Coyote Creek Golf Club - The Valley Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 7066 yards | 74.0 | 132 |
| White | 72 | 6558 yards | 71.6 | 128 |
| White/Gold | 72 | 6375 yards | 70.5 | 126 |
| Gold | 72 | 6173 yards | 69.6 | 124 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 6173 yards | 75.8 | 129 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5187 yards | 70.0 | 118 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 74.0/132 | 439 | 529 | 380 | 425 | 386 | 497 | 209 | 408 | 441 | 3714 | 436 | 181 | 456 | 156 | 582 | 409 | 448 | 166 | 518 | 3352 | 7066 |
| White M: 71.6/128 W: 77.5/134 | 395 | 512 | 353 | 408 | 352 | 474 | 166 | 380 | 412 | 3452 | 389 | 174 | 418 | 141 | 528 | 369 | 416 | 158 | 513 | 3106 | 6558 |
| White/Gold M: 70.5/126 W: 76.5/132 | 347 | 512 | 353 | 398 | 352 | 474 | 166 | 380 | 394 | 3376 | 341 | 174 | 374 | 141 | 528 | 369 | 401 | 158 | 513 | 2999 | 6375 |
| Gold M: 69.6/124 W: 75.8/129 | 347 | 489 | 342 | 398 | 334 | 471 | 144 | 366 | 394 | 3285 | 341 | 159 | 374 | 115 | 511 | 354 | 401 | 138 | 495 | 2888 | 6173 |
| Red M: 65.3/108 W: 70.0/118 | 284 | 413 | 267 | 351 | 275 | 430 | 112 | 284 | 297 | 2713 | 303 | 116 | 346 | 102 | 455 | 303 | 335 | 104 | 410 | 2474 | 5187 |
| Handicap | 1 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 10 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Food & BeverageAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
A good course but
Over all the course was in good shape. The green side bunkers were terrible. We have had no rain but they were mud on top and cement underneath. This is a consistent problem on the course.
Excellent condition, great facility, awesome greens.
The Valley Course (revamped Riverside course) plays second fiddle to the more impressive tournament course at Coyote Creek. But it is a great layout unto itself. Played from the back tees, it is plenty tough, and almost 7,000 yards long. From the whites it's much more playable for all, but is still a worthy challenge for lower handicaps. The winds really rip out there, especially in the afternoon, which can make for an even tougher round (this course has minimal protection from the wind.)
The greens are fantastic. Always in great shape. And fast. Really tough to hold the greens on downwind shots. The par 5s are all reachable, and there are some short par 4s. But the greens are well defended. No gimme holes.
The course is right beside the freeway, which can be a visual/sound distraction for some. But it's a beautiful layout, and the traffic noise is not really an issue.
Given a choice, I would probably still prefer to play the tournament course. But for a change-up, or if there are golfers of varying abilities in your group, the Valley course is great.
Great Day
The staff was extremely friendly, The food and drink where priced faily and the course was a blast! The greens ran true and quick. If I had to give 1 negative it would be the bunkers. They could use real sand.
Valley Course in Nice Shape
Played the Valley course as a two-some. It was in very nice shape, even though we are in a drought. Greens were smooth and not overly fast. Fairways not too dried out and bunkers in good shape. Will be back soon to play it again.
Nice course, tough wind
Second time playing the Valley course. Nice course got progressively tougher as the wind picked up during the round.
One thing think they need to look at was the amount of standing water around. Either they have some major water leaks or they can afford to pull back on the sprinkler time. We are in a drought people.
GREAT LAYOUT
It was more difficult being that it was 103 degrees but inspite of the heat my partner and I enjoyed this place a lot and could see ourselves coming back here a lot in the future. Greens are fast and tricky, must take the time to read it right or even a 3 footer could easily be a miss. Layout was very well put together that it made it fun and will appeal to even the first timer to this course.
great time playing Valley course
had a great time playing here...pace of play was terrific, course was in nice shape, but it was very windy (cannot really control this, eh)! recommend it for a good time and decent challenge
Always a fun challenge
The Valley course, albeit the lesser challenge of the two courses, is always a fun challenging round of golf. This round was particularly so as I was paired with a couple of "talkers" (no fault of the course staff).
The course was in great shape, as usual. The greens were firm and moderately fast. I played the back tees today (~7000 yards) and really enjoyed it.
A Fair Challenge
The Valley Course provides a fair challenge to golfers of all skill levels. The course has some difficult driving holes and many sand protected greens, but rewards good shots. The course is in great condition and the greens run smooth.
for the price they should have sand in their bunkers
The course is very good, the greens are fast and true.The only downfall are the bunkers. You think at$70 a round they would have nice sand around the greens.The sand is like dirt, one inch below is clay. I hope they address this issue soon so I can comeback soon.
arnold for the value
Considering the other exceptional courses in the area this course is underkeot and over priced. Though I enjoy each unique hole I was unimpressed with the slow greens and ignorant grounds staff.
The only complaint
The only complaint I have are the ball washers are put at the ladies tee's so it's a walk each time you want to wash your balls....it's well watered, so your ball gets muddy..... I drive the ball far and a clean ball it necessary...... I water is cold to drink and that's nice. Great job
Greg
Everything was in great shape. The greens had been recently sande so they were not perfect but still nice. The only complaint I had was the bunkers are too heavy sanded and too many rocks in them.
Needs some TLC
It appears they have fired their grounds keeper. The condition of the course is not great. It's beginning to look like an average muni.
Solid parkland course
I enjoyed the course. It reminds one of an old style parkland course with lots of trees and short green to next tee distances. It plays long for it's yardage , especially from the back tees. There is plenty of room to think your way around the course. Great practice facility. The only drawback I found was the Poa annua greens were a bit inconsistent but then that is the nature of that grass, especially at the end of the day when there has been lots of steps around the hole.
Always loved this course
First time to play the Valley course since it was revamped. It was in great shape. My only comment is that some of the "next hole" signs were a little confusing. We spent some extra time trying to figure out where to go next.
A good course worth the money
First time to play this golf course with my family. We all enjoyed the experience and will definitely come back for another round. I will also consider this course for our next club tournament.
The roll of the ball was very true on the greens.
Good course sometimes forgiving, but you better have a good feel with your putter. Study the greens well on this course. Nice when you see your ball rolling nice and true on the greens.
Hurricane conditions
This course is fun but the wind after 10 am is brutal and they day after a storm is the worst ever. Sideways winds pushed the ball 30-40 yards offline.