St. Marlo Country Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 6923 yards | 73.7 | 140 |
| Blue | 72 | 6630 yards | 71.9 | 135 |
| White | 72 | 6132 yards | 69.1 | 128 |
| White (W) | 72 | 6132 yards | 75.2 | 141 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5085 yards | 70.2 | 121 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 74.2/142 | 432 | 474 | 179 | 405 | 527 | 378 | 176 | 377 | 456 | 3404 | 523 | 190 | 461 | 515 | 391 | 459 | 216 | 351 | 413 | 3519 | 6923 |
| Blue/Gold M: 73.5/140 | 432 | 458 | 179 | 395 | 527 | 367 | 176 | 360 | 440 | 3334 | 523 | 173 | 442 | 515 | 391 | 440 | 193 | 351 | 413 | 3441 | 6775 |
| Blue M: 72.7/138 W: 78.3/149 | 405 | 458 | 165 | 395 | 512 | 367 | 161 | 360 | 440 | 3263 | 496 | 173 | 442 | 497 | 379 | 440 | 193 | 338 | 400 | 3358 | 6621 |
| White/Blue M: 71.0/136 W: 76.7/145 | 405 | 399 | 165 | 368 | 512 | 367 | 161 | 341 | 388 | 3106 | 496 | 156 | 428 | 497 | 368 | 418 | 167 | 338 | 382 | 3250 | 6356 |
| White M: 69.9/134 W: 75.8/142 | 387 | 399 | 157 | 368 | 477 | 306 | 151 | 341 | 388 | 2974 | 470 | 138 | 428 | 470 | 368 | 418 | 167 | 308 | 382 | 3149 | 6123 |
| Red/White M: 67.6/128 W: 73.8/133 | 387 | 340 | 130 | 305 | 477 | 306 | 151 | 321 | 388 | 2805 | 470 | 138 | 339 | 470 | 338 | 314 | 141 | 308 | 296 | 2814 | 5619 |
| Red M: 65.7/123 W: 71.0/123 | 294 | 340 | 130 | 305 | 433 | 244 | 128 | 321 | 327 | 2522 | 411 | 100 | 339 | 397 | 338 | 314 | 141 | 227 | 296 | 2563 | 5085 |
| Handicap | 6 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 5 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 4 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u000007197386 on 10/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by u000005625027 on 08/14/2023
-
Photo submitted by korealp on 05/09/2023
-
Photo submitted by korealp on 05/09/2023
-
Photo submitted by robmartins on 10/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by robmartins on 10/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by robmartins on 10/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by robmartins on 10/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by Lutzdocoffee on 07/12/2022
-
Photo submitted by Lutzdocoffee on 07/12/2022
-
Photo submitted by Lutzdocoffee on 07/12/2022
-
Photo submitted by Lutzdocoffee on 07/12/2022
-
Photo submitted by u000003577736 on 07/03/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000004692099 on 06/11/2021
-
Photo submitted by u480330946 on 05/18/2021
-
Photo submitted by audman26 on 04/14/2021
-
Photo submitted by audman26 on 04/14/2021
-
Photo submitted by vmo23 on 02/23/2021
-
Photo submitted by shankapotompus on 07/29/2020
-
Photo submitted by Campmak1 on 07/08/2020
-
Photo submitted by Campmak1 on 07/08/2020
-
Bunker with a plethora of Weeds Photo submitted by manderson831 on 06/29/2020
-
Weeds Growing in the Bunkers Photo submitted by manderson831 on 06/29/2020
-
Multiple Unrepaired Divots on the Greens Photo submitted by manderson831 on 06/29/2020
-
Photo submitted by tw3lls on 02/04/2020
-
Photo submitted by kotts27 on 09/20/2019
-
bare bunkers Photo submitted by u3554789 on 09/11/2017
-
liners out of every bunker seemingly Photo submitted by u3554789 on 09/11/2017
-
that's a green Photo submitted by u3554789 on 09/11/2017
-
another green Photo submitted by u3554789 on 09/11/2017
-
3 feet from the cup Photo submitted by u3554789 on 09/11/2017
-
muni course conditions Photo submitted by u3554789 on 09/11/2017
-
EZCaddie on hole number 5. Photo submitted by cpeplin on 11/07/2014
Well run course
I just dont like the layout. Lots if blind shots, dog legs, and weird break up in the course requiring a lay up approach on most holes. Everything else was great, they do a great job running the place.
