Lely Resort Golf & Country Club - Mustang Course
About
Previously known as Mustang at Lely Flamingo Island Club.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship/Black | 72 | 7230 yards | 75.1 | 134 |
| Back/Green | 72 | 6627 yards | 72.4 | 128 |
| Mustang/Green-White | 72 | 6242 yards | 70.6 | 123 |
| Middle/White | 72 | 6018 yards | 69.6 | 121 |
| Middle/White (W) | 72 | 6018 yards | 75.2 | 132 |
| Mustang/White-Aqua | 72 | 5567 yards | 68.0 | 119 |
| Forward/Aqua (W) | 72 | 5249 yards | 70.9 | 123 |
| Forward/Aqua | 72 | 5249 yards | 65.3 | 117 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.7/135 | 531 | 436 | 439 | 453 | 162 | 418 | 545 | 162 | 436 | 3582 | 543 | 478 | 183 | 425 | 563 | 478 | 167 | 416 | 395 | 3648 | 7230 |
| Green M: 71.9/130 | 462 | 396 | 399 | 425 | 142 | 382 | 507 | 150 | 403 | 3266 | 511 | 441 | 170 | 389 | 515 | 458 | 141 | 376 | 360 | 3361 | 6627 |
| Green/White M: 70.3/125 | 462 | 363 | 374 | 395 | 142 | 361 | 507 | 128 | 363 | 3095 | 477 | 399 | 132 | 338 | 515 | 430 | 141 | 355 | 360 | 3147 | 6242 |
| White M: 69.6/119 W: 74.8/130 | 394 | 363 | 374 | 395 | 131 | 361 | 468 | 128 | 363 | 2977 | 477 | 399 | 132 | 338 | 470 | 430 | 126 | 355 | 314 | 3041 | 6018 |
| White/Agua M: 67.1/116 W: 72.3/124 | 394 | 339 | 343 | 353 | 131 | 332 | 420 | 128 | 333 | 2773 | 443 | 318 | 132 | 338 | 470 | 343 | 126 | 310 | 314 | 2794 | 5567 |
| Aqua M: 65.6/112 W: 70.6/120 | 359 | 339 | 343 | 353 | 110 | 332 | 420 | 118 | 333 | 2707 | 443 | 318 | 104 | 253 | 402 | 343 | 94 | 310 | 275 | 2542 | 5249 |
| Family Yellow M: 62.2/107 W: 66.2/113 | 320 | 290 | 290 | 250 | 110 | 250 | 350 | 118 | 290 | 2268 | 380 | 300 | 104 | 225 | 310 | 300 | 94 | 270 | 240 | 2223 | 4491 |
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 18 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 12 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting Facilities, Banquet Facilities, SpaAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsAvailable Sports
TennisAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Florida (2023 #23)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u314162416593 on 05/04/2025
-
Photo submitted by drewcallihan on 11/23/2022
-
Photo submitted by Phil3725131 on 10/07/2021
-
Photo submitted by Phil3725131 on 10/07/2021
-
Photo submitted by jrathgeber on 12/20/2019
-
Photo submitted by null on 05/09/2014
-
Photo submitted by null on 05/09/2014
-
Photo submitted by null on 05/09/2014
-
Photo submitted by null on 05/09/2014
-
Photo submitted by null on 05/09/2014
-
Photo submitted by null on 05/09/2014
Nice Course
One of the three course is closed for repair. Members play fast, rained during round and chased some of them in. Pace of play was good. We played with a member in our twosome and he was friendly and helpful for shot selection. A lot of water on cart paths after rain. Greens were true and about rolled well. Fairways and tee boxes were in good shape. Couple of large gators in the lakes. Enjoyable day of golf.
Course in great shape
Course is in best shape seen in past 12 years. Costs have gone way up so only worth playing if can get a hot deal.
It’s fine, but for the money… eh
I get it… it’s Naples in November and it’s gonna be pricey, but I just really was underwhelmed. There was nothing memorable about the course. It’s short, and mostly pretty open, aside from some water in play. The back 9 was soaked from the sprinklers…. You’d have thought they had 3 days of rain it was so wet. The attached pic is #10. My ball is in the fairway and I had to wait for the sprinklers to pass, then run up and hit before they came back around. The bunkers were more like sandy mud. Be prepared to play lift/clean/replace - your ball will have mud and dirt caked on it even when you’re in the fairway. I had to dodge sprinklers on holes 10-13, and wait on grounds crew holes 10-15. They’re doing their job, so not their fault, but not what I expect out of a course that charges almost $200 a round. The entire back 9 I was surrounded by grounds crew, sprinklers, and gators/tractors/carts from workers.
The starter was very friendly and all of the other “player assistance” guys I passed were nice. Pro shop was just ok.
I may play it again if options are limited but I’ll def shop around first. It’s fine but I was pretty underwhelmed for a $186 round of golf.
Typical Lely
Range and putting green closed.
Cart guy didn't fully tighten my clubs on the cart and they fell off.
Greens were slow, tees hadn't been cut.
Saw the beverage cart once early and that was it
Mustang in October
Course not very busy . Played in a little over three hours. No hurricane damage. Only a few wet spots.