Fred Enke Golf Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6756 yards | 71.4 | 130 |
| White | 72 | 6114 yards | 68.6 | 120 |
| White (W) | 72 | 6114 yards | 74.5 | 134 |
| Combo White/Gold | 72 | 5777 yards | 66.8 | 115 |
| Gold | 72 | 5593 yards | 65.8 | 113 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5593 yards | 70.8 | 129 |
| Combo Gold/Red | 72 | 5387 yards | 64.8 | 110 |
| Combo Gold/Red (W) | 72 | 5387 yards | 69.9 | 125 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4996 yards | 69.0 | 117 |
| Red | 72 | 4996 meters | 63.2 | 105 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.4/130 | 399 | 567 | 208 | 322 | 411 | 147 | 362 | 402 | 512 | 3330 | 373 | 224 | 539 | 342 | 561 | 159 | 391 | 387 | 450 | 3426 | 6756 |
| White M: 68.6/120 W: 74.5/134 | 379 | 515 | 180 | 303 | 342 | 134 | 353 | 340 | 476 | 3022 | 346 | 180 | 489 | 329 | 539 | 123 | 361 | 327 | 398 | 3092 | 6114 |
| White/Gold M: 66.8/115 | 346 | 413 | 158 | 303 | 342 | 134 | 353 | 340 | 446 | 2835 | 346 | 137 | 460 | 329 | 509 | 123 | 342 | 298 | 398 | 2942 | 5777 |
| Gold M: 65.8/113 W: 70.8/129 | 346 | 413 | 158 | 284 | 315 | 116 | 320 | 340 | 446 | 2738 | 302 | 137 | 460 | 300 | 509 | 109 | 342 | 298 | 398 | 2855 | 5593 |
| Gold/Red M: 64.8/110 W: 69.9/125 | 298 | 413 | 117 | 284 | 315 | 116 | 320 | 312 | 446 | 2621 | 302 | 137 | 460 | 300 | 509 | 109 | 342 | 281 | 326 | 2766 | 5387 |
| Red M: 63.2/105 W: 69.0/117 | 298 | 395 | 117 | 268 | 300 | 95 | 267 | 312 | 380 | 2432 | 292 | 137 | 391 | 285 | 433 | 90 | 329 | 281 | 326 | 2564 | 4996 |
| Handicap | 12 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 1 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 10 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 3 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Fairways Photo submitted by dohrenwend on 11/23/2023
-
Photo submitted by dohrenwend on 11/23/2023
-
Photo submitted by hofy2u on 02/26/2023
-
Photo submitted by hofy2u on 02/26/2023
-
Photo submitted by rcwood1384 on 05/29/2022
-
Photo submitted by parkhilltv on 01/28/2021
-
Photo submitted by RobinConrad on 07/07/2013
Course is not in good condition right now. A lot of dry patches. Tee boxes are not level and the green are really firm. Balls pretty much bounce right off
Return to Fred Enke
Haven’t been back in 15 years, great changes! A little more cleared out, better visibility, and despite the heat, better greenskeeping. Great value…just don’t close the doghouse on the turn at 1400 hrs! I was starving
Good Condition!
Visting from Oceanside, CA. First time playing this course, and I was surprised of good overall condition. Greens are hard, good condition, and consistent. Fairways were little thin but overall good shape and value for play. Look forward to playing course again.
Grain of salt
I know I wasn’t expecting a country club but I was referred here by several people in Tucson. I should not have gone…. Course was moderately challenging but I would have rather putted from the fairway then the greens. Not a true putt all round. And I know I shouldn’t expect 4 star service but I rushed through hole 9 to make the clubhouse before it closed at 5:30 so I could get water on a hot 90 plus degree round. I ran to the clubhouse door at 5:15 and they closed early and all the worker had to say was “yeah, sorry about that….” Very very poor service for a municipal course that I was recommended to
The Raw Truth
Course is in decent shape, teed off early afternoon so the pace of play was good. The staff is very friendly however the clubhouse closes early weekdays.
Another Tucson Gem
I have been coming to Tucson to play golf for many years now. I have play most of the resort courses in the area and I would say the layout of Fred Enke is right up there with most of them. Several forced carries, scenic Mountain View’s, trouble left and right, ample fairways and nice greens. It was late May so the course was not very green but I bet it is beautiful in the Winter and Spring. I will definitely come back to Fred Enke.
Needs some tlc
Course reminded me of the condition it was in 5-6 years ago. Dry and bare fairways. Love the layout and variety, but won’t play again until the fairways are in better shape.