Greens were aerated and sanded so it was terrible
I hated the greens as they just aerated and sanded. It was like putting the ball on the beach. Wish they had charged appropriately for that.
Fun course, #9 is a tough one.
Course was in great condition except for 14 which has a mole problem. Greens were relatively fast considering the amount of rain recently. Cart path only when we played and our pace was right at 4:20.
#9 is a great hole and extremely challenging
I made a reservation for June 2nd. But for no reason, he gave me an email stating that the company could be canceled and the money would be refunded. I feel bad for some reason
Beautiful course
Beautiful course and very challenging with undulating fairways and greens. Well worth the trip
Great course
Great layout and beautiful as always.
Course conditions continue to need improvement as have deteriorated over the past few years but still a good golf course. Fun to play, challenging and aesthetically pleasing, especially when conditions good.
St. Marlo
Course isn’t bad. But the cart paths are horrendous. They charge to much to play there. There’s no reason that course should be $70 for a round. And I don’t see where they are putting the money? Bunkers are trash, cart paths are continuously messed up, certain areas have like no grass which is understandable for cheaper courses but when youre charging $70-90 it should be in good shape.
Decent course; slightly overpriced.
Needs some course conditioning and cart paths are awful. Group had one cart with no locking brake - serious safety issue. Starter was simply unwelcoming - should be picking balls on the range and not interacting with guests. Fair price should be about $75 so a bit overpriced. Bottom line just OK, not sure it warrants keeping in my normal rotation.
Very good condition - not overly difficult
A nice neighborhood course. Not overly difficult. We played the mixed white/blue tees. Next time we will play the blue tees (approx 6400-6500 hundred yards). Course is in good shape. You have to pay for range balls despite a $87 greens fee. You are also hitting off mats. Putting green was in good shape and representative of the course greens.
Good thing the course is nice…
Showed up to a closed range, no bev cart and a older starter/cart guy who might have been the rudest person I have ever met at a golf course. Barked at my playing partner for having to go to the bathroom 10 minutes prior to our tee time (we were on the box 5 min early and still waited until our official time until the group in front was out of the way) put a really bad taste in our mouth before we even teed it up. Watch out for the dude in the compression socks.
Goose poop
Slow pace of play. Probably because you have to wait for the geese to clear the green before hitting.
Trending Down
Something isn’t right when the rates are significantly increasing and the course conditions are significantly decreasing. I’ve played this course very frequently over the the last five years and have been extremely disappointed as of late. Here are reasons why:
- Be prepared to fix a couple divots in your line practically on every putt. These greens have been horrendous.
- I highly recommend icing your back for the next two days after riding this cart path.
- A good handful of bunkers are in very poor condition, almost to the point where you’ll need to pull your ball and play them as under repair
- Uneven tee boxes
My recommendation is if you’re willing to pay $60-$75 to play 18, then drive a few miles down the road to Bear’s Best and get the bang for your buck. I won’t be playing St. Marlo again unless it’s under $40. Not worth it.
Local golfer
I love this pace and always have a great time here. Except on hole #9. F$&@ that hole!! :) jk great course!
Staff needs an attitude adjustment
I love the layout of this course, but that’s about it. The staff, especially the Marshall are horrible. The days of golf being a “mens club” are over. Might want to remember that you are not a private course and treat all of us playing the course with the same respect.
St. Marlo, needs some changes !
Here are my Pros and Cons for the round I played at St. Marlo CC.
Pros:
1. The greens are in great shape and seems to have be aerated several weeks ago. They rolled very nice and not too many divot marks.
2. The sand bunkers had plenty of sand and the course has many for a challenging round. Just if other players would rake the sand once they complete there swing.
Cons:
1. Come on St. Marlo CC staff, GET rid of those 1970 range balls you have and BUYS some new range balls. Member's of this club should be ASHAMED by this. For $95 to play plus range balls, I want a good idea of how I am hitting the golf ball when at the range before starting my round. FIX THIS SIMPLE ISSUE.
2. Playing early morning on Sunday and still it takes 4 and half hours to play is bad. I only saw the ranger once on the front nine. The back nice was the problem. Stop and watch players to see how many extra balls they hit. I saw one guy hit FOUR balls from the rough.
3, The Pro shop staff should be able to answer when the next Aeration will take place. This is just a cop out to keep people from booking future rounds.
4. The fairways still need more time for the grass to grow. Will check back to see if any changes have been make before I book another round.
Château Élan Stay & Play Golf Package
I know exactly who you're talking about lol