Union Hills Golf & Country Club
About
The golf course at the Union Hills Country Club is a championship course with a traditional layout. The course has been named one of the Top Ten Private Courses in Arizona. The design features four lakes and two winding creeks that create water hazards that come into play on a few holes. There are also several sand bunkers present. Some of the golf course's greens are elevated and the fairways are average sized in width. The signature hole is the par-4 14th hole, which requires a carry over water. Union Hills Country Club also has a putting green and full driving range for golfers to use.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6909 yards | 72.5 | 126 |
| Blue | 72 | 6643 yards | 71.1 | 123 |
| White | 72 | 6259 yards | 68.9 | 116 |
| Green | 72 | 5911 yards | 67.4 | 112 |
| Red (W) | 73 | 5565 yards | 70.4 | 116 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.5/126 | 349 | 387 | 514 | 401 | 213 | 554 | 212 | 375 | 398 | 3403 | 512 | 391 | 146 | 408 | 382 | 219 | 558 | 395 | 495 | 3506 | 6909 |
| Blue M: 71.1/123 | 346 | 384 | 506 | 395 | 210 | 526 | 173 | 348 | 399 | 3287 | 503 | 382 | 144 | 398 | 352 | 209 | 531 | 391 | 446 | 3356 | 6643 |
| White M: 68.9/116 W: 75.2/127 | 334 | 360 | 479 | 372 | 188 | 512 | 170 | 328 | 379 | 3122 | 478 | 351 | 130 | 370 | 337 | 180 | 501 | 368 | 422 | 3137 | 6259 |
| Green M: 67.4/112 W: 72.0/119 | 321 | 344 | 461 | 357 | 169 | 489 | 147 | 323 | 356 | 2967 | 458 | 338 | 120 | 345 | 318 | 170 | 458 | 346 | 391 | 2944 | 5911 |
| Red M: 65.4/108 W: 70.4/116 | 308 | 344 | 425 | 357 | 162 | 434 | 137 | 305 | 300 | 2772 | 418 | 338 | 112 | 303 | 318 | 159 | 417 | 343 | 385 | 2793 | 5565 |
| Gold M: 60.9/98 W: 64.9/101 | 308 | 270 | 348 | 280 | 103 | 390 | 137 | 240 | 300 | 2376 | 333 | 250 | 112 | 236 | 200 | 100 | 352 | 250 | 318 | 2151 | 4527 |
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 4 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 13 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 14 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u314161364041 on 02/21/2026
-
Greens Photo submitted by George7004813 on 02/25/2023
-
Photo submitted by LisaSetze on 02/20/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314163294378 on 10/31/2022
-
Photo submitted by patty57 on 08/06/2021
-
Photo submitted by selahmp on 07/07/2021
-
Photo submitted by mblalock on 03/19/2021
-
Photo submitted by jPF3EGXZOjZ6Ebpp6091 on 01/08/2021
-
From the tee. Photo submitted by scott84067 on 03/13/2013
Fast Round! Nice people
Was able to finish 18 in 2hrs 15 min.
Course in reasonable shape given the time of year. Like the layout. Friendly staff.
Great course
Very nice course and very well maintained.
Long fairways and pars. Nice challenge to improve your game.
Good course
Tee boxes very fuzzy, some had no grass at all. Behind elderly foursome so the play was very slow!! Waved us through on the last hole? Course in good shape.
Slow play
We were the 3rd group off and it took us over 4 hours and 15 minutes; the first group was the reason, they were passed by the 2 groups behind them; also we've played here twice in the last 5 days and the rough needed to be mowed it took too long looking for balls also but he times the greens were very "furry" and made putting a bit frustrating
Course Conditions & Maintenance Crew
I have played this course hundreds of times over the years and right now is the worst conditions I have ever seen it in. It’s over watered and the patches of mud out on the fairways is horrific. The first cut of rough is so bad and grasses are so tall you can’t find your ball. The greens turf is about the height that the fairways should be. The maintenance crew are out cutting and cleaning the course during the hours of play and they are continually in your way without even a thought about holding up your play. Since the new ownership this course has gone downhill. I will not continue to play this course anymore.
A bit rough but for summer in AZ a good value.
Some tee boxes are rough and the greens were slower than I remember from the last time I played but overall a good experience. The carts are plush and new so that is dedinitely a plus. Will go back this winter when conditions are better.
Decent Conditions for Summer
I've played Union Hills several times and this was no different than normal. Summer conditions so it certainly was a little more 'dead' in certain spots than normal but no different than any of the other surrounding courses. This is a nice track for Sun City because the holes aren't all directly next to each other.
Blue tee boxes were in terrible shape and maintenance workers were oblivious to guest
Conditions especially on blue tees left much to be desired with bare dirt in some areas. Golf cart felt half charged extremely slow. Heading across Unuon Hills with traffic and a slow card was bad enough but 2 maintenance workers had their carts parked directly on the path leaving me no room as I approached through traffic. Had to ask if they were trying to get me killed. There was no apparent reason for them to be parked in my way blocking cart access directly at a major road. Cmon pay attention to guests and do better! Inexcusable!!!
Course condition
The greens and fairway were in good shape the immediate first rough was extememly rough! It needed to be mowed down considerably!
Phoenix Buddies Trip Adventure Package
Phoenix Buddies Trip Adventure Package
Bet On Great Arizona Golf Package