Pleasant Valley Golf Club
About
Pleasant Valley Golf Club sits just south of Dulles airport, but the expansive layout, which is absent of homes, feels much more secluded. The parkland layout tumbles across a diverse landscape of rolling hills and grassy meadows covered with hardwood forests. There is plenty of diversity throughout the golf course with some holes that are bunker-less contrasting with the links holes that have Scottish-style bunkers. One of the most memorable holes is the par-5 fifth. After an uphill tee shot with a bunker on the right and a waste area on the left the second shot presents multiple choices. To the left you could take a risk with trees and a bunker but you could possibly be rewarded with a better angle for the third shot while the right side option will require a third shot over a large bunker to reach the green.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 6915 yards | 73.5 | 138 |
| Blue | 72 | 6509 yards | 71.7 | 135 |
| White | 72 | 5953 yards | 69.0 | 129 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5106 yards | 69.6 | 128 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.9/140 | 366 | 375 | 596 | 222 | 545 | 428 | 186 | 386 | 329 | 3433 | 524 | 191 | 479 | 563 | 152 | 450 | 333 | 394 | 396 | 3482 | 6915 |
| Blue M: 71.7/137 | 354 | 353 | 551 | 199 | 521 | 398 | 172 | 360 | 305 | 3213 | 508 | 174 | 460 | 534 | 128 | 428 | 311 | 378 | 375 | 3296 | 6509 |
| White M: 69.2/132 W: 74.0/134 | 343 | 321 | 515 | 189 | 497 | 352 | 155 | 326 | 286 | 2984 | 484 | 135 | 352 | 504 | 117 | 389 | 293 | 356 | 339 | 2969 | 5953 |
| Red M: 65.3/125 W: 69.5/129 | 281 | 288 | 447 | 152 | 460 | 288 | 94 | 284 | 233 | 2527 | 462 | 106 | 278 | 435 | 98 | 329 | 278 | 286 | 307 | 2579 | 5106 |
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 10 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Grill, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by hjathoul on 08/02/2025
-
Photo submitted by wirthjm on 01/07/2025
-
Fun Day at Pleasant Valley GC Photo submitted by fnlpadilla on 06/09/2024
-
Photo submitted by minkyo on 09/26/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314163225047 on 08/08/2022
-
Horrible Tee Boxes at Pleasant Valley GC Photo submitted by HitCleanBalls20 on 09/13/2021
-
Photo submitted by bmccormick70 on 08/03/2019
-
Hole 7, par 3 (170 yd. from blue tee) Photo submitted by mahoosuc on 05/02/2016
-
Photo submitted by mahoosuc on 05/02/2016
"UNPLEASANT" Valley
Club house staff was welcoming and accommodating. Starter was friendly. Several tee boxes without grass... playing off hard sand. Greens with crabgrass lumps where it's green at all, and hard, burnt-out dirt where grass should be. Fairways in poor shape as well. Layout could be really fun if the course was maintained, but, sadly it isn't. Cart path was like the surface of the moon... overall,
a shot-out, pothole ridden garbage track, AVOID.
Little disappointed, but will come back!
Course conditions were poor. Many tees need work, fairways were overly damp and beat up in certain areas and the greens were recently aerated with no top dressing or sand. The greens maintained much of their speed but extremely bumpy. Add all this up and the course gets 3 stars for current playability. That said, the bunkers are reasonable and the layout is great which caused me to stay at 4 stars overall. I’ll try it again in The fall.
Layout is good but Tee Boxes are Trash
At least 15 of the 18 tee boxes were in absolute disarray! The tee boxes were either dirt, sand, or mud. They were re sodding a couple of the tee boxes for next year so hopefully they get better but unfortunately for now they are just trashy. The fairways and greens played great and were very fun so I can only hope the tee boxes get better.
Tee Boxes are Gone!
I know it's Virginia in the summer but this course is in terrible shape. Primarily it's the tee boxes which are virtually void of any grass. The fairways were extremely soft and had ton's of divots and many bare spots.
The Greens were aerated the day I played which did not help the experience.
Recent poor reviews are overblown. However...pricey for what's there now
Pleasant Valley is a great layout, with good variety, a nice setting devoid of houses, some interesting holes, some scoring opportunities and some real challenges. It's very walkable as well..
The problem is the course is priced higher than the conditions warrant, which in the pandemic-era golf boom is apparently working out for them, since they had a full tee sheet on a Saturday midday. Yes, you'll read about tee boxes in other reviews, but I didn't think that issue was too horrific. There's also shaggy rough, some burnt out fairway areas and a few other loose conditions that make you wonder. On the plus side, it looked like many bunkers have been reworked recently, so they were in good condition.
One thing that's hard to rate, but does affect the experience is the number of bad golfers a course attracts. And for whatever reason, whenever I play here, I run across quite a few, which slows the round down.
Under repair
Most of the tee boxes on the front nine are either closed for repair, or in very poor condition.
Challenging layout, improving conditions
I had not played Pleasant Valley since 2012. Its still a challenging loop that forces players to make decisions on every hole. The heat this summer has crushed the conditions and only recently have the tee boxes started to come back. It's now basically a hard municipal course, but nothing is wrong with that.
Bad experience
The course was is awful shape, including the cart paths. The course has potential if someone wanted to give some TLC
Don’t waste a cent
I hadn’t been back in five years and what a disappointment. The course is in shocking condition. Tee boxes barely have turf, The course is full of weeds. Greens are full of bare patches, also with clumps of crabgrass. I recognize Covid 19 has been tough on maintenance, but it apparent this course was not being maintained. prior. A pity as PV is well laid out and has the potential to be a decent course again. Until then, best to look elsewhere.
Terrible tees and greens
Staff was friendly. Every tee box was dirt...no grass as all. Fairways and bunkers were fine given the recent heat wave. The greens were some of the worst I’ve ever played on. There were more weeds than grass and so many unrepaired ball marks that putting was like playing Plinko. I will try it again sometime but overall not a great experience and not worth the $45 hot deal. I liken it to a cheap $15 municipal and wouldn’t pay more than $20 to play it.
Nice layout, terrible conditions
It's a shame how they've let this course go. It's a very nice layout, but the conditions were bad, even for a public course.
As other recent reviews have mentioned, the tee boxes are devoid of grass. I figured, what the heck, as long as the fairways and greens are good, I'll be fine. Wrong. The fairways were riddled with crabgrass. As were the greens. Putting was a crapshoot.
I thought it might be just the combo of the pandemic and a really tough two months of weather, but the neglect goes back further than that, I think. The cartpaths, for example, were full of large holes. I could go on, but you get the idea.
I won't be coming back.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package