Stonecreek Golf Club
About
The course at Stonecreek Golf Club has a traditional links-style layout that meanders through Paradise Valley, providing stunning mountain vistas to the south and west. The golf course has undergone several renovations since its opening and the result is superb round of golf in a beautiful setting. The hilly fairways and fast greens are immaculate and well manicured. Water hazards come into play on five holes. There are also bunkers strategically placed throughout the course. Stonecreek Golf Club also has convenient practice facilities including a putting green and chipping area. There is also a pro shop and professional golf instructors on the premises.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | 71 | 6871 yards | 72.8 | 131 |
| Gold | 71 | 6322 yards | 69.9 | 128 |
| Black | 71 | 5937 yards | 68.1 | 125 |
| Black (W) | 71 | 5937 yards | 73.1 | 132 |
| Silver/Black (W) | 71 | 5453 yards | 71.6 | 133 |
| Silver (W) | 71 | 5018 yards | 69.0 | 122 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green M: 72.7/131 | 364 | 399 | 181 | 426 | 186 | 389 | 548 | 370 | 410 | 3273 | 382 | 402 | 197 | 548 | 378 | 227 | 609 | 419 | 436 | 3598 | 6871 |
| Gold M: 69.9/129 | 340 | 381 | 165 | 373 | 156 | 359 | 539 | 325 | 379 | 3017 | 360 | 377 | 183 | 513 | 348 | 166 | 547 | 397 | 414 | 3305 | 6322 |
| Black M: 68.1/125 W: 73.7/132 | 335 | 343 | 157 | 310 | 154 | 319 | 478 | 299 | 369 | 2764 | 350 | 360 | 176 | 488 | 343 | 147 | 508 | 392 | 409 | 3173 | 5937 |
| Combo M: 66.2/123 W: 70.9/128 | 291 | 343 | 157 | 310 | 115 | 319 | 412 | 262 | 369 | 2578 | 350 | 290 | 122 | 442 | 343 | 147 | 451 | 392 | 338 | 2875 | 5453 |
| Silver M: 64.3/118 W: 68.8/122 | 291 | 265 | 106 | 299 | 115 | 302 | 412 | 262 | 335 | 2387 | 269 | 290 | 122 | 442 | 232 | 123 | 451 | 364 | 338 | 2631 | 5018 |
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 12 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 71 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Snacks, Restaurant, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
First hole Photo submitted by u160498534 on 01/22/2026
-
Photo submitted by null on 05/22/2025
-
Photo submitted by u314161798918 on 03/12/2025
-
Photo submitted by caodong98 on 01/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by wwleader on 03/13/2014
-
Photo submitted by u000001344440 on 12/11/2012
-
Photo submitted by u000001344440 on 12/11/2012
Not a good time
we did not realize the course was played through a water retention area and you followed it all 18 holes. the cart paths were tore up and cracked, there was a huge two peeked cracked part between 16 & 17 you could loose control of your cart if you had any speed. I didn't enjoy the large mud holes in the middle of the fare ways, didn't know if we would get the cart stuck or not. I have never complained about a course, but this one does need some work....
Very Slow today
There was a large group ahead of us. About 12-15 players. They said they were going to play in 3-somes. It did start that way. However by the 3rd hole they were all joined up at the tees, talking and joking around. Then split into a couple 4-somes and a 6-some. This was by the 6th or 7th hole. They split up so as not to be bunched going by the clubhouse on the turn but by the 12th hole were a group of 6 again. a single player and a 2-some ahead of us gave up and quit at the 13th and said they would report this to the clubhouse. We went around them and skipped 2 holes because it was taking about 35-40 min per hole on the back 9. With skipping 2 holes it still took us over 4.5 hours to play. We didn't see a Ranger before or after the players quit to report the slow/large group.
Always satisfied
I have played Stonecreek many times. Compared to other courses in the valley it is in really good shape. I have always had a good time there and will definitely return in the future.
Great Course
Grass was good for the most part. Several holes had muddy and wet areas. Most sand traps good sand but few (I was in) had hard sand.
I'll play this course every chance I get.
