Brentwood Golf Club - Creekside/Hillside Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6828 yards | 72.9 | 131 |
| Blue | 72 | 6424 yards | 70.9 | 124 |
| White | 72 | 6036 yards | 69.3 | 120 |
| Red | 72 | 5363 yards | 66.2 | 115 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 73.3/134 | 520 | 454 | 538 | 422 | 368 | 162 | 380 | 215 | 426 | 3485 | 386 | 221 | 393 | 518 | 379 | 552 | 292 | 178 | 424 | 3343 | 6828 |
| Blue M: 71.5/128 | 502 | 408 | 518 | 398 | 348 | 146 | 365 | 190 | 407 | 3282 | 365 | 194 | 371 | 490 | 351 | 529 | 278 | 178 | 386 | 3142 | 6424 |
| White M: 69.8/123 W: 74.9/134 | 470 | 373 | 504 | 375 | 334 | 128 | 350 | 162 | 387 | 3083 | 352 | 168 | 341 | 471 | 326 | 501 | 265 | 160 | 369 | 2953 | 6036 |
| Red M: 66.7/113 W: 71.5/126 | 442 | 318 | 464 | 327 | 305 | 108 | 310 | 127 | 338 | 2739 | 310 | 135 | 293 | 426 | 279 | 465 | 250 | 144 | 322 | 2624 | 5363 |
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 2 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting Facilities, Conference Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by smckillip on 07/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by smckillip on 07/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314163604816 on 05/14/2023
-
Photo submitted by u3002574 on 03/16/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314160539294 on 10/30/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314160848541 on 08/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by yA3jw6sp0s8Yj14l7GXy on 06/13/2021
-
Photo submitted by ri2166 on 03/22/2021
-
Photo submitted by 0LMUV01xLGI8e7kmAjOy on 12/06/2020
-
Photo submitted by u000003780354 on 11/26/2020
-
Photo submitted by u000003780354 on 11/26/2020
-
Photo submitted by u000003780354 on 11/26/2020
-
Photo submitted by u000003780354 on 11/26/2020
-
Photo submitted by u000003780354 on 11/26/2020
-
Photo submitted by u000003780354 on 11/26/2020
-
Photo submitted by Don4513577 on 11/15/2020
-
Hole 6 center fairway Photo submitted by 6XhYnRrg7VUSIkbA34Z0 on 10/08/2020
-
Tee Box Photo submitted by kplovespizza on 10/06/2019
-
Fairway, typical condition Photo submitted by kplovespizza on 10/06/2019
-
Bunker Photo submitted by kplovespizza on 10/06/2019
-
Sunrise over the third hole Photo submitted by Robert9540813 on 12/29/2015
-
Plenty of water, just not going on the fairways. Most bunkers were very muddy. Several had standing water in them at noon on a day when it was 86 degrees. Photo submitted by danstone360 on 07/25/2015
-
Teeboxes were a joke in nearly all cases. Photo submitted by danstone360 on 07/25/2015
-
Fairways were awful. Not because of the drought. This course has reclaimed water and it was very muddy in many places. Seems like their grounds crew is off for 2015. Photo submitted by danstone360 on 07/25/2015
-
Photo submitted by vfreitas2 on 07/29/2014
-
Gotcha Dad! Haha Photo submitted by Bbrown189 on 10/17/2013
A great value!
I love the layout. Great price! Little more sands in the bunker would be even better. This is my going course for now!
Excellent course, great staff but a touch undermaintained. Shame, beautiful layout
much improved
I'll be back. the course is in good shape. The greens are good, the tee boxes need improvement.
the course needs some improvements. the tea box is in the fairways are in bad shape. The Grange for the most part are pretty good
Although there's at least two that are horrible.
Bad management, not really worth the price.
Starting to make a come back
No marshall working on a Saturday, so a group of beginners took 1 hour and 15 minutes to play 3 holes.
On the front 9, 2 greens were sprayed for weeds, which left small bare spots everywhere on both .
2 tee boxes have recently had sod installed, but immediately played from, causing surface to be very lumpy and mostly dead grass.
Lakes are covered in scum.
Front #9 fairway is 65% weeds.
Fairways are not being consistently mowed.
Rough is deep in spots.
No drinking water was available on the course.
Beverage cart was working.
Improvements have started, but have a ways to go.
It could be a rough summer.
Warm up nets are available to hit balls into before play.
No practice putting green available.
All Sand Traps Are GUR
There is 90% dirt and 10% sand in every sand trap on the course. There is only a thin coat of sand covering 90% of the sand traps -- less that a quarter inch deep. But it looks pretty!
Our group took the balls that landed in the traps out and put them on the ground next to the trap -- playing the traps as "grounds under repair" so as not to be penalized by trying to hit a golf ball out of the bad traps with no sand.
Great Time
The course itself was in great shape! There were still a couple greens that were under repair but overall it was very, very nice. The only downside to the whole thing was there was no food available early in the morning before teeing off and there was no beverage cart or water jugs at any of the tea boxes. It was a hot day and without being able to grab something at the turn, it makes it very difficult if you are not prepared with food or beverages in your bag. Highly recommend adding a beverage/food cart and having something available if you tee off early in the morning.