Foxtail Golf Club - North Course
About
Foxtail Golf Club in Rohnert Park offers two championship courses, the North and the South, situated in the heart of wine country. The North Course originally opened in 1974 but underwent a major renovation that completely redesigned the layout, improving its conditions and making it more challenging. The par-72 North is considerably longer and more difficult than the par-71 South. The North features multiple doglegs and strategically placed sand traps that will test even the most experienced players. To make the golf course a bit more approachable, water hazards don't play a prominent role, though they do appear on a few holes, and the forward tees are very player friendly. With 36 holes available, Foxtail G.C. is able to host tournaments and events while still having another 18 holes open to the public.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6851 yards | 73.5 | 131 |
| Blue | 72 | 6394 yards | 71.3 | 129 |
| Blue (W) | 72 | 6394 yards | 76.9 | 135 |
| White | 72 | 5846 yards | 68.7 | 122 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5846 yards | 73.9 | 130 |
| White/Gold | 72 | 5501 yards | 67.3 | 115 |
| White/Gold (W) | 72 | 5501 yards | 71.9 | 126 |
| Gold | 72 | 5261 yards | 66.1 | 112 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5261 yards | 70.8 | 122 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 73.0/133 | 563 | 427 | 174 | 520 | 460 | 144 | 419 | 388 | 333 | 3428 | 349 | 441 | 583 | 152 | 381 | 168 | 510 | 417 | 422 | 3423 | 6851 |
| Blue M: 70.9/128 | 533 | 398 | 166 | 488 | 417 | 139 | 397 | 361 | 303 | 3202 | 329 | 410 | 553 | 148 | 358 | 139 | 479 | 390 | 386 | 3192 | 6394 |
| White M: 68.5/121 W: 72.9/127 | 500 | 363 | 144 | 458 | 383 | 113 | 359 | 333 | 273 | 2926 | 311 | 379 | 518 | 128 | 328 | 106 | 444 | 351 | 355 | 2920 | 5846 |
| Gold/White W: 71.0/122 | 469 | 334 | 144 | 428 | 383 | 113 | 358 | 333 | 273 | 2835 | 262 | 328 | 478 | 128 | 328 | 106 | 411 | 314 | 323 | 2678 | 5513 |
| Gold M: 66.1/115 W: 69.6/117 | 469 | 334 | 112 | 428 | 349 | 96 | 328 | 302 | 245 | 2663 | 262 | 328 | 473 | 97 | 303 | 87 | 411 | 314 | 323 | 2598 | 5261 |
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 4 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Sports
FootGolfReviews
Reviewer Photos
Too bad
Greens were in nice shape. But the tee boxes were just like being in the rough. And no fairways. I like the layout of the South, but conditions were terrible
Sunday afternoon too crowded!
I played 36halls today,.
Morning was good to play at this coursr,
but afternoon, too slow.
Greens are ok fairways have patchy dirt/ dry mud spots tee boxes are terrible
Very good course to enjoy Golf!
Staff are very friedly and kind!
Foxtail North Feb. 2021
The course was in very good condition considering it was February. The weather was good when we started at 1:30 pm, but cooled off quite a bit near the end of the round.
This course is very popular to Koreans around this area.
Excellent for plying golf game,
especially for the long hitters!
Moving up tee time for a single
Early rain in day, so many golfers did not show. Arrived early hoping to get out if there was an earlier opening. Young lady checking me in was about to assign me to another group when pro told her a GolfNow tee time could not be changed, even though there were openings. Bad move in making golfer seem like second class citizen.
Sand traps unplayable.
Always enjoy the north course....like the challenges of the greens ,when they are medium to fast in speed.
South course
The south course is looking better then the north course right now. It’s drying well and greens are in great shape. For the price you can’t beat it right now. Most of the bunkers were not great but playable.
Course was starting to get some wet spots and needs to dry out before I play there again. Some of the bunkers were worked with new sand! But not all. Nice course but needs a week of sunlight to dry out.
Due to recent rains and a lack of sufficient drainage, the course was very wet. Plus, many areas were bare patches and so were extremely muddy. Also, many of the bunkers had standing water. They really need to do a better job of drainage on the South Course. The North Course is much better. Plus, they really need to do a better job of maintaining the bunkers.
Majestic Foxtails
North Course is worthy and South is fine. In fact the South may have tougher greens and More overall awkward approaching shots as opposed to the North’s more demanding length or ball shape Requirements .
The North has more turns and hazards right in front of you while the South is straighter and a tadpole narrower than its championship counterpart. I’d play either any day.
In these busy and not so busy times the course is deserving of the rates it charges based on the tests it presents— And On either side Of geographic play going out or coming in.
Foxtail indeed.
And I remember when the south was $10 bucks a year ago while the North was a hot deal at 25.
Get some