Clover Valley Golf Club
About
Surrounded by dense woodlands, Clover Valley Golf Club has a secluded parkland setting that also allows for some links-style holes. The course is relatively young but it has a much older feel to it. The versatile layout has an interesting mix of holes that appeals to a variety of different tastes and abilities. There are also four sets of tees that make it even more accommodating to a range of skill levels. The layout features gently rolling fairways that are lined with trees. They are rather generously sized though, which makes them more player-friendly. The medium-sized greens are also approachable with only slight undulations. There are several lakes as well as a creek that come into play on several holes. In addition to the golf course, Clover Valley also offers extensive practice facilities including a driving range with target greens, a large putting green, and a chipping area with greenside bunkers.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 72 | 7151 yards | 73.9 | 131 |
| Back | 72 | 6609 yards | 71.3 | 125 |
| Middle | 72 | 6300 yards | 69.9 | 122 |
| Middle (W) | 73 | 6300 yards | 75.5 | 131 |
| Forward (W) | 73 | 6006 yards | 74.3 | 129 |
| Forward | 72 | 6006 yards | 68.7 | 120 |
| Front | 72 | 5494 yards | 65.8 | 112 |
| Front (W) | 73 | 5494 yards | 70.6 | 119 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.5/132 | 410 | 420 | 205 | 436 | 461 | 414 | 566 | 172 | 554 | 3638 | 420 | 537 | 176 | 432 | 415 | 372 | 563 | 163 | 435 | 3513 | 7151 |
| Blue M: 72.0/128 | 376 | 369 | 178 | 400 | 436 | 379 | 542 | 152 | 518 | 3350 | 398 | 515 | 147 | 423 | 380 | 335 | 538 | 142 | 381 | 3259 | 6609 |
| White M: 71.0/126 W: 76.2/135 | 360 | 351 | 163 | 382 | 420 | 367 | 531 | 134 | 497 | 3205 | 379 | 497 | 128 | 414 | 362 | 315 | 524 | 114 | 362 | 3095 | 6300 |
| Yellow M: 66.9/113 W: 71.8/125 | 353 | 346 | 157 | 306 | 403 | 360 | 511 | 130 | 491 | 3057 | 371 | 488 | 124 | 376 | 357 | 309 | 518 | 108 | 298 | 2949 | 6006 |
| Red M: 66.0/112 W: 71.1/123 | 329 | 299 | 131 | 298 | 397 | 332 | 474 | 111 | 481 | 2852 | 343 | 413 | 114 | 368 | 317 | 260 | 446 | 88 | 293 | 2642 | 5494 |
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Snacks, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
Solid
Greens were in great shape. It's rained a lot this spring and the course doesn't handle it great (gets wet around a lot of the cart paths). I thought the fairways were a little on the longer side, but it's great value for your money. Staff was great.
Summer day in early April
We were told airation had taken place a little over a week earlier but the greens were fairly well healed. The course is going thru a transition of sand trap removal or reconditioning. There are also areas of clear g for what I am not real sure. For the most part the playing conditions of the course are in tact and in-involved with the modifications under way. I don’t remember the course layout being this nice and inviting. For the most part each hole is its own hole without involvement from other holes. The fairways are in great shape as is the greens. There are I believe 5 tee boxes on each hole. I look forward to playing this course again…
Very Good Shape
During this fall when so many courses have been struggling to keep their fairways and greens, Clover Valley was in surprisingly good shape. There were a few GUR spots in the fairways, but they were mostly great. The greens were very nice and rolled true. The bunkers however were non-existent. The fact that 1/2 of them still had rakes was funny, since there was no sand in sight. They mostly were dirt with overgrown weeds.
We were very happy playing there, and with the value.
Great fall golf
Course was wide open. Played 18 holes in less than 2 1/2 hours. Bunkers need a lot more sand to make them playable. Tee boxes, fairways and greens were in good shape. Driving range, chipping green and putting green available for practice after the round! Satisfied golf player!!
Worst corse condition I have ever experienced.
Can’t believe the neglect.
Layout is good but I will never play there again.
Fairways were flooded or burned out. Sand traps were a bit better than gravel.
Awful experience….
Golf courses are in the Grass business
I can’t understand how this group of courses by Kemper Sports can’t get the grass under control. It’s literally the main thing.
This course was fun to play as long as you weren’t hitting out of dirt, extremely dry grass, or just crab grass - which is everywhere. There are some of the grounds that are under repair but the whole course should be under repair. As in - no carts and water going multiple times per day. I’m not sure they ever water the grass. Weeds on the putting greens shouldn’t be a thing.
The bunkers are either over taken by weeds or just straight concrete from the dry sand.
For perspective - Arrowhead in Galena has really nice grass, costs about 70% of this one, and has people out watering the greens almost everyday.
Royal American is in the same condition and it’s honestly a shame. Probably won’t consider going to any course managed by Kemper sports. Grass doesn’t take 3 years to come back. At most a full renovation can be done in 2-3 months.
Royal American
The clubhouse in your initial view of this course is quite interesting. The drive-in and entering the clubhouse not the best. They have good signing but still not the best. Overall the lower part of the clubhouse could use some updating on their carpet was splitting bathrooms are a little old not the best. The course is pretty good Steph was really friendly counter and the starter you know everyone has very positive attitude. The parking lot could use some updates.
I appreciate the thorough review. So many courses courses are not putting any money into maintenance, and I'm tired of giving money to them.