Whispering Woods Golf Club
About
The 18-hole Whispering Woods Golf Club in Whispering Pines, North Carolina is a semi-private golf course that opened in 1974. Designed by Dan & Ellis Maples, Whispering Woods Golf Club measures 6324 yards from the longest tees and has a slope rating of 134 and a 70.8 USGA rating.
The semi-private course offers challenges to both the intermediate as well as the accomplished player. The course rambles over undulating terrain which is carefully maintained by the caring staff. The greens are known for their conditioning and the course is a favorite for annual returning golfers. This is a track with alot of character.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 72 | 6324 yards | 70.8 | 134 |
| Middle (W) | 72 | 6028 yards | 74.6 | 139 |
| Middle | 72 | 6028 yards | 68.9 | 129 |
| Member | 72 | 5676 yards | 66.4 | 123 |
| Member (W) | 72 | 5676 yards | 72.3 | 133 |
| Forward (W) | 72 | 5063 yards | 68.5 | 120 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 70.2/133 | 362 | 175 | 356 | 400 | 425 | 366 | 187 | 343 | 484 | 3098 | 345 | 149 | 418 | 509 | 360 | 156 | 455 | 194 | 386 | 2972 | 6070 |
| White M: 68.6/128 W: 73.6/134 | 327 | 163 | 330 | 368 | 385 | 357 | 177 | 317 | 453 | 2877 | 310 | 125 | 397 | 500 | 340 | 147 | 434 | 170 | 343 | 2766 | 5643 |
| Gold M: 66.1/120 W: 70.8/130 | 300 | 133 | 323 | 318 | 376 | 301 | 154 | 297 | 406 | 2608 | 281 | 113 | 333 | 443 | 319 | 110 | 404 | 155 | 275 | 2433 | 5041 |
| Red M: 63.9/114 W: 68.5/122 | 257 | 111 | 260 | 291 | 342 | 257 | 126 | 207 | 360 | 2211 | 258 | 104 | 310 | 404 | 273 | 83 | 358 | 117 | 238 | 2145 | 4356 |
| Handicap | 18 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 7 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksReviews
Reviewer Photos
Nice layout, horrible condition
Greens and fairways both in horrible condition - got the hot deal for $43 and it still wasn’t worth it. Staff is nice.
Reservation mistake
I went to the course in SC and found out I was supposed to go to one somewhere in North Carolina so I guess I lost my greens fees payment
The greens were spray painted at the end of March. They were unkept and pretty much unplayable, it was like chipping into a bowling line. The front desk worker was generally unenthusiastic, and there is no driving range to warm up on. Instead of a driving range they have a small seven foot high gazebo with a net around it.(Don’t take a full swing or you will smack one of the metal rungs on it). Went to Ryder 3 days later and the conditions were night and day.
Goat Track
This course cannot be in worse condition so hopefully it gets better with the warmer weather so I would stay away for at least another few weeks.
Spring Conditions
Scoring: It helps to have played this course twice. There are blind tee shots that can benefit from a 2nd play.
Bad management
The lady who works the front desk is nasty. It also doesn’t open until 8am. So don’t book through GolfNow before then. Also- just don’t go.
Love this whispering Woods!
Great people and great course playing the
course for over 20 years!
Whispering Woods
Greens were top dressed and the course was very wet. Overall a good design. Some of the blind shots would benefit someone who has played it once before.
Great layout and conditions
Course was in good shape with fast greens. Super fun course to play would definitely recommend.
Love this course!
I’ve played Whispering woods, golf club
every year for at least 25 years it’s a great
course. Can be very challenging love the
layout! Fun course!
Friendly Staff but the course needs some attention.
Very friendly pleasant staff. The bar was enjoyable, but the course could use some attention. Greens were very thin almost to the point of being unplayable. General course maintenance was lacking, but what do you expect for a $35-40 course in the Pinehurst area. I would expect conditions to improve once the Bermuda begins to grow, but this course is suited for those buddy “drinking” rounds, not serious players. Fortunately it suited our group fine!
Fun playing this course!
Tee boxes are kind of beat up and the are fast I’m sure when the grass grows it will be better!
Sand Hills NC Spring golf
The course was in good condition for early March. Lots of elevation changes which were playable. Sand traps were groomed, but like concrete. The course played 90 degree rule the day we played. Mid Atlantic states received quite a bit of rain in the previous days. Overall a good track I'd like to play in better weather and conditions.
Love Whispering Woods!
Been coming down to NC from Michigan
for many years my wife has family here
Pembroke and Pinehurst!
I’m a golfer so I’m golfing the is big.