Longleaf Golf & Family Club
About
Dan Maples, architect of the nationally acclaimed Pit Golf Links, has created another masterpiece only minutes from the Village of Pinehurst. Longleaf Golf & Family Club was formerly the site of Starland Farms, for years the training ground of some of the country's top thoroughbreds. As a tribute to its colorful history, Maples incorporated some of the features and flavor of the old facility into the golf course, including part of the fence and training track. The front nine at Longleaf was designed in the Scottish open style with subtly rolling fairways.The back nine, in contrast, is heavily tree-lined and dramatically elevated. Ron Whitten of Golf Digest called Longleaf "...the most playable course in Pinehurst."
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VII (W) | 72 | 6684 yards | 78.6 | 141 |
| VII | 72 | 6684 yards | 72.4 | 132 |
| VII/VI | 72 | 6400 yards | 70.7 | 130 |
| VII/VI (W) | 72 | 6400 yards | 77.1 | 138 |
| VI | 72 | 6133 yards | 69.8 | 122 |
| VI (W) | 72 | 6133 yards | 75.7 | 135 |
| VI/V | 72 | 5802 yards | 68.3 | 122 |
| VI/V (W) | 72 | 5802 yards | 73.8 | 131 |
| V | 72 | 5471 yards | 66.9 | 117 |
| V (W) | 72 | 5471 yards | 72.3 | 128 |
| V/IV | 72 | 5153 yards | 65.7 | 112 |
| V/IV (W) | 72 | 5153 yards | 70.8 | 126 |
| IV | 72 | 4858 yards | 64.2 | 108 |
| IV (W) | 72 | 4858 yards | 69.0 | 123 |
| IV/III | 72 | 4559 yards | 63.0 | 102 |
| IV/III (W) | 72 | 4559 yards | 67.5 | 119 |
| III | 72 | 4287 yards | 61.9 | 99 |
| III (W) | 72 | 4287 yards | 66.0 | 114 |
| III/II | 72 | 3994 yards | 61.2 | 97 |
| III/II (W) | 72 | 3994 yards | 64.4 | 111 |
| II | 72 | 3689 yards | 60.1 | 94 |
| II (W) | 72 | 3689 yards | 62.6 | 106 |
| II/I | 72 | 3396 yards | 59.3 | 92 |
| II/I (W) | 72 | 3396 yards | 61.1 | 102 |
| I | 72 | 3100 yards | 58.2 | 91 |
| I (W) | 72 | 3100 yards | 59.4 | 99 |
| Right Start | 72 | 2423 yards | 50.1 | 80 |
| Right Start (W) | 72 | 2423 yards | 51.0 | 83 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tee 7 M: 72.4/132 W: 78.6/141 | 408 | 399 | 200 | 186 | 532 | 176 | 369 | 529 | 334 | 3133 | 393 | 207 | 390 | 421 | 522 | 391 | 506 | 329 | 390 | 3549 | 6682 |
| Tee 6.5 M: 70.7/130 W: 77.1/138 | 385 | 399 | 200 | 186 | 509 | 176 | 338 | 529 | 308 | 3030 | 350 | 207 | 363 | 380 | 522 | 352 | 506 | 305 | 390 | 3375 | 6405 |
| Tee 6 M: 69.8/127 W: 75.7/135 | 385 | 363 | 187 | 178 | 509 | 164 | 338 | 497 | 308 | 2929 | 350 | 182 | 363 | 380 | 487 | 352 | 461 | 305 | 344 | 3224 | 6153 |
| Tee 5.5 M: 68.3/122 W: 73.8/131 | 343 | 319 | 187 | 178 | 509 | 138 | 338 | 446 | 308 | 2766 | 286 | 182 | 363 | 380 | 487 | 324 | 461 | 269 | 304 | 3056 | 5822 |
| Tee 5 M: 66.7/116 W: 72.0/128 | 343 | 319 | 171 | 153 | 478 | 138 | 297 | 446 | 280 | 2625 | 286 | 141 | 330 | 337 | 455 | 324 | 420 | 269 | 304 | 2866 | 5491 |
| Tee 4.5 M: 65.0/111 W: 70.2/125 | 317 | 319 | 153 | 153 | 390 | 138 | 267 | 386 | 280 | 2403 | 286 | 127 | 330 | 295 | 455 | 291 | 420 | 255 | 304 | 2763 | 5166 |
| Tee 4 M: 63.6/107 W: 68.4/122 | 317 | 288 | 153 | 141 | 390 | 130 | 267 | 386 | 242 | 2314 | 247 | 127 | 302 | 295 | 396 | 291 | 375 | 255 | 270 | 2558 | 4872 |
