 07/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by Jorge4418635 on 07/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by Jorge4418635 on 07/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by Negrilscott on 11/21/2021
-
# 1 is par 5 and a GOOD warm up ! Photo submitted by nitaburge on 07/12/2020
-
Photo submitted by BretDouglas on 06/23/2020
-
The Ridges Photo submitted by Butch88288 on 09/18/2017
-
Golfing with good friends Photo submitted by Butch88288 on 09/18/2017
-
Barbara and Bruce Photo submitted by Butch88288 on 09/16/2017
-
The Ridges Club House Photo submitted by Butch88288 on 09/16/2017
-
#4 par four, blind shot off tee Photo submitted by Butch88288 on 09/16/2017
-
Par 4 over a pond Photo submitted by Butch88288 on 09/16/2017
-
Photo submitted by Jorge4418635 on 07/12/2015
-
Near fairway #15 Photo submitted by justpar on 06/11/2013
-
The Ridges Club House Photo submitted by justpar on 06/11/2013
Nice layout, beautiful mountain views
The course is coming along quite nicely after an unusually wet and cold winter. Not sure if the drainage is inadequate or they received a lot of rain, but the course was extremely wet. Cart path only was mandatory.- Staff was very welcoming and friendly
The course is usually in good shape
Today when I got there, after they printed my receipt and as I turned to walk out they informed me that I would have to play the front 9 twice in order to get 18 holes played. They had the back 9 closed. After we loaded up and got ready to play they informed me that it was cart path only. Worst experience I’ve ever had at this course. Won’t be going back for quite a while!!
Great Spring day
For early in the season, the course is in pretty good shape. Greens are slow but in good shape. There's been a lot of rain and there are some wet spots. I like the new bridges they've put in over newly formed water areas. We stopped after nine and had a great lunch. Menu was limited but food was very good and the service was excellent. We had a great day and will surely return.
Not good!
Course was in terrible condition!! Beautiful layout but the course that was once very nice is now horrible!! It would take months and lots of money to get this course to where it should be! VERY disappointed!!
Great day of golf
Absolutely love this course. Considering the time of year and As much rain as we have had recently the course was in pretty good shape. Greens were slow and there were four holes that were very wet and were cart path only. This is a go to course for me in the summer months. Great course, really friendly staff, great value for money.
Great mountain course!
This is a great mountain course with a great layout and unbeatable views! The staff were very friendly and went above and beyond to make my whole golf experience very enjoyable. I’m a member of course in north Georgia that’s closer to my house but if I lived closer to Mtn. Harbour I’d join there instead in a heartbeat.
Beautiful Day
Two cons: cart path only and greens punched and sandy. Have to to make Course better later.
To long
Pars 4 and 5 are to long. If you not a long hitter no chance of making par. Only on the pare 3s. It is a mud hole right now. But so are all the other courses around here. It was cheap though
A trip to the Ridges
Course was wet but in good shape. Greens were average speed but putted true. Course has great views and it is surrounded by nice houses.
Scoop the poop weekly
Course has a large population of Geese, therefore lots of goose poop. The greens have way too much to navigate your putts without moving your ball or removing the scat. Hire a high school lad or lass to use a dog scoop once a week. Happy putting!
Course Closed After Making Reservation
We arrived 30 minutes before tee time and no one was there. Who will refund our fees?
Need more drinking water stations there were only two and one was out of water.snd this was at noon.
A good golf course working to get better!
The golf course was a bit wet due to recent rains which made some of the fairways quite soggy in spots. The rough had been cut, but a lot of the "cut" grass was still laying on top of the remaining grass which made the ball extremely hard to find if hit into the rough. Management is working hard at cleaning up the course. The golf course is well laid out and fair with a few funky holes, but fun. We found the GPS on the cart not always correct, so if you have a range finder, use it as a back up. This course is fun to play more than once...greens had a bit of break right at the hole!
Great - but those greens!
Great layout, friendly staff, and a course that you need to play more than once to score on. Sadly, some greens were in bad shape. Which is too bad, because they had subtleties that really would be a delight in good conditions. Oh well - hope they can bring the greens back after summers over.
Light drizzle a few times but playable
The forecast dropped from 80% rain to 50% the day before. It was accurate. Got light drizze/rain a few minutes but playable conditions. Not require cart path only and so it was great. The course itself is moderate difficulty for mid handicap players. Staff are excellent. We had a hot deal which made it a bargain to play a decent course. Definitely a course to play in this area.
Worth the ride
I travel 50 minutes to get there and pass 4 courses on the wasy. Green’s in good condition and fairways good and getting better with rain and sun. If you are in the area this course is a must play. Staff very courteous
Château Élan Stay & Play Golf Package