Coyote Creek Golf Club - The Valley Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 7066 yards | 74.0 | 132 |
| White | 72 | 6558 yards | 71.6 | 128 |
| White/Gold | 72 | 6375 yards | 70.5 | 126 |
| Gold | 72 | 6173 yards | 69.6 | 124 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 6173 yards | 75.8 | 129 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5187 yards | 70.0 | 118 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 74.0/132 | 439 | 529 | 380 | 425 | 386 | 497 | 209 | 408 | 441 | 3714 | 436 | 181 | 456 | 156 | 582 | 409 | 448 | 166 | 518 | 3352 | 7066 |
| White M: 71.6/128 W: 77.5/134 | 395 | 512 | 353 | 408 | 352 | 474 | 166 | 380 | 412 | 3452 | 389 | 174 | 418 | 141 | 528 | 369 | 416 | 158 | 513 | 3106 | 6558 |
| White/Gold M: 70.5/126 W: 76.5/132 | 347 | 512 | 353 | 398 | 352 | 474 | 166 | 380 | 394 | 3376 | 341 | 174 | 374 | 141 | 528 | 369 | 401 | 158 | 513 | 2999 | 6375 |
| Gold M: 69.6/124 W: 75.8/129 | 347 | 489 | 342 | 398 | 334 | 471 | 144 | 366 | 394 | 3285 | 341 | 159 | 374 | 115 | 511 | 354 | 401 | 138 | 495 | 2888 | 6173 |
| Red M: 65.3/108 W: 70.0/118 | 284 | 413 | 267 | 351 | 275 | 430 | 112 | 284 | 297 | 2713 | 303 | 116 | 346 | 102 | 455 | 303 | 335 | 104 | 410 | 2474 | 5187 |
| Handicap | 1 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 10 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Food & BeverageAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
This course let's singles get tee times
The best feature of this course is a single can get a tee time which is not the case for 95% of the courses on Golf Now
Aerated greens and poor conditions
Course neglected to mention that the greens had been aerated recently so there were slits on all of the greens that made putting very inconsistent. The overall condition of the course is not very good, its in need of a lot maintenance especially on the green fringes that were so bad they look they are part of the rough.
Great course
Love coyote creek! Wish the prices where lower tho cause I would play there a lot more if they where
Coyote Valley Golf Course
The Valley Golf course is very fair and provides a good test of your golf game. At the same time it is fun. The weather was perfect, but don't forget your sun block. We made it around in about 4.5 hours.
Putting at the beach
Tee to green the course was good, but golf now failed to say that the greens had recently been punched which made greens worthless. Something should be put on the web sight saying these things.
Second Visit
As a business visitor I find Coyote Creek very convenient. Just a quick hop south from San Jose. I always seem to get paired up with enjoyable players of good level. Played Valley Course and front nine on the Tournament Course. Previous visit played Tournament Course. TC is more challenging and during my visit the VC greens were punched, but I still had a great time. The views from this course are lovely, esp. from the Tournament Course on the other side of the freeway, up on the hill.
Much better than Muni's
I like the tournament course better but it's a well maintained course and fun to play.
Love this place
Course was is terrific shape. Greens were fast and true. Can't wait to comeback and play the course again.
nice Valley course; tougher Championship course
Loved it. Look forward to another round! Nice fairways and great staff.
Relative flat course. Tournament course has more fun and difficulty.
Very well maintained course. Fair in terms of difficulty and some holes are relatively long. Blue tee will be very challenging for shorter distance player.
Coyote valley is a straight forward course
The course is in very good shape and the pace of play was also good. The course is long and the fairways and greens are in marvelous shape. The rough is long and it really pays to stay on the short grass.
You can't go home
I was a Men's Cub member and regular player since early 90's. I know what this course use to look like today in looked like a tired Muni. To many physical things that just didn't happen in the last week. Coursed just looked tired.
I guess it would fair if their wasn't a drought but the tee boxes and greens could have been watered more thus not such a sad dry state. That's where golfers spend most of the time. From many old trees being cut down ( I ask if there is plan in place for new) cart path cement cracking and large uneven break points. Sand traps oh my, CC was never known for good sand traps but they in my opinion used a cement grade (grey in color) with rocks in it. It's worse on your clubs than desert play in Arizona finally No Marshall's to help with slow play.
For a course I loved to play every week I was sorry to have played it yesterday. Maybe rain will help with course conditions but the other needs requires some vision by the owner/management team. RIP
Long fairways and tought course
I had my son visiting from out of town and played "the Ranch" the day before we played the Coyote valley course. He & I found both course very challenging and had a lot of fun.
Good Course
challenging, good facilities, quirking criss crossing paths between holes;
Good course but way over priced.
I played the valley course. The conditions improved a lot since I last played ~10 years ago. Hardly any body play since it's over priced.
First time I played the valley course!
The course was in great shape. We hit range balls first and it was really nice hitting off grass!
This is a very nice golf course.
I had a great day playing with another single. She was visiting from Canada and we had a wonderful time.
Fall Conditions
2nd group out on Valley 7:20am tee. Fairway maintenance underway .... several being plugged... made for difficult play on those holes. greens were in good condition. Fall chill in the air so we were layered up....marine layer overhead effected visibility some. Normal expectation for this time of the year.
Rolling hills, good variety of holes.
Played here back in May 2013 (Memorial Day weekend). Well-maintained course with water hazards and rolling terrain. Wide fairways with some rough and no blind holes. Not too crowded, even on a 3 day weekend, went around in around 4 hours. Easy to get to, right off the freeway. I have played a lot of courses using rental clubs, but this one was the first with Cobra (most of the others have Ping or Callaway).
wet and soggy
course was over watered. the fairways were soggy and the sand traps were very hard and lacked sand. greens need to be rolled and aerated to improve roll and speed. i have not played the tournament course in quite a while but the last time i played it was in much better shape.