Bobby Jones Golf Club - Championship Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red | 71 | 6714 yards | 72.3 | 133 |
| Black (W) | 71 | 6389 yards | 76.5 | 139 |
| Black | 71 | 6389 yards | 70.7 | 131 |
| Ross | 71 | 6240 yards | 70.2 | 128 |
| Blue | 71 | 6061 yards | 69.4 | 126 |
| Blue (W) | 71 | 6061 yards | 74.7 | 135 |
| Tan | 71 | 5668 yards | 67.3 | 124 |
| Tan (W) | 71 | 5668 yards | 72.5 | 130 |
| White | 71 | 5061 yards | 64.4 | 111 |
| White (W) | 71 | 5061 yards | 69.2 | 121 |
| Yellow | 71 | 4583 yards | 62.2 | 107 |
| Yellow (W) | 71 | 4583 yards | 66.5 | 116 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red M: 72.3/133 | 415 | 430 | 207 | 541 | 516 | 386 | 342 | 236 | 432 | 3505 | 340 | 530 | 342 | 168 | 410 | 478 | 190 | 339 | 412 | 3209 | 6714 |
| Black M: 70.7/131 W: 76.5/139 | 400 | 411 | 201 | 515 | 488 | 371 | 325 | 228 | 405 | 3344 | 323 | 510 | 333 | 160 | 377 | 443 | 185 | 323 | 391 | 3045 | 6389 |
| Ross M: 70.2/128 | 415 | 430 | 174 | 372 | 473 | 386 | 310 | 191 | 405 | 3156 | 340 | 530 | 342 | 148 | 410 | 443 | 185 | 274 | 412 | 3084 | 6240 |
| Blue M: 69.4/126 W: 74.7/135 | 380 | 389 | 190 | 485 | 473 | 351 | 310 | 212 | 389 | 3179 | 308 | 479 | 317 | 148 | 361 | 426 | 171 | 303 | 369 | 2882 | 6061 |
| Tan M: 67.3/124 W: 72.5/130 | 359 | 368 | 174 | 459 | 432 | 333 | 289 | 191 | 368 | 2973 | 287 | 448 | 297 | 135 | 338 | 403 | 162 | 274 | 351 | 2695 | 5668 |
| White M: 64.4/111 W: 69.2/121 | 318 | 325 | 156 | 406 | 386 | 295 | 256 | 177 | 325 | 2644 | 254 | 396 | 280 | 126 | 297 | 357 | 143 | 254 | 310 | 2417 | 5061 |
| Yellow M: 62.2/107 W: 66.5/116 | 283 | 293 | 142 | 372 | 361 | 265 | 230 | 159 | 301 | 2406 | 225 | 371 | 241 | 114 | 266 | 322 | 129 | 232 | 277 | 2177 | 4583 |
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 4 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 4 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
BarAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet Facilities, LockersAvailable Sports
TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by mark23239731 on 06/05/2025
-
Photo submitted by Wfohusky on 04/23/2025
-
Bobby Jones Golf Club, hole 12 Photo submitted by TimGavrichGP on 08/07/2024
-
Bobby Jones Golf Club, hole 18 Photo submitted by TimGavrichGP on 08/07/2024
-
Photo submitted by u314162456570 on 06/22/2024
-
Photo submitted by bchau on 05/12/2024
-
Photo submitted by bchau on 05/12/2024
-
Photo submitted by oldheadgolf on 03/27/2024
-
Photo submitted by PastorBradZ on 12/30/2023
Hole in One adds to overall rating
Late minute add to my holiday vacation, I wanted to play the course since they began renovations several years ago. It reopened mid December. Recorded my second career hole in one on third hole, 190-yard par 3. Used 5 wood to carry trap in right front part of the green. It was first hole in one on the course since it reopened. Greens were in really good shape. It reminds me of a good city course that’s trying to be a resort course (including cost). The par 3s are a challenge. Mostly wide landing areas and fairways. Missing greens can leave some difficult up and downs. The back nine had some bottle necks with several shorter par 4s. Overall, a memorable day on the golf course … one I won’t forget.
A long day
After a day of light rain the ground and cart paths were not draining. When summer comes this course will be unplayable unless they pave the cart paths. As of today the course is a fun layout with wide fairways, well designed bunkers and slow but well maintained greens. The cost of a round with residents discount is 20% more than several area courses. The pace of play is so slow that if you tee off after 1:00 PM you will not be getting 18 holes in. Amenities are new and nice. Great practice and putting areas. Don’t think I’ll play here again when I can get a full round in for less money at other courses.
Everything’s great when you get a hole in one
I’ve been waiting for the renovated course to open for a few years. The greens were in great shape for one that just re-opened. Wide fairways. There’s an appearance of water holes in play but it truly takes a wayward shot to find the water hazards. There are a few areas where bottlenecks occurred on the back nine. There was the first par three on the back when three groups were on the hole. The par 3s are legit. On the third hole I was able to record my second career hole in one … 190 yards with a 5 wood. Pin was tucked behind a trap and I knew I cleared the trap but lost sight of it. When I came to the green I went right to the hole and there it was. Threesome on next tee box saw it and said they knew it was going to be close. It was first hole in one since it reopened. The entire round was enjoyable. The course is a bit expensive. It is not a resort course but a good public/city course option.
Overpriced
The course was in good shape...greens true, good layout of bunkers, but very wide open fairways made for average to beginner golfers. Nothing wrong with that, particularly since I fit that category, but other courses for far less money offer alot more.
long time coming
Greens and Fairways top shelf. Fun course to play more like a resort course now. Recommend yardage markers in the fairways for 100 150/200 and also recommend yardage marker at all par threes since the tee boxes are so long. Since the greens are so large now recommend indicator for front middle and back on the flags. Enjoy the layout they did a great job and also fantastic practice area. Also need to offer the discount to Sarasota County residents as we pay taxes also. We support the course in the summer when no one else is here.
Fun!
Enjoyed the round at the new golf course! Fairways a little thick but overall fun and delightful round!