West/East at Arrowhead Golf Club
About
Arrowhead Golf Club in Wheaton offers 27 holes of championship golf. The entire course features water on 17 holes and 77 strategically placed bunkers. The course is divided into three nine-hole courses that can be played in different 18-hole combinations. The club opened in 1927 but two of the golf courses, South and East, were renovated in 2011, followed by the West nine a year after. The golf courses are all equally challenging but they each have a unique character. The West/East Course starts with the shortest nine but it also has one of the most intimidating water holes, the par-3 seventh, which has a green that is almost entirely surrounded by water. With such a challenging variety of courses, it is not hard to imagine why Arrowhead G.C. is considered one of the best municipal golf courses in the Chicago area.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6643 yards | 72.6 | 133 |
| White | 72 | 6166 yards | 70.6 | 128 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4905 yards | 68.7 | 119 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 73.1/138 | 405 | 401 | 300 | 375 | 146 | 550 | 165 | 527 | 410 | 3279 | 538 | 377 | 174 | 491 | 439 | 450 | 350 | 185 | 360 | 3364 | 6643 |
| Blue/White M: 72.0/134 W: 77.5/141 | 385 | 401 | 300 | 375 | 146 | 526 | 137 | 507 | 410 | 3187 | 515 | 377 | 156 | 491 | 383 | 410 | 350 | 159 | 360 | 3201 | 6388 |
| White M: 71.0/131 W: 76.2/138 | 385 | 383 | 275 | 355 | 125 | 526 | 137 | 507 | 392 | 3085 | 515 | 332 | 156 | 460 | 383 | 410 | 316 | 159 | 350 | 3081 | 6166 |
| White/Red M: 68.0/125 W: 72.6/132 | 314 | 383 | 275 | 355 | 125 | 391 | 81 | 410 | 392 | 2726 | 415 | 332 | 138 | 460 | 314 | 323 | 316 | 108 | 350 | 2756 | 5482 |
| Red M: 65.2/117 W: 69.1/124 | 314 | 318 | 221 | 282 | 105 | 391 | 81 | 410 | 317 | 2439 | 415 | 287 | 138 | 378 | 314 | 323 | 243 | 108 | 260 | 2466 | 4905 |
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 11 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 10 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
great value - excellent facilty
From the pro shop, starter and beverage cart, all staff was very friendly. Course was in very good shape with the exception of a number of unraked bunkers but that is more a fault of other golfers on the course as we were playing in the late afternoon. Greens roll like you are at a private club. Will be back to play again.
Ready Golf
For a course open to the public it played surprisingly fast. We (4-some) played South / East which kicks off with a par 5. The hole was cleared before our 2:30 tee time. A 2-some teeing off at 2:45 didn't catch us until the 6th hole. Compliments to the pro-shop and starter for adequately spacing tee times. It was refreshing to see a ranger a few times regulating pace of play. We were off the course by 6:15 (3 hrs. 45 mins.)
Good Solid Course, and Solid conditions
Though they get a lot of play, Arrowhead is in pretty good shape. We have played twice now, both times at 3:30PM, so you expect the greens to be a little ratty and beat up. The rest of the course is spectacular. Not a weed to be found, with thick and plush rough and well conditioned fairways. Bunkers are better than some private clubs. Halfway house had fair prices, I didn't feel ripped off. The rack rate of $72 is a bit high, but this is definitely an above average public course.
We found a great deal on golfnow for about $50 pp on a Friday afternoon. Course is in great condition and the holes are interesting. I was not aware of how close the OB left is on number 9 from the driving range but otherwise we really enjoyed the round. The course features a very nice clubhouse and beverage cart service.
This is a really good course to play and challenge you game to the fullest. This is course to hit the target and will not really need to use th driver all the time...three wood, long iron. Rescue club might be the better choice. Greens are fast and fair with a true roll. BR Jeff
Great Course
We thoroughly enjoyed our round. Quick play under 3.5 hours. Attendants were exceptionally nice. Course was in great shape!
Fun and challenging
Great layout and great clubhouse. Course was in good condition with the exception of the green on #1. Very tight on back nine.
Great Value!
Course, Club House, and Staff are great!
Putting greens
The course layouts were ok! Nothing special. The greens were inconsistent and slow!!! Horrible greens!!!!! I would ask for my hot deal $$ back if I could. How people pay regular price is beyond my comprehension.
It was a beautiful day for golf!!!!!
Thank you for your feedback. We generally hear exactly the opposite comments about our greens, but there are chances for some inconsistency as we start to grow them out a bit in preparation for the winter. We hope you give us another try in the spring.