Foxtail Golf Club - North Course
About
Foxtail Golf Club in Rohnert Park offers two championship courses, the North and the South, situated in the heart of wine country. The North Course originally opened in 1974 but underwent a major renovation that completely redesigned the layout, improving its conditions and making it more challenging. The par-72 North is considerably longer and more difficult than the par-71 South. The North features multiple doglegs and strategically placed sand traps that will test even the most experienced players. To make the golf course a bit more approachable, water hazards don't play a prominent role, though they do appear on a few holes, and the forward tees are very player friendly. With 36 holes available, Foxtail G.C. is able to host tournaments and events while still having another 18 holes open to the public.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6851 yards | 73.5 | 131 |
| Blue | 72 | 6394 yards | 71.3 | 129 |
| Blue (W) | 72 | 6394 yards | 76.9 | 135 |
| White | 72 | 5846 yards | 68.7 | 122 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5846 yards | 73.9 | 130 |
| White/Gold | 72 | 5501 yards | 67.3 | 115 |
| White/Gold (W) | 72 | 5501 yards | 71.9 | 126 |
| Gold | 72 | 5261 yards | 66.1 | 112 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5261 yards | 70.8 | 122 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 73.0/133 | 563 | 427 | 174 | 520 | 460 | 144 | 419 | 388 | 333 | 3428 | 349 | 441 | 583 | 152 | 381 | 168 | 510 | 417 | 422 | 3423 | 6851 |
| Blue M: 70.9/128 | 533 | 398 | 166 | 488 | 417 | 139 | 397 | 361 | 303 | 3202 | 329 | 410 | 553 | 148 | 358 | 139 | 479 | 390 | 386 | 3192 | 6394 |
| White M: 68.5/121 W: 72.9/127 | 500 | 363 | 144 | 458 | 383 | 113 | 359 | 333 | 273 | 2926 | 311 | 379 | 518 | 128 | 328 | 106 | 444 | 351 | 355 | 2920 | 5846 |
| Gold/White W: 71.0/122 | 469 | 334 | 144 | 428 | 383 | 113 | 358 | 333 | 273 | 2835 | 262 | 328 | 478 | 128 | 328 | 106 | 411 | 314 | 323 | 2678 | 5513 |
| Gold M: 66.1/115 W: 69.6/117 | 469 | 334 | 112 | 428 | 349 | 96 | 328 | 302 | 245 | 2663 | 262 | 328 | 473 | 97 | 303 | 87 | 411 | 314 | 323 | 2598 | 5261 |
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 4 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Sports
FootGolfReviews
Reviewer Photos
Excellent Condition, excellent play
This was not my first time playing at Foxtail North Golf Course. I have always enjoyed the course for the speed of play and the course layout. I do not know if it was due to the time I played or COVID-19, but I had a very enjoyable time playing. I was teamed with two other guys who were pleasant and great to play with. I believe it is the 5th hole on the front nine and the 10th and 14th on the back that pose some the challenge with the rough and water hazard along the side, but other than those holes. The course plays fairly easy and it is usually a great deal for the money.
Sonoma Muni
This course is a fun track through trees and homes in Rohnert Park but tends to be over-watered as it was today. Pace of play can be slowish but today things moved pretty well. Greens are usually pretty good and rolled well today also. The cost was a bit high for this course IMO but Sunday Rates elsewhere are similar.
Superintendent needs help
Tee boxes domed with multiple bald spots and over grown crab grass. The place was muddy despite it being mid summer. Fairways had mud pits everywhere. Terrible. Greens were ok considering its a public course..
Minor detail
Not sure why but it seems the majority of players at this course don't know how to fix a ball mark on the green or pick up their tees. Many holes had tons of discarded tees, while others had tees still in the ground.
Otherwise all was great. Fairways and greens were in great shape and bunkers are placed strategically providing challenges and giving players numerous options. Definitely worth trying out and another trip.
Greens are slick and pure right now.
Course is in great condition. This is well worth the drive from the east bay.
Great Day!
Had a very good time playing Foxtail North today..
Out-of-towers, we were paired with a couple of locals and were glad of that.
They were able to take a lot of guesswork on many of the tee boxes.
The course was in very good condition ( tees, fairways, greens).
Pin placements were pretty tough- too many three putts for me.
Felt safe getting in our carts after watching them being thoroughly cleaned before we were given our carts.
We will be back!
Pedestrian Activity
I liked how the course played. The challenge is moderate due to some of the water hazards particularly, back nine 10th and 18th holes. My biggest complaint is that the local homeowners tend to use the course as a park or nature trail. There weren't as many people walking or taking bike rides, but they still showed up on the course. This is dangerous and needs to be monitored. I have played at this course for the last two years. I guess with the pandemic it's not as bad, but it is dangerous and a problem all the same. Other than that, Foxtail is always at great deal for the money.
Good Weekday Hot Deal
Place was busy was busy butpace of play was excellent. All safety procedures were in place. Even with being busy we completed in 3.5hrs (130pm tee time). 1/3 of tee boxes needed work. Some dry/patchy spots on fairways. Greens were in great condition. Make it a point to get out to this flat, yet challenging course.
Foxtail North always a pleasure to play.
Staff very friendly, very nice course, good pace of play.
Foxtail North is very nice
Course is in very good condition, staff very friendly, good pace of play,