Silverbell Municipal Golf Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70 | 6936 yards | 71.6 | 124 |
| White | 70 | 6391 yards | 68.9 | 121 |
| Yellow | 70 | 5843 yards | 66.7 | 114 |
| Yellow (W) | 70 | 5843 yards | 72.5 | 124 |
| Red | 70 | 5235 yards | 63.7 | 105 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5235 yards | 69.0 | 115 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.6/124 | 463 | 541 | 150 | 494 | 386 | 214 | 577 | 447 | 191 | 3463 | 373 | 371 | 194 | 428 | 455 | 338 | 233 | 399 | 555 | 3346 | 6809 |
| Blue/White M: 70.3/123 | 424 | 541 | 150 | 456 | 386 | 185 | 577 | 391 | 171 | 3281 | 373 | 371 | 172 | 419 | 427 | 338 | 211 | 399 | 555 | 3265 | 6546 |
| White M: 68.9/121 W: 74.9/131 | 424 | 503 | 141 | 456 | 360 | 185 | 531 | 391 | 171 | 3162 | 327 | 353 | 172 | 419 | 427 | 304 | 211 | 373 | 546 | 3132 | 6294 |
| White/Yellow M: 67.7/118 W: 73.2/126 | 387 | 503 | 141 | 429 | 360 | 163 | 531 | 391 | 171 | 3076 | 327 | 353 | 165 | 393 | 354 | 304 | 181 | 318 | 546 | 2941 | 6017 |
| Yellow M: 66.7/114 W: 72.1/122 | 387 | 484 | 127 | 429 | 341 | 163 | 509 | 354 | 151 | 2945 | 309 | 335 | 165 | 393 | 354 | 248 | 181 | 318 | 519 | 2822 | 5767 |
| Yellow/Red M: 65.4/110 W: 71.2/118 | 356 | 484 | 127 | 405 | 341 | 134 | 471 | 354 | 151 | 2823 | 309 | 335 | 138 | 371 | 354 | 248 | 159 | 318 | 472 | 2704 | 5527 |
| Red M: 63.7/105 W: 68.6/112 | 356 | 420 | 117 | 405 | 322 | 134 | 471 | 341 | 123 | 2689 | 291 | 273 | 138 | 371 | 300 | 214 | 159 | 286 | 472 | 2504 | 5193 |
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 2 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 70 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 2 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
Course in good condition, layout is good
Course is in good condition in the fairways. Sand traps could have more sand and less gravel. Price was reasonable, pace of play was very good.
Not good
Pretty lame excuse for a golf course. Might as well played in a pasture. Only reason I gave it 1 star was the beer cart had 16 oz beers. If you like playing golf with no grass, rock ladened sand traps and constant sewage smells, you have found your nirvana.
never played, cancelled Tee Off Tee time on feb. 3rd, using the phone number provided on the bottom section of my tee off reservations. you OWE me 31.31. as money was taken out of my account BEFORE we even played. PLEASE REMIT $31.31.
Slow, 5 hours
Played on Sunday, mid-day. Too many groups on course caused heavy delays. Reseed in good shape, dormant grass matted and wet, sand on SOME bunkers, others, hard pan. Greens in great shape but course is just rough around the edges. Balls flying around everywhere with players on holes they didn’t intend to be, be aware to be safe. A nice, interesting layout, with more length than the other municipal courses (and only par 70).
Casual beer golf, slow, patience required.
SLOW
They need to employ marshals or figure out some way to stay on timeline. Nice layout, but inconsistent bunkers (some good, some bare hard pan).
Much improved
Rerouted /reconfigured a number of years ago, the course is in great winter shape. Dormant rough will challenge (not much under the ball) but roll and plan your approach and misses. Greens firm (will hold) and as fast as ANY in the area.
Feels like Scotland....wind, pot bunkers, rolling terrain, and tricky green complexes.
The white tees are longer than most (1st hole par 4 of 440), if into the wind will force solid play. Bunker sand was decent, some small rocks, but highly playable.
Like this course better now, as it improves.
Silverbell
This course was great for it being a Tucson City course. Holes were a bit close to each other with no trees blocking other balls from flying over your head. But for it being a city course it was very well maintained and had nice wide open fairways with no water hazards to steal your balls. Pace of play could’ve been better, but had some obvious casual players hitting from the tips with a 5 iron and only getting 30 yards in front of the ladies tees. Would still go back and play for the price offered.