Foxtail Golf Club - North Course
About
Foxtail Golf Club in Rohnert Park offers two championship courses, the North and the South, situated in the heart of wine country. The North Course originally opened in 1974 but underwent a major renovation that completely redesigned the layout, improving its conditions and making it more challenging. The par-72 North is considerably longer and more difficult than the par-71 South. The North features multiple doglegs and strategically placed sand traps that will test even the most experienced players. To make the golf course a bit more approachable, water hazards don't play a prominent role, though they do appear on a few holes, and the forward tees are very player friendly. With 36 holes available, Foxtail G.C. is able to host tournaments and events while still having another 18 holes open to the public.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6851 yards | 73.5 | 131 |
| Blue | 72 | 6394 yards | 71.3 | 129 |
| Blue (W) | 72 | 6394 yards | 76.9 | 135 |
| White | 72 | 5846 yards | 68.7 | 122 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5846 yards | 73.9 | 130 |
| White/Gold | 72 | 5501 yards | 67.3 | 115 |
| White/Gold (W) | 72 | 5501 yards | 71.9 | 126 |
| Gold | 72 | 5261 yards | 66.1 | 112 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5261 yards | 70.8 | 122 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 73.0/133 | 563 | 427 | 174 | 520 | 460 | 144 | 419 | 388 | 333 | 3428 | 349 | 441 | 583 | 152 | 381 | 168 | 510 | 417 | 422 | 3423 | 6851 |
| Blue M: 70.9/128 | 533 | 398 | 166 | 488 | 417 | 139 | 397 | 361 | 303 | 3202 | 329 | 410 | 553 | 148 | 358 | 139 | 479 | 390 | 386 | 3192 | 6394 |
| White M: 68.5/121 W: 72.9/127 | 500 | 363 | 144 | 458 | 383 | 113 | 359 | 333 | 273 | 2926 | 311 | 379 | 518 | 128 | 328 | 106 | 444 | 351 | 355 | 2920 | 5846 |
| Gold/White W: 71.0/122 | 469 | 334 | 144 | 428 | 383 | 113 | 358 | 333 | 273 | 2835 | 262 | 328 | 478 | 128 | 328 | 106 | 411 | 314 | 323 | 2678 | 5513 |
| Gold M: 66.1/115 W: 69.6/117 | 469 | 334 | 112 | 428 | 349 | 96 | 328 | 302 | 245 | 2663 | 262 | 328 | 473 | 97 | 303 | 87 | 411 | 314 | 323 | 2598 | 5261 |
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 4 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Sports
FootGolfReviews
Reviewer Photos
No carts
No carts were available at 12:15 due to early morning frost delay. Wait about one hour, resulting in not finishing before dark.
If you want to just get out and play!
The South course at Foxtail isn't in the best of shape. The best part are the greens, moderately fast, but bumpy. It's great because it's inexpensive to play but you will tend to run into or observe golfers with little or no knowledge of course etiquette. The pace was a bit slow.
We played in 4 hours and 40 minutes. Overall, for the money, if you are just looking to get out, this is a good place to settle your "golf jones" and it won't wear down your wallet.
Foxtail North, a great weathered experience.
In the intermittent rain today was a revelation of learning about and loving the game. Despite raining off an an on and cold though not intolerable the day was fantastic at Foxtail North. We were behind a slow twosome that somehow because a threesome by the 13 or 14th hole, but we finished and got to enjoy double rainbow by the end. A beautiful day for sure and one of my first rounds in the 80s albeit 89! Learning but always loving the game with my lovely Lady Luck!
Foxtail South Funky But Accessible
Of the two courses at Foxtail, the South Course is definitely the more humble. Although their course ratings are about the same, the South course is not as well maintained and offers the opportunity to loose balls in big cracks in the ground and mud holes liberally sprinkled about. That said, it is also the least expensive and easiest to book course in the County. If you have a golf Jones and other places are booked, you can usually get a round and a cart at Foxtail South. Today's round was fast (a little more than 3 hours) and with some of the first winter weather of the year a good test. I got the chance to work on a few things with my swing. The greens are quite decent, BTW. It can be an adventure to get there, but once on, the rolls are true. Overall this is an average to slightly below average course that I do return to a few times of year. Worth a shot.
Very nice course, better than the Southside.
Course is in good shape. I don’t recall any brown dried up areas that seem to be popping up on a lot of courses. Pace of play could have been alittle better.
one new thing
I don't see this covered in a lot of reviews because its not a problem for most golfers, however, I played with my son who tends to hit approach shots long. A lot of these greens have steep drop offs. He would hit balls that hit the green but kept on going and would frequently be 50 yards away with the addition of the hard steep terrain behind and beside the greens add in a few tree branches and he got killed. I had it happen on one shot that I thought landed pin high but kept on going down a hill on the back. Cost me two - maybe three extra shot!
Only good thing about this course is that the green are ok, but everything else is terrible. Way over priced!!!
Slow Play
The oace of plat was so slow I had to quit. 3.5 hours fir 9 holesnis way too long. On topnof that, the cart was filthy. Needless to say, I wont be coming back
Exceptional Course
Beautiful course, staff working hard during COVID, all very helpful and courteous.
Nice Little Suburban Parkland Track
Trekked out here after Tilden was shut down due to fire danger. We were able to book a twilight two-some last minute for a 3:00pm Tee time.
Course was pretty fun, and forgiving for us high handicappers. The only two moderately interesting holes were 3 (short par 3 over water), and 9 (had a water ob, across from a fairway bunker). However the rest of the course was straight step and repeat straight Par 4s. Greens were on the inconsistent and soggy side, and the fairways were patchy, and muddy. Not to mention there were divots galore.
Back 9 we were stuck behind a family of 4 who refused to let us play through, even though they would each take about 8 - 12 shots each to get through a par 4, and we had to stop at 17. It was frustrating, but hey this is totally a family oriented 18, and it was a weekend twilight round. The back 9 was also much more forgettable than the front, 10 is one of the only dog leg lefts on the course, which was a nice change.
Would I could here again? Yes, but I'll probably try my hand at the newer North Course, and perhaps get an earlier start.
Would I recommend this course to a friend? Yes, but probably if they have children, or beginner golfers who wanna try their hand at a full 18.