| Tee 3.5 M: 62.6/102 W: 66.9/118 | 281 | 288 | 153 | 141 | 364 | 130 | 238 | 386 | 220 | 2201 | 218 | 127 | 302 | 295 | 332 | 291 | 323 | 255 | 241 | 2384 | 4585 |
| Tee 3 M: 61.4/98 W: 65.2/113 | 281 | 260 | 135 | 118 | 364 | 121 | 238 | 340 | 220 | 2077 | 218 | 104 | 277 | 257 | 332 | 246 | 323 | 241 | 241 | 2239 | 4316 |
| Tee 2.5 M: 60.6/96 W: 63.4/109 | 256 | 260 | 102 | 118 | 316 | 121 | 220 | 340 | 202 | 1935 | 189 | 104 | 207 | 257 | 298 | 246 | 323 | 241 | 216 | 2081 | 4016 |
| Tee 2 M: 59.6/93 W: 61.8/105 | 256 | 188 | 102 | 95 | 316 | 92 | 220 | 296 | 202 | 1767 | 189 | 95 | 207 | 224 | 298 | 224 | 282 | 200 | 216 | 1935 | 3702 |
| Tee 1.5 M: 58.7/91 W: 60.0/100 | 205 | 188 | 77 | 95 | 291 | 92 | 188 | 296 | 177 | 1609 | 155 | 95 | 168 | 224 | 298 | 224 | 249 | 200 | 177 | 1790 | 3399 |
| Tee 1 M: 57.6/89 W: 58.5/98 | 205 | 146 | 77 | 89 | 291 | 81 | 188 | 263 | 177 | 1517 | 155 | 81 | 168 | 177 | 222 | 188 | 249 | 169 | 177 | 1586 | 3103 |
| Righ Start M: 56.0/87 W: 57.0/96 | 178 | 117 | 61 | 63 | 210 | 50 | 150 | 195 | 142 | 1166 | 141 | 60 | 123 | 153 | 176 | 128 | 199 | 135 | 142 | 1257 | 2423 |
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 16 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 72 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Grill, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting Facilities, Conference Facilities, Banquet Facilities, Locker RoomsAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsAvailable Sports
Fitness, Tennis, BowlingReviews
Reviewer Photos
When booked via Golf Now, an excellent value
This course is essentially built on an old thoroughbred race track, which adds a certain charm to the front nine. The front nine is distinctly different from the back. Basically a wide open set of holes, with the fifth hole, a dog leg right par five, the best and most memorable of them.
The second nine, is a totally different layout, tucked into wooded areas,that provide some excellent shot making challenges, and visually attractive scenes. I was particularly impressed with the two Par 5's, the 14th, which is shaped like a left leaning U, and the uphill 17th, that will require three solid shots to reach the elevated green.
My main reservation, was the fact that the fairways were bare and burned in many areas, probably a result of the harsh winter the area endured. The greens are probably running at 9 on the stomp meter.
Great Course and Great Value!!
We had a fun round at the course! It is a challenge yet very playable, and I can't wIt to go back!
Longleaf Golf
We enjoyed our round. It was great to be able to play just 9 holes. the pace was good and it is a very good value.
The staff was helpful and nice
We would recommend this course.
I enjoy playing this course
This like so many clubs are a full month behind spring grow-in and it really showed up here on the fairways and it appears winter dead-spot is rampant. I hate to see it as they are doing all they can to make it an enjoyable track. Bunkers were good and well groomed (save those golfers who did not rake in front of me). I had to debate the green fee with the pro shop attendant, even though I showed him the online Golf Now rate.
