Wild Rock Golf Club - Wild Rock Championship Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7414 yards | 76.5 | 141 |
| Blue | 72 | 6953 yards | 74.5 | 135 |
| White | 72 | 6393 yards | 70.8 | 134 |
| Gold | 72 | 5746 yards | 67.5 | 124 |
| Red | 72 | 5132 yards | 69.6 | 124 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 76.8/142 | 560 | 425 | 461 | 223 | 353 | 583 | 498 | 431 | 212 | 3746 | 569 | 240 | 453 | 458 | 532 | 179 | 456 | 359 | 435 | 3681 | 7427 |
| Blue M: 74.1/137 | 530 | 404 | 443 | 185 | 329 | 545 | 475 | 411 | 178 | 3500 | 549 | 222 | 427 | 438 | 514 | 169 | 414 | 336 | 411 | 3480 | 6980 |
| Blue/White M: 72.7/136 | 530 | 404 | 412 | 164 | 329 | 519 | 420 | 411 | 178 | 3367 | 549 | 182 | 427 | 408 | 514 | 169 | 379 | 336 | 371 | 3335 | 6702 |
| White M: 71.1/134 W: 77.7/144 | 494 | 377 | 412 | 164 | 303 | 519 | 420 | 361 | 147 | 3197 | 535 | 182 | 408 | 408 | 487 | 132 | 379 | 309 | 371 | 3211 | 6408 |
| White/Gold M: 70.1/131 W: 75.3/137 | 494 | 377 | 305 | 140 | 303 | 500 | 359 | 361 | 125 | 2964 | 513 | 155 | 384 | 371 | 487 | 127 | 379 | 309 | 371 | 3096 | 6060 |
| Gold M: 68.8/128 W: 73.3/134 | 425 | 304 | 305 | 140 | 263 | 500 | 359 | 313 | 125 | 2734 | 513 | 155 | 384 | 371 | 458 | 127 | 351 | 282 | 336 | 2977 | 5711 |
| Gold/Red M: 67.1/124 W: 70.9/130 | 412 | 304 | 286 | 111 | 263 | 451 | 359 | 261 | 125 | 2572 | 400 | 127 | 367 | 309 | 458 | 127 | 351 | 282 | 336 | 2757 | 5329 |
| Red M: 65.7/122 W: 69.6/124 | 412 | 229 | 286 | 111 | 238 | 451 | 337 | 261 | 109 | 2434 | 400 | 127 | 367 | 309 | 407 | 116 | 328 | 261 | 301 | 2616 | 5050 |
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 12 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 1 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 12 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top 25 Value Courses in the U.S. (2016 #9)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by ChristianMorel on 07/27/2025
-
Photo submitted by ChristianMorel on 07/27/2025
-
Photo submitted by ChristianMorel on 07/27/2025
-
Photo submitted by ChristianMorel on 07/27/2025
-
Photo submitted by ChristianMorel on 07/27/2025
-
Photo submitted by ChristianMorel on 07/27/2025
-
Photo submitted by INAugvJf7iwr5osv3SDf on 10/02/2024
-
Uphill par five Photo submitted by u736378597 on 07/12/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314164171095 on 06/22/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314163518586 on 10/21/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314163518586 on 10/21/2022
-
Photo submitted by u000006670696 on 08/22/2022
-
Photo submitted by u000006670696 on 08/22/2022
-
Photo submitted by u00000725302 on 06/29/2022
-
Photo submitted by u096170498 on 05/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by bigdaddywix on 10/28/2021
-
Par 5 with view of Baraboo Hill in distance Photo submitted by tgpaulson on 07/25/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314160600204 on 05/26/2021
-
Flag on the 18th. Photo submitted by u314160600204 on 05/26/2021
-
Baraboo Bluffs in the background. Photo submitted by u314160600204 on 05/26/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314160600204 on 05/26/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314160600204 on 05/26/2021
-
The view from Whispering Pines. Photo submitted by u314160600204 on 05/26/2021
-
Great view on #6 - HCP 1 and a successful Par! Photo submitted by parpat62 on 09/09/2020
-
Looking back at the 18 fairway from above the 18 green Photo submitted by GolferJake78 on 09/02/2020
-
Hole 15 over the quarry Photo submitted by GolferJake78 on 09/02/2020
-
Hole 12 - aim for the center of the rock wall Photo submitted by GolferJake78 on 09/02/2020
-
Hole 6 is one of the most stunning par 5s I've seen Photo submitted by GolferJake78 on 09/02/2020
-
