Pleasant Valley Golf Club
About
Pleasant Valley Golf Club sits just south of Dulles airport, but the expansive layout, which is absent of homes, feels much more secluded. The parkland layout tumbles across a diverse landscape of rolling hills and grassy meadows covered with hardwood forests. There is plenty of diversity throughout the golf course with some holes that are bunker-less contrasting with the links holes that have Scottish-style bunkers. One of the most memorable holes is the par-5 fifth. After an uphill tee shot with a bunker on the right and a waste area on the left the second shot presents multiple choices. To the left you could take a risk with trees and a bunker but you could possibly be rewarded with a better angle for the third shot while the right side option will require a third shot over a large bunker to reach the green.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 6915 yards | 73.5 | 138 |
| Blue | 72 | 6509 yards | 71.7 | 135 |
| White | 72 | 5953 yards | 69.0 | 129 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5106 yards | 69.6 | 128 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.9/140 | 366 | 375 | 596 | 222 | 545 | 428 | 186 | 386 | 329 | 3433 | 524 | 191 | 479 | 563 | 152 | 450 | 333 | 394 | 396 | 3482 | 6915 |
| Blue M: 71.7/137 | 354 | 353 | 551 | 199 | 521 | 398 | 172 | 360 | 305 | 3213 | 508 | 174 | 460 | 534 | 128 | 428 | 311 | 378 | 375 | 3296 | 6509 |
| White M: 69.2/132 W: 74.0/134 | 343 | 321 | 515 | 189 | 497 | 352 | 155 | 326 | 286 | 2984 | 484 | 135 | 352 | 504 | 117 | 389 | 293 | 356 | 339 | 2969 | 5953 |
| Red M: 65.3/125 W: 69.5/129 | 281 | 288 | 447 | 152 | 460 | 288 | 94 | 284 | 233 | 2527 | 462 | 106 | 278 | 435 | 98 | 329 | 278 | 286 | 307 | 2579 | 5106 |
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 10 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Grill, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by hjathoul on 08/02/2025
-
Photo submitted by wirthjm on 01/07/2025
-
Fun Day at Pleasant Valley GC Photo submitted by fnlpadilla on 06/09/2024
-
Photo submitted by minkyo on 09/26/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314163225047 on 08/08/2022
-
Horrible Tee Boxes at Pleasant Valley GC Photo submitted by HitCleanBalls20 on 09/13/2021
-
Photo submitted by bmccormick70 on 08/03/2019
-
Hole 7, par 3 (170 yd. from blue tee) Photo submitted by mahoosuc on 05/02/2016
-
Photo submitted by mahoosuc on 05/02/2016
Pleasant Pleasant Valley
Course was in good shape. Pace of play was adequate- 4 hours. Staff was friendly. Only complaint would be the tee box conditions. They were pretty chewed up. Overall good day.
Not worth full price
Not a bad course but definitely wouldn't pay full price. I got a deal on Golf Now so I booked a round. Tee boxes were completely torn up and were unplayable on about half the holes. A handful of greens didn't roll true because of ball marks and some had bare spots. Decent course, nothing spectacular. Range was below average.
I had an 11 o'clock tee time and got there plenty early to hit balls. They rushed into a 10:45, so that was a little inconvenient. Probably won't go back unless I get another Golf Now deal.
Not worth full price
I got a hot deal and gave this course a shot. The range is pretty minimal, just 50/100/150/200 yard posts. I had an 11 o'clock tee time and was asked to play 25 minutes earlier so I didn't really get a chance to warm up and hit the balls I paid for.
Tee boxes are completely torn up and made teeing off without sliding impossible on some holes. So bad that some holes I had to go out of the designated area or use other tee boxes. Some greens had bald spots and a lot of ball marks.
A nice layout and aside from the tee boxes and a few greens nothing stood out. A good course but I wouldn't pay full price for it.
Unmemorable exurban track
For a fairly pricey "semi-private" course (whatever that means) I expected more. The layout isn't especially interesting, no holes that really stuck out for me, with some narrow fairways that penalize a drive that's even a little wayward and more than a couple holes where you can't tell where to aim your drive due to the terrain. A bunch of the tee boxes were in tough shape, chewed up and dotted with crab grass, and several greens had some total dead spots with zero grass, just dirt. For the DC-area where it gets super hot and humid in the summer they need to have more water coolers out there.
Good Course
Course was in good shape other than the Tee Boxes need to be completely re-done.
fun course
I liked the course very much. Very playable. The white tees were good for my level, and the longer tees really made for a much more challenging course. The layout was good. The staff were very friendly.
Terrific Management
The course was in excellent condition but the management will also encourage us to come back for another round! I made an error when I booked the course online and Mike Zosh, the PGA Pro, could not have been more accommodating to assist us. We corrected the error and Mike went out of his way to make sure our mistake was taken care of before we started our round of golf. Yes, he accepted the amount we booked online. Thank you, Mike, for making our holiday a great one.
We will be back!
better upkeep needed
I'm a big fan of PV as the holes are varied and it's challenging. Hadn't played there in several months so was a bit disturbed that the tee boxes and green surrounds were in such bad shape. Not sure the issue but we've had a fairly good summer so heat/drought isn't to blame.
Not sure if I'll go back anytime soon as many other options in area with better overall conditioning.
Loved the Course!
Nice wide fairways, harder then expected....but still had a great time! Lots of rain 36 hours prior, fairways pretty wet, cart path only which slowed down the pace of play. Still finished in just over 4 hours and the wet grounds were totally beyond anyone's control. We would definitely play there again...though would try for a cheaper rate...$88 apiece is a little pricey for us.
Pleasant
Very nice course; challenging but not ridiculous. Well laid out. Will try to master it again.
Drainage issues
No rain leading up to round but several holes had significant drainage issues leading to some incredibly wet fairways. Greens were in good shape and rolled very consistently. Overall like the layout.
Overpriced and Needs A Weed Wacker
Played on Easter and the course was not busy at all. However, the course itself is not worth the money (we paid $67 per person w/ cart via online deal). Adding insult to injury, the single they put with us claimed he got his round for $12. Tee boxes are horrible, undulating, and almost as thick as the rough. Greens and fringes were not well kept, and were so firm I never had to pull out my divot tool. Whole facility looks like it isn't well kept. Layout not much to remember, some funky fairways. Wouldn't play again unless the round was $30 or less.
Best Staff
I am a normal golfer. When I got there with reservation. Staffs remember my name. And they told me what I wanted. They respect me, I respect them also.
Thank God!
Really feel good before playing.
Nice
course was in good condition. fairways cut nice. greens rolled well. bunkers were fluffy sand. only complaint would be the tee boxes not being level. rough day with it being very windy. and disappointing it was cart path only golf and they wouldn't allow push carts for walking.
Enjoyed our round!
The course was wet so it was cart path only which was the worst part of the round. The layout is interesting with elevation changes and some water. The condition of the fairways and greens were quite good for late March even though the course was wet. First time players will want to bring a map of the course as there are a number of blind tee shots.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package