Canyon Springs Golf Club
About
Canyon Springs Golf Club is a true Hill Country course. You need to stay on the fairways or bring plenty of balls. Using an old farm to build on this choice piece of Texas real estate, this land has been artfully transformed into what many golfers will refer to as among the very best of what Texas has to offer. With five sets of tee boxes on each hole, demanding greens, natural Hill Country surroundings and magnificent limestone waterfalls on two holes, this 7,000-plus-yard course presents a significant challenge to event the most experienced golfers (and even those who think they are).
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze | 72 | 7077 yards | 74.9 | 137 |
| Black | 72 | 6494 yards | 72.1 | 130 |
| Silver | 72 | 5753 yards | 68.8 | 115 |
| Silver (W) | 72 | 5753 yards | 74.0 | 134 |
| Copper (W) | 72 | 5234 yards | 70.4 | 122 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.1/139 W: 80.6/144 | 357 | 520 | 174 | 456 | 555 | 375 | 186 | 480 | 390 | 3493 | 535 | 404 | 496 | 156 | 429 | 564 | 388 | 212 | 400 | 3584 | 7077 |
| Blue M: 72.3/134 W: 78.4/140 | 340 | 486 | 150 | 417 | 531 | 349 | 179 | 463 | 373 | 3288 | 523 | 378 | 451 | 142 | 401 | 538 | 386 | 183 | 387 | 3389 | 6677 |
| White M: 70.1/131 W: 75.8/137 | 325 | 458 | 128 | 369 | 495 | 330 | 165 | 425 | 346 | 3041 | 494 | 359 | 430 | 135 | 380 | 514 | 348 | 145 | 364 | 3169 | 6210 |
| Gold M: 68.4/121 W: 73.7/131 | 296 | 445 | 120 | 345 | 456 | 322 | 148 | 386 | 330 | 2848 | 484 | 333 | 412 | 122 | 341 | 476 | 343 | 139 | 345 | 2995 | 5843 |
| Red M: 65.6/111 W: 70.6/119 | 265 | 428 | 101 | 314 | 405 | 283 | 120 | 346 | 297 | 2559 | 445 | 308 | 368 | 112 | 313 | 419 | 320 | 122 | 268 | 2675 | 5234 |
| Handicap | 17 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 12 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u154183850 on 05/25/2025
-
Photo submitted by Robertmorrisgolfs15 on 10/15/2024
-
Photo submitted by Robertmorrisgolfs15 on 06/18/2024
-
Photo submitted by Glnbc on 09/23/2023
-
Photo submitted by Glnbc on 09/23/2023
-
Photo submitted by Snaphook417 on 09/15/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314161251057 on 06/27/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314161251057 on 06/27/2023
-
Greeters.😉 Photo submitted by salazarr3 on 05/18/2023
-
Photo submitted by salazarr3 on 05/18/2023
-
#6 Split Fairway Photo submitted by GordonATX on 04/04/2023
-
GPS Touchscreen Photo submitted by GordonATX on 04/04/2023
-
Tall grass looking to grab your ball. Photo submitted by GordonATX on 04/04/2023
-
Snack Shack near practice area, #1, & #10. Photo submitted by GordonATX on 04/04/2023
-
Family of deer waiting for the par-3 green to clear. Photo submitted by GordonATX on 04/04/2023
-
Group Shot after a Great Round of Golf Photo submitted by pRSuXYig057p8mPzIiG5 on 03/09/2023
-
Photo submitted by pRSuXYig057p8mPzIiG5 on 03/09/2023
-
Photo submitted by bscheema on 10/08/2020
-
Photo submitted by bscheema on 10/08/2020
-
Photo submitted by bscheema on 10/08/2020
-
Hole in one on #7! Photo submitted by Kevinover on 12/29/2019
-
18th Tee Photo submitted by joshsmith12 on 11/20/2019
-
18th Fairway Photo submitted by joshsmith12 on 11/20/2019
-
Waterfall on 18 Photo submitted by joshsmith12 on 11/20/2019
-
Photo submitted by u307711674 on 09/04/2019
-
Photo submitted by u307711674 on 09/04/2019
-
Bevo look alike Photo submitted by Terrance3452700 on 09/02/2019
-
Photo submitted by TheOBchef on 08/18/2019
-
Photo submitted by TheOBchef on 08/18/2019
-
Photo submitted by TheOBchef on 08/18/2019
-
Photo submitted by uIFVJ3787IF on 02/25/2019
-
Photo submitted by uIFVJ3787IF on 02/25/2019
-
Photo submitted by uIFVJ3787IF on 02/25/2019
-
Clubhouse Photo submitted by Jeffrey6275494 on 05/12/2017
-
Photo submitted by Jeffrey6275494 on 05/12/2017
-
Photo submitted by Jeffrey6275494 on 05/12/2017
-
Photo submitted by Jeffrey6275494 on 05/12/2017
-
Photo submitted by Jeffrey6275494 on 05/12/2017
-
Water Falls on the 18th. Photo submitted by u585387285 on 12/21/2015
The greens were not in good shape and I’m disappointed that there are no onboard GPS systems.
