Waterview Golf Club
About
Rowlett’s first course has been laid out over a flat range of pasture, supplemented by 15 acres of lakes and over 1,000 new trees. Designed to be hacker friendly, the lack of mature trees provide an especially generous look and feel, tempting the mid-level handicapper to tee it up from the 7,191 yard tips and go long off the tee. Bent greens are the highlight of the round here–they roll true and provide solid opportunities to snake in a few long putts.
Getting there : Off of I-30 exit Dalrock Rd. and drive north through Hwy. 66. A half-mile past 66 veer left on Princeton, which dead-ends at Liberty Grove. Turn right into the Waterview division and take Waterview Pkwy. to the clubhouse
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7191 yards | 74.5 | 133 |
| Blue | 72 | 6762 yards | 72.3 | 130 |
| White | 72 | 6355 yards | 71.3 | 126 |
| Gold | 72 | 5906 yards | 68.5 | 115 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5906 yards | 73.8 | 128 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 5472 yards | 71.0 | 124 |
| Green | 72 | 5472 yards | 66.6 | 109 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.5/133 | 466 | 162 | 532 | 442 | 313 | 564 | 383 | 235 | 446 | 3543 | 375 | 602 | 179 | 436 | 353 | 556 | 480 | 206 | 461 | 3648 | 7191 |
| Blue M: 72.3/130 W: 78.0/134 | 447 | 152 | 508 | 417 | 287 | 536 | 364 | 213 | 423 | 3347 | 338 | 576 | 162 | 408 | 331 | 534 | 453 | 182 | 431 | 3415 | 6762 |
| White M: 71.3/126 W: 75.7/130 | 417 | 147 | 486 | 393 | 248 | 510 | 345 | 189 | 404 | 3139 | 314 | 555 | 147 | 380 | 307 | 509 | 433 | 163 | 408 | 3216 | 6355 |
| Gold M: 68.5/115 W: 73.8/128 | 387 | 122 | 463 | 366 | 220 | 483 | 326 | 161 | 381 | 2909 | 277 | 525 | 142 | 344 | 285 | 486 | 410 | 141 | 387 | 2997 | 5906 |
| Green M: 66.6/109 W: 71.0/124 | 350 | 112 | 435 | 338 | 199 | 462 | 306 | 142 | 359 | 2703 | 260 | 493 | 136 | 317 | 259 | 456 | 374 | 121 | 353 | 2769 | 5472 |
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, GrillAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u417562357 on 03/28/2026
-
Photo submitted by jguren on 03/22/2026
-
Photo submitted by GolfFev27 on 01/02/2026
-
Photo submitted by GolfFev27 on 01/02/2026
-
Photo submitted by GolfFev27 on 01/02/2026
-
Photo submitted by u853787857 on 08/19/2021
-
Photo submitted by u853787857 on 05/13/2021
-
Photo submitted by u1674179270 on 03/30/2021
-
Photo submitted by James7756653 on 04/30/2015
Back 9 Still Closed
Notes: The Back 9 is still closed (due to some work on a gas line?) for about a month now but with my 'Hot Deal' it only cost $12 (!) for 18 with a cart---so no complaints!!
- Bunkers looked good with fresh sand
- Greens are in really good shape---Fast and true!
- Rough is challenging to find a ball---the ball just sits down in it, so hitting the fairways (also in great shape) is a must.
-Tee boxes are 'fine' but at least not rock hard
Overall there's a fair amount of Risk/Reward in the course which is nice---when you're playing well you can go for it, and when not, play strategically.
Nice cool/windy/overcast day...
Not well known but worth playing
I hadn't heard of this course previously but am glad I played it. Greens and Fairways were in great shape and the bunkers had sand like you see in a PGA Tour event - white, smooth and firm. Layout is right there in front of you - no tricks.
Always a good track
Is this a complaint? Not really but it would have been nice to know as we probably would have opted to a different course on this day. Gas company was working on the back 9 so they closed it. No worries but we may have chose to play at a different venue this day. We played the whites then the blues on the back. Very well could be that they got little notice, but you know.
We really enjoy Waterview, staff is nice, it's a good challenge. Greens are really quick (and true) vs. a lot other public courses. We like to golf here a lot.
Now...that foursome two groups ahead...let's not line up three foot putts in 95 degree Texas heat... :)
wateview sucks
it was a driving rain storm on 8/18 at Wateriew Golf Course...not kind of bad rain...a driving rainstorm....they have chosen to charge me for my round which i thought common sense would take care of....rain falls on all shoulders
(Nine Hokes?????
Only niine holes open.... Back Nine was closed!
Was not told before making tee time and playing . Staff was excellent abd coarse in good condiition.
Very nice
Excellent green condition ^^
Very nice service ^^
Back Nine Closed and lots of course work.
Was disappointed when I arrive for early tee time to find out the back nine was closed. This is something that should be provided online at booking. Understanding is the back nine is going to be closed for a couple of months, so I’ll wait to book this course until early next year.
We had to play the front nine twice which was ok but it was cart path only and several holes are undergoing cart path construction. All for courses upgrading but wish it was known before booking.
Ongoing construction
Half of the course what shut down for construction. There is no notification until you arrive see the note on the clubhouse door.
Under Maintenance
Back 9 was under construction
But still a surprisingly challenging track with penalties in hard to miss spots.