River/Maple at Fowler's Mill Golf Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 71 | 6385 yards | 70.7 | 125 |
| Black | 71 | 6226 yards | 69.5 | 122 |
| Silver | 71 | 5623 yards | ||
| Red (W) | 71 | 5597 yards | 73.0 | 123 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 70.8/133 | 428 | 369 | 350 | 184 | 521 | 429 | 374 | 191 | 550 | 3396 | 351 | 393 | 516 | 150 | 389 | 358 | 332 | 325 | 175 | 2989 | 6385 |
| Black M: 69.7/130 | 411 | 349 | 338 | 166 | 505 | 405 | 351 | 168 | 544 | 3237 | 351 | 393 | 516 | 150 | 389 | 358 | 332 | 325 | 175 | 2989 | 6226 |
| Silver M: 67.0/120 W: 71.7/127 | 329 | 324 | 323 | 152 | 476 | 351 | 287 | 149 | 526 | 2917 | 260 | 377 | 415 | 145 | 376 | 348 | 317 | 315 | 152 | 2705 | 5622 |
| Red M: 66.4/117 W: 71.0/126 | 325 | 320 | 320 | 152 | 470 | 350 | 285 | 149 | 520 | 2891 | 260 | 377 | 415 | 145 | 376 | 348 | 317 | 315 | 152 | 2705 | 5596 |
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 14 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 9 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 16 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Snacks, Grill, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by Golfnutoh on 05/05/2026
-
Photo submitted by kwrussell on 05/12/2023
-
Photo submitted by Mark9119156 on 08/21/2022
-
Photo submitted by Mark9119156 on 08/21/2022
-
Photo submitted by Mark9119156 on 08/21/2022
-
Photo submitted by Mark9119156 on 08/21/2022
-
Diseased Greens Photo submitted by u000007342916 on 07/03/2022
-
Sands Traps not Raked Photo submitted by u000007342916 on 07/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by BSTISFREE on 09/05/2020
-
Photo submitted by ftf218 on 08/15/2017
-
Par 4 Fourth Cape hole Photo submitted by carolinadad on 07/12/2017
-
Par 4 Tenth from the Fairway over River Photo submitted by carolinadad on 07/12/2017
-
Par 4 Sixth, from just beyond the dogleg, 180 yards out. Photo submitted by carolinadad on 07/12/2017
-
Par 4 Twelfth with a split fairway Photo submitted by carolinadad on 07/12/2017
-
12th tee, split fairway Photo submitted by carolinadad on 05/21/2017
-
view of 12th green Photo submitted by carolinadad on 05/21/2017
-
10th fairway Photo submitted by carolinadad on 05/21/2017
Small unfair layout, not in great condition. Good greens.
The course has several holes where you can be in the fairway and also blocked out by trees. Not in a normal or strategic layout but in an unfair layout making the course less enjoyable. The rough was also so long and uneven that it took sometimes several minutes to find a ball that was just a few feet off the fairway.
The greens they keep in very nice shape and they are fast but more than half of all bunkers were no more than a bare spot of dirt.
Expecting a great course and one of ohios top public courses, this was a very large letdown. Multiple holes require woods, long, or even mid irons off the tee. The two people that played were a 2 and 12 handicap and scored decently, but neither of us found it to be a course we would like to play. I can’t imagine how slow pace gets when every group has to look for the balls in uncut rough, unmaintained bunkers, all while avoiding stepping in numerous holes and even a couple extremely large bee nests (huge mounds) that they know about but have not treated.
Wow
Beautiful course. Was a little expensive, but you definitely get what you pay for here ! A little tricky. Teaches you how to play your shots around hazards if you don't already know.
Stunning Course.One of the best in OH.
Played River/Maple early Sunday morning. Course was in decent condition. Love how the streams flow through each hole. It's a stunning course early in the day when there is a little mist in the valley. I had never play Maple before and really enjoyed the course as well. It's more open and less mature than Lake/River. My only criticism was that the bunkers look hard and appeared to have no sand in them. Luckily I didn't find any though.
Great course all around, greens could be faster
Only complaint is that the greens weren't rolled or cut that day. Cups looked a few days old. Greens were a little spongy and neede some love. Overall the course is great and I would come back. As far as public golf goes it's tough to beat it.
Early season mainenance problems...
Course layout has always been great. Greens were perfect, both firm & receptive as usual, but somewhat slower than expected (although they've never been overly fast, just moderately speedy at best). The rough was too tall for a public track this early in the season on a non-tournament day. If the course had been crowded pace-of-play would've slowed to a crawl with everyone looking for balls buried in the 3"-5" rough. EVERY bunker on the course was either mud or dirt...no sand, or rakes, or any sign of maintenance for quite some time....possibly dating back to the previous season or two. Hopefully these issues are the result of short-term / early-season staffing issues and not a sign of general, on-going decline. We'll find out the next time we play here in a few weeks...
Just needs attention, nice track, but really needs maintenance. And no starter or ranger help in moving golfers along. Far drive for not exceptional experience.
Beautiful course
This course is gorgeous, especially if your an individual such as myself whom enjoys golfing in mid-late October. Holes 4, 5, 17, & 18 feature some of the most beautiful scenery you will ever see.
Downside, the individual at the front desk isn’t exactly the friendliest person on the planet. Asking the individual a question is as tedious as pulling teeth and don’t even wast your time asking about the maple course because you won’t even get a response.
Other than that this course is worth every penny. Happy golfing!
Amazing course, substandard management
This course was designed by the same guy who designed the Ryder Cup course (Whistling Straits) and the US Open course (Kiawah). It's a Van Gogh at a bargain basement price. They do a nice job maintaining the fairways, tee boxes, and greens. We're lucky to have a course like this open to the public.
Now for the downside. Management here is remarkably poor. One gruff guy in the pro shop. I arrived at the 1st tee 5 minutes before my tee time and 8 guys were on the box. No starter. Finally teed off 25 minutes after my tee time. Traps completely unmaintained with weeds encroaching, reminiscent of Highland Golf Course. Basic design elements (railroad ties around streams and lakes) invisible, overwhelmed by weeds and cattails. This course has struggled and been transferred from owner to owner for years. I don't know what the solution is but the current owner (CLE Golf) isn't it.
Another Pete Dye Beauty!
Great design! The course was in great shape. The staff is super friendly and accommodating. Best value by far!
Rain and Hail
Love the course, would have been in excellent condition but because got heavy rain overnight, course was wet - and the during the round got more rain and even got hail twice.
The worst for the money way overrated
While the layout is nice the tee boxes and greens are in a lot worse shape with all the leaves. There are several other courses around that are by far more maintained. The pace of play was a joke 6 hours for 18? The cart paths are world war style craters. During peak season this is a 78 a round and you can not even try to fill in these craters? This course is way over rated. Good layout but the rest is a joke. Sorry won’t be back I can handle a 5 hour round but not over 6 hours and no ranger no starter .
The management at Fowlers Mill is the problem. Superior golf course that is being hamstrung by ownership. Failure to provide the course superintendent with a budget that would allow him to redo bunkers & cut weeds etc. I understand that its a challenge to find quality help in this day and age, but either spend some money or sell the course. Cheap owner & management is the problem, not the superintendent.!!