Greens are in bad shape
I played in a tournament here a couple of weeks ago. This used to be a top rated course in San Antonio, however that’s no longer the case. Two major complaints: the greens are in horrible shape and the golf cart ran out of battery leaving stranded with two holes to go. The staff claimed that the greens were attacked by some fungus so they had to repatch most of them and in some case there wasn’t even grass on some parts. My recommendation, don’t play here until the greens are back to good shape.
Greens need work
Course overall was not in bad shape but a lot of the greens were. A number of greens were patched and under repair. Would have expected cheaper fees considering the disrepair or at least a warning.
Canyon springs
Greens were in poor shape many of which had patches that were under repair, but at least they had taken steps to try to rectify the situation. However, for the price of green fees, I would be reluctant to return unless course conditions were better.
The greens were almost not playable. We took a group of 10 players for a tournament. We called the course a couple of days before our tournament and asked for the course condition. We were told there might be a couple of greens with brown spots, but were playable. That was not true at all, There was only a couple of greens that were not damaged. One green had half roped off and re-sodded and not playable. Don't have a problem with the green conditions. A huge problem with being misled about their condition. They Just wanted to get our money and didn't care about anything else.
Greens in very poor shape
The fairways and tee boxes were in good shape. The greens are in very poor shape I assume from the freezes.
Terrible greens
This is overall a nice course, but the greens are always in bad conditions, and keep getting worse, it's a shame because the rest of the course is in good shape.
I love this course
I love playing golf here, it is one of my all-time favorite golf courses.
The greens were recently a rated on March 22, 2018, and should heal soon.
Satisfied
I understand this is an early season round, but the greens were pretty rough. Would love to play mid season. nice variety of holes.
Outstanding Golf Couse
One of the best courses in San Antonio, fantastic layout. You will have a blast.
First Rd at Canyon Springs in Over a Year
Played on a blustery (very windy, not cold) Sunday morning. Was expecting a very long round but we played in just over 4 hrs which was awesome considering the conditions. This course is priced at $20-40 more than other not so distant comparable or slightly lesser options and $20-40 less than notably better courses (LaCantera and TPC). I was appalled at the condition of the greens, especially considering their price point. I've played 6 other courses that endured the same San Antonio winter weather the past couple months and those courses' greens are in far better condition. The fairways and tees were in good to fair condition. The course itself is a pretty entertaining layout but it always gets off to a slow start with a reachable par 4, reachable par 5, and par 3 right out of the gates. Despite that, pace of play my day was excellent. We saw the beverage cart 4 times in 4 hours which was great. Didn't order each time but appreciated the effort. Halfway/starter house and practice facility are above average but not excellent.
Very nice challenging course, worth every penny especially when you can find a hot deal! Great scenery as well! Greens were under some type of maintenance. Best part of the round was one of the golf pro’s Riley Reyes helping me find my shades on hole 7, very much appreciated!
Course in poor condition
I played Canyon Springs 4 March and I’m glad I got a Golf Now Hot Deal for $39. The course is still in winter mode and the greens were in terrible condition. Lots of fungus and they seeded or were treating the fungus and the greens were terrible. I’m not sure why they don’t let people know before they go out to play that the course is not up to speed. The course layout is excellent with changes in elevations and rolling greens. There is hardly any water hazards and the roughs were in winter shape; completely unkept. If the greens recover in the spring this course have the potential to be a great local public course. Right now is at municipal course level at best, not worth the premium price they are asking for the green fees. For this price range The Quarry or Valeer Creek are much better choices .
Beware of Paint!!!
Played Canyon Springs (CS) many times in the past but this time was not a very good experience. First, the ENTIRE course (Fairways, rough, and greens) are OVERLY painted a green/blue color!!!! It was impossible to read any kind of put since the greens looked like spots on a leopard. Second, the staff is not able to comprehend that when someone says good morning you typically say something back!...... Third and final, the cost for playing here with the course in this bad of shape is unfair! 79.00 is waaaayyyy too much.
You should pass on this nice course.
Way overcrowded!
It’s a nice course, but the wait is just not worth it. I usually finish 18 in less than 3 hours, but here it takes at least 5! No Marshall, both times I’ve visited!
If you do go, make sure and bring some reading material, because each hole is like waiting at the doctors’ office.
A group (30-40) from Nokia we're playing at the same time. It took 3hrs just to play the front nine and we were able to finish 16 holes. The course marshals were not active in trying to speed up play. They were nonexistent.
Fun challenging course
Typically winter Texas golf conditions, dry fairways and fast green.Very fun course and challenging layout. This course will punish you if you miss a fairway, the rough is tall and thick. Great views and elevation changes. Surrounded by trees and hill country but the trees don’t really interfere on any hole. Don’t wear white shoes, the sand they use in the greens is dyed and makes a mess when there is any moisture on the grass.
The Quarry Stay & Play Package
JW Marriott San Antonio Hill Country Resort & Spa Stay & Play Package
Horseshoe Bay Resort Stay & Play Package