The course needs some serious TLC.
The course was not in very good condition. Given that the course lacks character, more grooming would really help.
We won't return
7-day golf outing to Pinehurst...had an open afternoon and decided to try a course we hadn't played before. Staff was very friendly but the course was in very poor condition. Front 9 was very average but the back 9 was nice except for 14 which was a very poorly designed par 5. Wish we had read reviews before coming here....too many other great courses in the area, we won't be back
Hole in one
Had a great time. One of our foursome had a hole in one. Loved the course. Everybody was very nice with us when we came in to celebrate the hole in one.
Longleaf
Not worth $70.00 to play. Course needs work from tee boxes to greens. I would not spend the money again to play here. This should be a $45.00 course.
Poor conditions
Unfortunately this course was on very poor condition. Greens contained poanna. Fairways were in very bad shape. This Is unfortunate because I have played this course many times in the past and it was in great condition. I will be back but not for a couple months. Hopefully the can bring it up to play worthy conditions. Especially with the open coming.
Rain Rain Rain
Purchased the Hot Deal and was watching the weather. Got to the course and it was only raining slightly. My friend and I decided to play. Big mistake.
Rain started in earnest after the 7th hole and it was about 40 Degrees. Despite having 'rain suits' we ultimately got soaked. Hard to hold the club and and have any feel on the green.
Course was in good shape but deteriorated rapidly with the increasing rain.
I like the course and would play it again but only when the sun is shining.
Tough start on the back 9
This is an excellent course for a fun round, the front 9 is flat and open - great time to warm up. The back 9 provides a much greater challenge. Tighter and more elevation changes. Great finish hole that will bring you back for another round.
Longleaf Golf and Country Club - a hidden gem between Pinehurst and Southern Pines
The 6,600-yard par-71 Longleaf doesn't look like much from the road. Frankly, sandwiched between the Mid Pines/Pine Needles complex and Pinehurst Resort & Country Club on the famed Midland Road, it's easy to just drive by without ever stopping to discover its rousing back nine.
In 1988, architect Dan Maples carefully preserved some original features of the Village of Pinehurst's former horse training estates while designing Longleaf. He kept some white fences, rail posts and hedgerows as a tribute to the old Starland Farms.
More dynamic terrain highlights the back nine. The back-to-back par-3s – the tough 200-yard 12th hole and the downhill 181-yard 13th hole – are nice. The 517-yard 14th hole, a U-shaped par-5, bends around a thick grove of trees. The third and final par-3 on the back nine, the 178-yard 15th hole, requires an all-carry over a lake, the only water hazard on the course. It's a scenic spot, a magic moment never seen by those who don't stop.
Challenging!
Beautiful course, I play there 2-3 times a month. You have to bring your A game to leave wihh a good score! Greens were n excellent shape.
Great military rate but better courses in the area.
Longleaf is really a plain Jane course with wide fairways on the front side and a somewhat convoluted back nine including a weird U shaped par five. Staff was very friendly . Weather was very cold so few golfers were out there.
Fun course great greens for this time of year.
This was our first time playing this course, due to frost there was a delay with our tee time, but when all was ready they started us out front in a modified shotgun. We are high handicappers but we both had nice rounds today, not a lot of water, but still a bit challenging. To keep this short and to the point, this was an enjoyable golf outing, and as stated in the summary, great greens for this time of year. Thanks Longleaf.
Great course
This course is in great shape for this time of year. Everyone was very helpful and cordial since this was my first time golfing this course. There is enough challenges to make this course fun to play. Really enjoyed it! Good value too!
fun course
Greens in best condition in over the 10 years I have been playing there.
This course was alot of fun.
The course was in excellent shape and is a fun layout. Would love to play it again.
Fantastic Playing Conditions
We showed up a little early and right off we went. The greens were in great condition and overall the course was in some of the best shape that I have ever seen it. The high grass that surrounds a lot of the bunkers had been trim so it made it easier for the errent shots. We could not have been happier with everything at the course.