The 4th is a challenging par 3 over water Photo submitted by GolferJake78 on 09/02/2020
-
Hole #15 - Par 3 Photo submitted by johnkollm1 on 08/21/2020
-
Hole #6 - Par 5 Photo submitted by johnkollm1 on 08/21/2020
-
Photo submitted by Kale1523211 on 07/18/2020
-
Photo submitted by Kale1523211 on 07/18/2020
-
Photo submitted by Kale1523211 on 07/18/2020
-
Photo submitted by Kale1523211 on 07/18/2020
-
Photo submitted by Pyldriver on 10/15/2019
-
Photo submitted by roenicke73 on 09/27/2019
-
#2 Photo submitted by BryanTweed16 on 07/11/2015
-
#6 Photo submitted by BryanTweed16 on 07/11/2015
-
#8 Photo submitted by BryanTweed16 on 07/11/2015
-
#10 Photo submitted by BryanTweed16 on 07/11/2015
-
#14 Photo submitted by BryanTweed16 on 07/11/2015
-
#12 Photo submitted by BryanTweed16 on 07/11/2015
Beware Severe Green Stress (summer 2025)
This is one of the premiere layouts in the state of wisconsin. A great, challenging course set in some of the best terrain in the state. However, the greens are a mess right now. The wet spring and early summer was followed by a heat wave that cooked the roots of many of the low lying green complexes. Most of the greens, understandably, were left shaggy to save them. Others were severely stressed and one was largely unplayable. Check with the pro shop to get an update on the current course conditions before you play. Hope the greens are back in good form by the fall.
Worst Greens Ever!
Got out to this course because a lot of people were saying it was a gem. It definitely was perfect tee boxes and fairways and the course layout and scenery was awesome. But the round was ruined by the greens. Genuinely the worst greenest i’ve ever played in my entire life, half of the where ground under repair. All of them were stupid slow beat to crap. Looks like if you were to cut your grass in the lowest setting, then stomp and scuff the crap out of it with your golf shoes. Noyes Park has better greens!!!
Greens weren't green
Overall, the course was in good condition. The greens, however, were in poor shape. They were ridiculously slow, discolored and rough. For the price, the greens need to be better.
Sad
Wild Rock was named the 11th best public course in Wisconsin. Well it should be ashamed of it self for the course conditons today. Let's start with the greens, I'm guessing they cut it to short or someone new to the mower cut it to short so now they are letting it grow to try and come back. Greens were slower than any muni course I've palyed this year. The fairways were hacked up and back with hardly any divots replaced. I know it's up to golfers to replace them and shame on the ones that don't,b ut the grounds crew should be oput there in the early morn and at least making an attemp to fix it. I've played it multiple times last year and loved it, you would hardly know it back. I know it's a resort course but the rangers should be doing a better job at patroling the course and reaming people for not replacing divots. It's a $120 course when $25 would be to much. And the lame excuse they gave me from the assistance pro was bad. It will be awhile before I go back. Very sad and disappointed.
Great Track and great employees
From top to bottom it was great!
Early round and they put me out by myself, played in under 4 hrs and got to take my time.
Great track with a great layout in great condition currently. Definite must play if in WD area!
Overall great course
The only down side golfing here was the greens were either just being aerated or were a day or two ago. Would have liked to play with the greens in tip top shape.
Wild wind day
It was a very windy day. The bunkers are being rebuilt and there was a hole shut down. Every chance you get to play wild Rock for 50 bucks is a bargain. Beautiful layout deer running all over. It wad a good day.