Pace of Play nightmare
The pace of play was 3 hours for the front nine, 2 hours for the back. 5 hour round. Middle of the fairway and all of the rough had dirt patches that were unplayable. It's a shame. Please water the course.
Thank you for your review and commentary. The good news is that we have plans to improve the Rye to Bermuda grass transition. Pace of play is important to us because your time is important to us. We will share your feedback with our staff to ensure that this is an isolated issue. - Stonecreek Management
Slow play.
Ranger of no value in speeding up play. Multiple players in flip flops and tee shirts hitting multiple mulligans on every tee.
Start on both 9
Course was in pretty rough shape. Very disappointed that they started on both nines. We book The 5:30 a.m. tee time so we can finish in 3 hours. When we made the turn they had 2 fivesomes in front of us. Finished front nine in hour and 45 minutes. Back nine was over 3. Will probably not go back
We would like to thank you for visiting us. We have shared your feedback with our staff to ensure that this remains an isolated issue. We hope to have the opportunity to better your experience with us again.
All around great!
Super friendly staff. Great course conditions. Some fairways had bare spots but to be expected this time of year. Greens were in excellent shape. I've played this course for years. Always had a good time. Keep up the good work!
Fun Course
Stonecreek is a fun and challenging course and a bargain. If you play on a weekend make sure there are no tournaments; we weren't able to finish our round at the 16th due to the heavy back up. A shotgun start with A & B groups killed our round, but we'll be back as long as there isn't a tournament.
Average coursae noy worth the money
The fairway course conditions were inconsistent with significant hardpack on the back nine. We noticed 5 and 6-somes out to play which results in slow pace of play. Our round took over 5 hours. This course has low value for the high greens fees being charged
A very nice course that can be difficult
The course was in very good shape. The greens provided a nice true roll and can be challenging at times. I liked the layout variation among the holes. No two holes looked the same. Our foursome moved along at a nice pace. We finished in just under 4 hours. Play the appropriate tee box and you will enjoy your round.
Slow play
The course is in good shape but the pace of play was not good waiting on every shot. They need to pace the groups before calling the next group to the first tee. Will play here again in the summer when it is hot. No waiting then that's for sure.
great weather for slow day
The staff was friendly and the course is average but the pace of play for this day was 5 hours for 18 holes. That is just not good golf. The management should think about not allowing 8 min starts to prevent 30 min back ups on par 3 holes. If it was not for a perfect day in AZ i would have walked off after 9 holes.
SLOW
They weather and everything was perfect. they totally overbooked.
Great course - would recommend
The staff were extremely friendly and welcoming. The course conditions were good - some bare spots and soggy spots on fairways but greens were perfect. We played the round in 4 1/2 hours in 100 degree temperatures. This course gets a tremendous amount of play and is in good condition for the wear and tear. We thoroughly enjoyed the layout and found it challenging. We would definitely play this course again and not hesitate to recommend it to others.
Pace of play
The issue is pace of play. Way too slow. We waited on EVERY hole EVERY time. The group in front of us, and the one in front of them were ovbiously playing from the wrong tees. This slowed everybody down to a crawl. One of our guys bailed after 9 holes. The ranger to his credit asked us if we wanted to pass the group in front of us. The only problem was that the group ahead of them was just as slow. The Ranger needs to keep the groups at the front moving. I would suggest that if he sees players on the wrong tees to suggest that they move up. These guys had to have shot 110 or more. You might have the starters tell players if you are not a single digit handicap (currently - not what you used to be) then DO NOT PLAY THE BACK TEES. If you cannot consistantly hit 250 yards with your driver, DO NOT PLAY THE BACK TEES.
Personal note: Keep an eye on your bag here. I had a sleeve of Pro V1's taken from my bag during this round. Not the first time either. I don't mind loosing balls, but I'd prefer to loose them myself, thank you. .....and yes I had them before I arrived. I put in a fresh sleeve which I did not use before going to the course.
Scottsdale North Swing Package
Scottsdale North Swing Package
Troon Trio Package
Troon Trio Package
Thank you for the valuable feedback. We apologize that that the pace of play did not meet expectations. Please email us at info@stonecreekgc.com so we can gather further information to ensure that is a one time occurrence.
Stonecreek Staff