Jurupa Hills Country Club
About
Situated in the foothills of Riverside, Jurupa Hills Country Club is popular amongst locals for offering one of the most affordable rounds in the area. The layout is player friendly enough for all skill levels to enjoy but there are still some tough holes. The front nine is fairly wide open but the back nine gets more challenging. Although the fairways are mostly straight, they are lined with trees on both sides and the occasional dogleg is thrown into the mix. The golf course tumbles across rolling hills, providing uneven lies and a few blind shots as well. Large sand bunkers are strategically placed throughout and there are also a few water hazards that come into play. In addition to the golf course, there is also a driving range at Jurupa Hills Country Club.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70 | 6124 yards | 69.1 | 122 |
| Blue (W) | 71 | 6124 yards | 75.1 | 128 |
| White | 70 | 5846 yards | 69.1 | 119 |
| White (W) | 71 | 5846 yards | 73.6 | 124 |
| Gold | 70 | 5405 yards | 65.7 | 112 |
| Gold (W) | 71 | 5405 yards | 71.3 | 119 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 69.2/123 W: 75.4/128 | 382 | 357 | 167 | 363 | 379 | 378 | 500 | 176 | 345 | 3047 | 371 | 446 | 343 | 381 | 133 | 520 | 361 | 375 | 147 | 3077 | 6124 |
| White M: 67.9/120 W: 73.8/125 | 368 | 347 | 155 | 343 | 368 | 364 | 483 | 153 | 330 | 2911 | 350 | 430 | 327 | 364 | 123 | 504 | 352 | 356 | 129 | 2935 | 5846 |
| Gold M: 65.9/114 W: 71.3/120 | 340 | 302 | 141 | 327 | 359 | 339 | 448 | 123 | 310 | 2689 | 324 | 385 | 307 | 344 | 92 | 478 | 337 | 330 | 119 | 2716 | 5405 |
| Handicap | 8 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 15 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 70 |
| Handicap (W) | 8 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 15 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
CafeAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Lounge, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by uukBthdR52fnf2OBB2Fg on 02/21/2026
-
Photo submitted by Roy7168668 on 05/27/2024
-
Photo submitted by Lucas8132512 on 03/22/2024
-
Brother’s Round! Photo submitted by par4bill711 on 11/15/2023
-
Photo submitted by u000002732645 on 09/13/2022
-
Photo submitted by wtimdoherty on 04/10/2022
-
Hole #1 Photo submitted by u000003317420 on 03/19/2022
-
View at cafe Photo submitted by u000001424197 on 04/14/2021
-
My buddy and Isabella❤️ Photo submitted by Daisy1969 on 12/22/2020
-
Photo submitted by u628551539 on 05/20/2020
-
Great view of third shot location at hole 10 Photo submitted by JessSuarez on 02/29/2020
-
Jurupa Hills CC, Hole 4, Par 4, 363 yds Photo submitted by DYakimec on 02/19/2016
-
Jurupa Hills CC, Hole 7, Par 5, 500 yds Photo submitted by DYakimec on 02/19/2016
-
Jurupa Hills CC, Hole 15, Par 5, 520 yds Photo submitted by DYakimec on 02/19/2016
-
Jurupa Hills CC, Hole 15, Par 5, 520 yds, greenside Photo submitted by DYakimec on 02/19/2016
-
Photo submitted by Brawn8844376 on 09/14/2014
Very Slow Pace
We booked a 12:30 Tee time and it took about 4 hours to finish the front 9. We had to finish the game because the pace of play was so slow and it took you about 20-35 mins per hole to Tee off.
They over booked times.
Not worth it
It took 3 hours to play front 9, took 2 hours and 40 minutes to play back 9, called proshop about the group in front of us who had 2 holes open in front of them, staff told me it's weekend, we had 2 groups on the tee every hole...
Home course
I really enjoy playing here. The Par4s are challenging enough to make you keep coming back. Just gets a little crowded on weekends
Must play
Nice layout not to challenging greens are in great condition.
My favorite course
While I'm disappointed that their prices have gone up and that is nearly impossible to get a tee time as a single online anymore, I still love this course. The layout is beautiful and overall it's in better shape than any muni course in the area.
SLOW COURSE
if you want to play for 5+ hours this is the course for you. Course marshal is non existent, pace of play is ridiculously slow. Better off trying another course
High rates
This is at best a $50 course but they just raised their rates for the 3rd time since the pandemic hit last year. Golf is doing great right now. There is absolutely no reason to raise your rates.
It jumped from $54 on the weekends to $67. This is not a $67 dollar course.
Won't play here again.
Different day......who knows
Little did I know there was a woman’s tournament this day......glacially slow. 10 minutes wait on a lot of tee boxes. Also, little did I know, most of the par 3 greens were completely sanded. Overall, the day was not enjoyable for golf but given different circumstances, maybe. But not for the price, nor the distance I had to travel to get there.