Foxtail Golf Club - North Course
About
Foxtail Golf Club in Rohnert Park offers two championship courses, the North and the South, situated in the heart of wine country. The North Course originally opened in 1974 but underwent a major renovation that completely redesigned the layout, improving its conditions and making it more challenging. The par-72 North is considerably longer and more difficult than the par-71 South. The North features multiple doglegs and strategically placed sand traps that will test even the most experienced players. To make the golf course a bit more approachable, water hazards don't play a prominent role, though they do appear on a few holes, and the forward tees are very player friendly. With 36 holes available, Foxtail G.C. is able to host tournaments and events while still having another 18 holes open to the public.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6851 yards | 73.5 | 131 |
| Blue | 72 | 6394 yards | 71.3 | 129 |
| Blue (W) | 72 | 6394 yards | 76.9 | 135 |
| White | 72 | 5846 yards | 68.7 | 122 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5846 yards | 73.9 | 130 |
| White/Gold | 72 | 5501 yards | 67.3 | 115 |
| White/Gold (W) | 72 | 5501 yards | 71.9 | 126 |
| Gold | 72 | 5261 yards | 66.1 | 112 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5261 yards | 70.8 | 122 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 73.0/133 | 563 | 427 | 174 | 520 | 460 | 144 | 419 | 388 | 333 | 3428 | 349 | 441 | 583 | 152 | 381 | 168 | 510 | 417 | 422 | 3423 | 6851 |
| Blue M: 70.9/128 | 533 | 398 | 166 | 488 | 417 | 139 | 397 | 361 | 303 | 3202 | 329 | 410 | 553 | 148 | 358 | 139 | 479 | 390 | 386 | 3192 | 6394 |
| White M: 68.5/121 W: 72.9/127 | 500 | 363 | 144 | 458 | 383 | 113 | 359 | 333 | 273 | 2926 | 311 | 379 | 518 | 128 | 328 | 106 | 444 | 351 | 355 | 2920 | 5846 |
| Gold/White W: 71.0/122 | 469 | 334 | 144 | 428 | 383 | 113 | 358 | 333 | 273 | 2835 | 262 | 328 | 478 | 128 | 328 | 106 | 411 | 314 | 323 | 2678 | 5513 |
| Gold M: 66.1/115 W: 69.6/117 | 469 | 334 | 112 | 428 | 349 | 96 | 328 | 302 | 245 | 2663 | 262 | 328 | 473 | 97 | 303 | 87 | 411 | 314 | 323 | 2598 | 5261 |
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 4 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Sports
FootGolfReviews
Reviewer Photos
course in fair condition
Staff very friendly, pace of play was perfect, course in fair condition but soggy.
Still a great place to golf.
Had a blast again on the north course. Considering the rains the course was still in good shape.
Excellent day
Had a great day on the course, staff very nice, weather perfect, pace of play very nice.
Foxtail North.
First and foremost, this is where I am training and honing my ability’s on the field. As a person who is just starting to take the sport seriously I feel as though this course is the best for that. Though I am still not a great golfer handicap is 35+, I appreciate the course, the people, and all the interactions I’ve had with fellow golfers i have been paired with. This course and club is amazing, I have yet too feel shunned or belittled by anyone as I did many times in the past by other clubs,(no I won’t name them) but I’m sure some of them know who they are, and maybe they just are going in a different direction for their courses and clubs. But anyway, foxtail overall is amazing and I suggest it to anyone who wants to play golf starting out experienced or pro. And thank you foxtail for being welcoming and never making me feel less than.
P.S.
Because of this club, I try and go out and play 1-2 times a week.
Foxtail South..
This course is actually pretty nice and has some challenging holes, hole 3 if hit wrong u could be in the pond!!! Greens are decent, if booked on golf now u can get a good price!! 6 out of 10 stars!!!
Hit or miss
Greens are in good condition but fairways are bare in some spots and muddy in others.
Wow! Super Fast Greens! Best I’ve played!
I play a lot of golf and circulate amongst many courses in the area. We played the North Course earlier today and was pleasantly surprised! I created this account for the sole purpose of praising the fact that the greens were some of the best greens I’ve played on in a long time. They were firm, amazingly fast, smooth and unforgivingly true. Hands down the best greens in a 20 mile radius. Overall the course was in fantastic shape. Did not have a bad lie in fairways, bunkers looked well maintained. Pro shop staff was super cool! First tee starter was very personable and informative. We will definitely be back! Good job Foxtail!
Great local course
Course was in good condition and the greens were very fast. Pace of play started off slow but then the marshall came along and got the group in front of us to speed up. They were playing for money and taking forever to putt. The starting time was 12:45 pm so we just barely finished before it was too dark to see. We played the north course and it is maintained to a little higher standard than the south course.
Price gouging?
During the fires here in Northern California. I was evacuated from my house. I stayed with a friend who lives on the course. I played 4 days in a row. It was very quiet Monday Tuesday Wednesday. I paid $29 at 11am all three days. On Thursday it was very busy. They charged $10 more ummm...... I asked the woman in the clubhouse why and she said I don’t have any control over online prices ummm..... didn’t leave me with a good taste in my mouth. I’ll go back because I like the course, but feel like they up charged because all the other courses around were closed.
Soooooo Slow!
Monday a bad day to be there. Followed the Seniors and it took 3 hours for 9 holes. I quit after 12.
Groundskeepers are watering approach to greens so all balls are plugging. Too much mud around. And there shouldn’t be any. Go figure!
Vinnie
First the good news, good price and the greens are in really good shape, now the not so good, the fairways are in really really bad shape, dry, mud, dirt and way to much water in most low spots that made really difficult, the same person who does the greens should do the fairways too.
Great value!
Course in decent playing shape. Really great value
Nice course
Very enjoyable round, very friendly staff, course is in good shape (just aerated),
good course
Pace of play excellent, staff very friendly, excellent value.
Not as Good as BEFORE!!!
I played the North course about a year ago, it's more expensive than the South course so this is only my 3rd time playing the North. I was very disappointed in the conditions compared to before. The tee box, fairways, and greens were fine but the bunkers are atrocious!!! Before, the bunkers were well maintained and had fluffy sand, that's why I pay more to play the North course once in awhile. Now 80% of the bunkers are dead, hard as a rock with no sand in it. Some of the bunkers next to the greens did have fluffy sand but not many. It wasn't worth my hour and a half drive up there. Value wise, it's OK if you live within a 30 minute drive, but any further, forget it. Better value to play the South course, the North has gone down a lot.
Grate golf
Allways a good time. I like playing there cuz its big and enjoyable. Grate staff working. Makes me feel like i am at home.
Great value
The south course is great round of golf for newer players. The course has some challenges, but is pretty forgiving. They have some great prices, $12 twilight on Golfnow. They have a nice big driving range and the staff is incredibly friendly and helpful. It’s pretty well kept, and I think it’s better than you should expect at their price. The south course is not the Ritz Carleton, but it’s not Motel 6 either. It’s a great value course that allows newer golfers use most of the clubs in their bag. The North course is a little more expensive, a little more challenging, and better maintained.