SaddleBrooke Ranch Golf Club
About
Located in the North Tucson area, SaddleBrook Ranch Golf Club borders the Santa Catalina Mountains. The course meanders through the high Sonoran desert, incorporating natural washes into the design and providing stunning mountain views from almost every hole. Abundant desert flora and fauna further enhance the rugged, gently rolling terrain. The golf course offers a mix of challenging holes and player-friendly features, resulting in a layout with several interesting risk-reward opportunities that will appeal to low and high handicappers equally. The player-friendly fairways are generous, allowing beginners to feel comfortable with ample room off the tees and rewarding thoughtful play. There are also carefully placed mounds, hollows, and bunkers along the large, receptive greens that provide opportunities to recover an errant shot. The golf course is made even more versatile with five different sets of tees.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6875 yards | 71.8 | 130 |
| Black/Pine | 72 | 6651 yards | 70.9 | 127 |
| Pine (W) | 72 | 6418 yards | 75.8 | 130 |
| Pine | 72 | 6418 yards | 70.0 | 123 |
| Pine/Rust | 72 | 5973 yards | 68.2 | 119 |
| Pine/Rust (W) | 72 | 5973 yards | 73.7 | 124 |
| Rust | 72 | 5569 yards | 66.1 | 111 |
| Rust (W) | 72 | 5569 yards | 71.1 | 119 |
| Rust/Plum | 72 | 5322 yards | 64.6 | 106 |
| Rust/Plum (W) | 72 | 5322 yards | 69.5 | 115 |
| Plum | 72 | 5054 yards | 63.2 | 101 |
| Plum (W) | 72 | 5054 yards | 68.7 | 109 |
| Plum/Short | 72 | 3680 yards | 58.8 | 91 |
| Plum/Short (W) | 72 | 3680 yards | 60.3 | 92 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 71.4/127 | 516 | 210 | 388 | 523 | 163 | 326 | 420 | 400 | 426 | 3372 | 544 | 388 | 227 | 561 | 163 | 409 | 374 | 388 | 449 | 3503 | 6875 |
| Black/Pine M: 70.5/124 | 516 | 187 | 388 | 488 | 163 | 326 | 403 | 379 | 400 | 3250 | 524 | 388 | 203 | 522 | 163 | 409 | 374 | 388 | 430 | 3401 | 6651 |
| Pine M: 69.7/121 W: 75.4/139 | 499 | 187 | 362 | 488 | 139 | 303 | 403 | 379 | 400 | 3160 | 524 | 357 | 203 | 522 | 137 | 384 | 331 | 370 | 430 | 3258 | 6418 |
| Long Combo M: 68.5/119 W: 74.3/132 | 499 | 161 | 362 | 488 | 139 | 303 | 339 | 379 | 351 | 3021 | 524 | 357 | 156 | 522 | 137 | 343 | 331 | 370 | 373 | 3113 | 6134 |
| Pine/Rust M: 67.6/115 W: 73.4/129 | 441 | 187 | 362 | 488 | 139 | 303 | 339 | 379 | 351 | 2989 | 524 | 289 | 156 | 455 | 137 | 384 | 296 | 370 | 373 | 2984 | 5973 |
| Rust M: 65.7/108 W: 70.8/120 | 441 | 161 | 327 | 439 | 130 | 254 | 339 | 323 | 351 | 2765 | 451 | 289 | 156 | 455 | 114 | 343 | 296 | 327 | 373 | 2804 | 5569 |
| Rust/Plum M: 64.8/105 W: 69.5/114 | 403 | 137 | 327 | 439 | 130 | 254 | 321 | 323 | 319 | 2653 | 425 | 289 | 156 | 414 | 114 | 311 | 296 | 327 | 337 | 2669 | 5322 |
| Plum M: 63.4/100 W: 68.6/110 | 403 | 137 | 310 | 409 | 98 | 222 | 321 | 291 | 319 | 2510 | 425 | 275 | 139 | 414 | 92 | 311 | 242 | 309 | 337 | 2544 | 5054 |
| Old Plum/Gold W: 65.7/104 | 403 | 137 | 310 | 354 | 98 | 222 | 268 | 291 | 244 | 2327 | 425 | 275 | 139 | 414 | 114 | 244 | 242 | 223 | 241 | 2317 | 4644 |
| Plum/Gold M: 61.2/96 W: 61.2/96 | 403 | 123 | 264 | 354 | 98 | 222 | 268 | 291 | 244 | 2267 | 425 | 240 | 117 | 368 | 92 | 311 | 242 | 309 | 241 | 2345 | 4612 |
| Gold M: 59.9/90 W: 63.4/101 | 316 | 123 | 264 | 354 | 98 | 222 | 268 | 243 | 244 | 2132 | 291 | 240 | 117 | 368 | 92 | 244 | 242 | 223 | 241 | 2058 | 4190 |
| Handicap | 4 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 9 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 2 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 7 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksAvailable Facilities
SpaAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsAvailable Sports
TennisAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top 25 Most Improved U.S. Golf Courses (2022 #12)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
A little windy
Other than gusts of winds, the conditions on the course were excellent. Waited only on second hole a par three. Otherwise pace was great even though lots of golfers on the course. Course was in great shape.. The greens were very fast..We will definitely be back. Highly recommend the course..
