Pleasant Valley Golf Club
About
Pleasant Valley Golf Club sits just south of Dulles airport, but the expansive layout, which is absent of homes, feels much more secluded. The parkland layout tumbles across a diverse landscape of rolling hills and grassy meadows covered with hardwood forests. There is plenty of diversity throughout the golf course with some holes that are bunker-less contrasting with the links holes that have Scottish-style bunkers. One of the most memorable holes is the par-5 fifth. After an uphill tee shot with a bunker on the right and a waste area on the left the second shot presents multiple choices. To the left you could take a risk with trees and a bunker but you could possibly be rewarded with a better angle for the third shot while the right side option will require a third shot over a large bunker to reach the green.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 6915 yards | 73.5 | 138 |
| Blue | 72 | 6509 yards | 71.7 | 135 |
| White | 72 | 5953 yards | 69.0 | 129 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5106 yards | 69.6 | 128 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.9/140 | 366 | 375 | 596 | 222 | 545 | 428 | 186 | 386 | 329 | 3433 | 524 | 191 | 479 | 563 | 152 | 450 | 333 | 394 | 396 | 3482 | 6915 |
| Blue M: 71.7/137 | 354 | 353 | 551 | 199 | 521 | 398 | 172 | 360 | 305 | 3213 | 508 | 174 | 460 | 534 | 128 | 428 | 311 | 378 | 375 | 3296 | 6509 |
| White M: 69.2/132 W: 74.0/134 | 343 | 321 | 515 | 189 | 497 | 352 | 155 | 326 | 286 | 2984 | 484 | 135 | 352 | 504 | 117 | 389 | 293 | 356 | 339 | 2969 | 5953 |
| Red M: 65.3/125 W: 69.5/129 | 281 | 288 | 447 | 152 | 460 | 288 | 94 | 284 | 233 | 2527 | 462 | 106 | 278 | 435 | 98 | 329 | 278 | 286 | 307 | 2579 | 5106 |
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 10 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Grill, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by hjathoul on 08/02/2025
-
Photo submitted by wirthjm on 01/07/2025
-
Fun Day at Pleasant Valley GC Photo submitted by fnlpadilla on 06/09/2024
-
Photo submitted by minkyo on 09/26/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by ToledoGolfers on 08/14/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314163225047 on 08/08/2022
-
Horrible Tee Boxes at Pleasant Valley GC Photo submitted by HitCleanBalls20 on 09/13/2021
-
Photo submitted by bmccormick70 on 08/03/2019
-
Hole 7, par 3 (170 yd. from blue tee) Photo submitted by mahoosuc on 05/02/2016
-
Photo submitted by mahoosuc on 05/02/2016
Good Layout
Challenging but fair course. Reasonable landing areas off tees. Some traps but easily avoidable. Tee boxes do need some work. Greens aerated late August. By mid September should be good.
Course close in to Fairfax and Chantilly for easy access. Got a player pass program that looks interesting
Nice course
Very nice course. Course was in good shape. More markers and ball/spike cleaners are needed. Holes need better markers and distance info.
My favorite course...
but things have changed within the last year. Last year, I used to go every week during the summer. The staff was very friendly, the cart had a gps system and the conditions were awesome but during this vista it was completely opposite. The staff was not friendly, no gps and conditions were average. This is no doubt still my favorite course because I still had an awesome round.
Good Course but there are better deals
I really liked this course...I played it a while back with family before a relative's wedding but the course did not impress me. We even payed less because of a budget tee time and I was not impressed for $50.
Better courses in Manassas for the same price or less at budget tee times.
Average
Real soft Fairways, which was strange because there hasn't been a lot of rain....so you needed to hit wedges very clean or you'd chunk it. Same with the tee boxes very damp. Not a long course but has a lot of sand traps, thick rough, and tough greens to make it challenging.
A NOVA Gem
This is one of the most enjoyable courses to play in the area. The course layout, coupled with the strategically placed bunkers (that actually contained sand) made for a challenging round. However, the well-juiced carts, fair food prices, and outstanding maintenance all made this a true delight to play. The very fact that my twosome finished the round in just 3 1/2 hours on a beautiful Wednesday afternoon makes me wonder why it wasn't more crowded. Guess I will continue enjoying this wonderful track with the lucky few.