Great day at saddlebrooke gc
Loved the course and the layout.
Windy day but had a lot fun.
Greens are very fast and hard I suggest running up them as they didn't hold pitched well.
Give it a shot I think you will like it!
Picture is a lone javelina late in the day.
Enjoyed the afternoon
Course was in ok condition. Tee's & fairways in nice winter shape. Greens were hardpan & painted green. Very hard to hold & very fast. About ½ of the cups were raised around the edge from improper setting & made a slow rolling putt that should have gone in either stop or roll to one side. My ball had a green tint to it after the round from the green paint. It was good to get out & swing my clubs tho. Had a nice time on the course.
very good
Played Saddlebrook Ranch for the first time this year and found the course to be in really good shape. I had read some comments about them painting the fairways etc. but the grass is starting to grow in. Tee boxes and fairways are in good shape and the greens are very good for the time of year. The bunkers are in excellent shape with just the right amount of sand. Got a Hot Deal for $39.00 which is excellent. I always enjoy this course and the staff are very friendly. If you are anywhere near Oro Valley check it out.
Nice desert course out in foothills of Mount Lemmon
Nicely groomed dessert course in planned housing development.
Nicely groomed desert course. This course was overseeded with rye grass that came in very nicely. The course is very nicely maintained, all tee boxes, and greens were very nice and had plenty of grass and decent speeds. The traps were also well maintained, plenty of sand in traps with rakes placed near every trap. Kudos to greenskeeper and staff they keep the course in tip top shape.
The clubhouse is stocked with a decent amount of clothing and there are water stations (with ice at clubhouse) to keep yourself hydrated during round. The carts do not have GPS but they are clean and comfortable.
The course does wind through the desert as well as some neighborhoods. The houses are NOT in play so you really don’t have to worry about errant tee shots finding their way into houses or yards. Not saying it’s impossible to hit one but you would have to be a REALLY bad golfer to have one of these come into play.
Pace of play was very good. We went off early and finished in under 3 hours as a twosome, we had the course to ourselves (probably because it was chilly in the fifties and we did have to dodge some raindrops during our round).
A very fairly mid priced course in Saddlebrook housing development. Decent views of nearby mountains and you can literally see for miles and miles as it’s about 4000 feet in elevation. Plan an extra 10% per club for carry and roll out in fairways.
I enjoyed it and you will not be disappointed if you give this course a shot.
Ok for the price
I was a little disappointed with the course conditions. I played this in the summer and it was really good Now fairways had little grass and the greens were painted.
Group in front of us were three holes behind, no ranger. Good layout though
Love this Course!
I ĥave been playing this course since before they built the houses were built. Fun layout and on this day (my 64th birthday). I was grouped with a gentleman and a twosome with a young lady who was celebrating her 54th birthday. I played well but she had the birthday round of her life to include 3 birdies with 40 yard chip in and sinking a 60 foot putt. Great company and a fun round!
Enjoyed the day and playing partners.
Greens unpredictable, otherwise not bad. Will play again because close to where I am staying. Wind comes up most afternoons. Price a little high for this course in my opinion.
Course conditions
I had a problem with my ball turning green ! Is the course painted ?
Fun Golf Outing
Had a wonderful time at Saddlebrook. Greens and fairways were in great shape just don’t go in the dormant ruff. Played with three residents and it was a pleasure. Pace of play was good as we finished in under 4 hours. Weird rules on carts. Only 2 carts per foursomes allowed on fairway’s. Other’s, even residents must stay on cart paths and two holes were closed to all carts. I drove with a resident which had a handicap flag and I saw absolutely NO difference on any hole. Course was dry! Residents commented that is just a weird made up rule with no justification at all.
Rain check policy
Arrived at the course during a steady rain and was told no Rain Check unless there is lightning. Paid in advance for my wife and I and was turned away. Needless to say that will be my last time at Saddlebrook Ranch. Never hear if a lightning check. Poor customer service.