Pleasant day at Pleasant Valley
The course was in really good condition. The greens rolled true and the pins where in challenging locations but well marked on the card; all sprinklers in the fairway are marked with yardage and the fairways themselves were in very good condition. There are a few blind tee shots and the rough was thick if you happened to find it.
I will definitely play here again.
Great Time at Pleasant Valley!
Tee time was 12:27 on Saturday so I was not expecting to get home until bedtime. The pro shop attendant and starter did a great job managing tee times and folks; if someone was late (or early), they would adjust accordingly. What an idea!
My partner and I were paired with a single member and thus turning our game into a three-ball. Pace of play was very good (right at 4 hours), a ranger came along twice (yes, I said twice!!) to make sure everything was going along smoothly and the course was in great shape.
The cart attendant was friendly and knowledgeable enough about the game to mind our shots and location before asking if we needed anything.
The course was in great shape and we played it from the Championship tees, which is a great test. Only minor complaint is the sand was inconsistent in the bunkers; sometimes overfilled, sometimes underfilled.
I've lived in Northern Virginia for 7 years and, although my score wasn't great, this was the best Saturday round of golf I have ever enjoyed in the area.
Thanks PVGC.
Great layout
Great layout!
Will come and enjoy PV again and some holes are challegeable!
great track despite mud
Great mix of holes especially the par 3's. Hot and humid when I played but a breeze made it bearable. Course was very wet in areas so drainage is a issue but overall in very good shapes. Greens were a bit pockmarked but still quick and provided nice roll. Bunkers were in good shape.
Not so pleasant in the valley
Very expensive for a Sunday round of golf. The staff on hand were understaffed and they were less than helpful.
The course is challenging. The conditions of greens and fairways were average to poor. Fairways were like swamps with all the overnight watering. The greens were inconsistent in roll and speed. The fairways need lots of repair and work.
To much money for what you get.
Nice course for a quick round
started at 11:50am Thursday, done at 3:30. a little concerned abt pace of play (course was busy when I arrived), but pace was never an issue. Course in great condition, xcpt a few blotchy greens . Pins were challenging (today) but fair. A good layout, used all of my clubs somewhere on the course. I will play it again.
Course was in bad shape
Greens had just been aerated and the rough was very long with grass clippings all over the place.
Pro shop needs to tell people when the conditions are this bad.
I won't be going back any time soon.
Great place to play
This course is always great, the greens still have the holes, as they have been airated.
but other than that, in great condition's
Pleasant Valley Needs work
Greens and Tees were fair, but the real issue is the rough. It was cut very high and had tremendous amounts of dead grass. Maintenance obviously missed a cut and let it get too high. It will take weeks to recover and many cuts if they want to recover. The facilities are showing their age with worn carpets etc. This course is not being maintained and for the high fee, I wouldn't recomend
Great Deal but Greens in Rough Shape
I got out on Pleasant Valley on a weekday for $30 which is a great deal. The Fairways and bunkers are in very good shape and overall the course is good to excellent EXCEPT FOR THE GREENS. THe greens are VERY irregular and it is not due to aireation. The grass on the greens appears to be all different lengths, colors, types and textures so that the ball bounces all over the place.
Also be aware that the greens are VERY firm. All but the highest shots will bounce all over the place. The layout is great. I plan to play there in May and I'll report back on the greens.
not good condition
no attention.
green is fast.
very slow processing.
Pleasant Valley -
Nice day, course was in reasonable condition given the weather this late winter.
Cart path only as expected.
Very friendly staff!
Was great to finally get out!
One of the best public tracks; Fairfax County
I always enjoy Pleasant Valley.
The layout is a perfect challenge for an average length hitter. There is an even shake of short par 4's and long par 4's. Two of the three par 5's are unreachable, and number 3 is a challenge to par.
Of course there are a fair share of maintenance issues, mostly due to drainage problems. Although, for the most part course quality is fair to strong. In particular, the greens are good to excellent. We played in early March; before the greens had been cut for the first time this season. Clearly, the greens had been rolled, because they were playing firm and true. I would wager that the fact that they walk-mow the greens, is the single most important factor to their strong playability.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package