The Lakes Course at Red Hawk
About
The Lakes Course at the Resort at Red Hawk is a Robert Trent Jones masterpiece that has helped vault Reno and the High Sierra into the upper echelon of West Coast golf destinations. Named the best daily fee golf experience by readers of the <em>Reno-Gazette Journal</em>, the Hills Course is a challenge not to be missed.
Playing to more than 7,100 yards from the tips, the Lakes Course is a haven for big hitters who love dangerous risk-reward opportunities, as well as for players who thrive on accuracy in their golf game. More than 100 bunkers challenge golfers, as do a plethora of trees and water hazards that both add to the aesthetics of the course, and the difficulty.
Along with its sister, the Hills Course, the Lakes Course has helped the Resort at Red Hawk become synonymous with stellar golf action and excellent service.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7140 yards | 73.6 | 133 |
| Black | 72 | 6679 yards | 71.5 | 130 |
| Blue | 72 | 6278 yards | 69.4 | 127 |
| White | 72 | 5863 yards | 67.0 | 114 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5863 yards | 72.4 | 134 |
| Combo (W) | 72 | 5562 yards | 70.3 | 128 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5089 yards | 67.6 | 120 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.3/131 | 400 | 573 | 422 | 220 | 436 | 557 | 402 | 224 | 430 | 3664 | 529 | 411 | 174 | 345 | 382 | 431 | 529 | 241 | 434 | 3476 | 7140 |
| Black M: 71.0/127 | 360 | 545 | 399 | 201 | 421 | 505 | 389 | 190 | 417 | 3427 | 502 | 392 | 171 | 300 | 359 | 394 | 506 | 221 | 407 | 3252 | 6679 |
| Blue M: 69.1/124 | 329 | 534 | 373 | 190 | 410 | 467 | 370 | 171 | 387 | 3231 | 478 | 363 | 164 | 289 | 322 | 367 | 492 | 178 | 394 | 3047 | 6278 |
| Blue/White M: 67.8/119 | 329 | 503 | 349 | 160 | 387 | 467 | 370 | 142 | 359 | 3066 | 478 | 363 | 129 | 289 | 322 | 367 | 492 | 155 | 368 | 2963 | 6029 |
| White M: 66.9/115 W: 72.8/131 | 312 | 503 | 349 | 160 | 387 | 440 | 360 | 142 | 359 | 3012 | 461 | 346 | 129 | 265 | 298 | 358 | 471 | 155 | 368 | 2851 | 5863 |
| White/Green M: 65.5/112 W: 69.7/125 | 312 | 456 | 349 | 113 | 307 | 440 | 264 | 118 | 306 | 2665 | 461 | 346 | 129 | 265 | 298 | 358 | 471 | 124 | 368 | 2820 | 5485 |
| Green M: 63.6/105 W: 67.9/120 | 290 | 456 | 327 | 113 | 307 | 382 | 264 | 118 | 306 | 2563 | 431 | 322 | 106 | 228 | 247 | 305 | 442 | 124 | 321 | 2526 | 5089 |
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 8 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
BarAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
Lakes
Staff is always friendly and helpful
Course was in very good condition
Greens were also in very good shape and honest rolls
Course could have benefited from cart service or beverage opportunities
Overall a very good experience
Nice course overall.
The course’s layout offers a variety of challenges for all skill levels. The only drawback was the slow pace.
Fun track
Good day with a good group, played with another single and a twosome. Course is in good shape, fair layout. Lots of birdie holes! Looking forward to the hills course.
Greens have some rough surface in early season.
First nine was too slow. Pace picked up from 12hole on.
Not good enough for the money
This course can be a great course. It has a great lay out. However, right now it is not worth the money. The greens are not great, the sand traps are "crusty" and look to not have been raked in a few weeks. The tee boxes are best up. All the things you would expect in a winter situation, not in May.
I would look elsewhere and wait 3 weeks or so before p,laying this course.
Never a disappointment.
Pro shop very friendly and cooperative.
When picking up assigned cart, the girl in charge was very professional.
Only downside was the greens were somewhat slow, but considering weather very acceptable.
Definitely a must play.
Overall decent
I wish pace of play would be enforced when you are single or double constantly pushing a group of 4 and they just stare at you confused gets really old when it’s every round. Also players aren’t fixing ball marks and or repairing divots would be nice to see certain aspects of the game enforced better. Great facility overall nice staff. Not worth the 120 bucks they want for primetime but their twilight is unbeatable and an overall great experience.
Very disappointed
So many disappointments. I’ve played here in the past but have never been this disappointed. It appears like a muni course in regards to course conditions. And on top of it, those beautiful, expensive carts keep restricting your speed when you even get close to the edge of the fairways. Also it restricts you and tells you to stay 30 yards from the green when you are out 70 yards. I won’t be back.
Sparks Red Hawk Lakes
Upon arrival the clubhouse is closed. They send you a quarter mile away to the range area and a smaller golf shop. Course was in decent shape based upon the winter weather this year. Pace was good. Had a noon tee time and was surprised to find that the snack bar was closed also. No indication and planned on eating there. Should have a note on the sign on the course so you don’t waste your time calling when nobody answers. Should have offered a better price if they weren’t quite ready.
Very disappointing
Starting with parking it was a crowded circus. I went to the wrong check in….not that they are labeled. Carts are programmed to slow down in many places even though you are not in a sensitive area. There are basically no trees to be had, fairways run to the ‘lakes’ which are cemented retention ponds. I quit after 9 holes, this is the worst course I have played at the over $100 range.
Redhawk Lakes
Nice course in average condition. I'd play it again for $40 but the full rack rate is a bit steep.
On the Fence - My First Trip to Reno, Nevada
1. I was not told there was a high school event going on the Lakes course which would significantly slow down play, and was also not given the option to switch to their other course (Hills). The only way to get 18 holes in (<5hrs) was to play the front nine twice - temperature was in the high 40's to low 50's.
2. Compared to the other two courses played over the first 4 days of my 7 day trip to Reno, my experience playing courses nationally and internationally, this course was dry and in good condition, yet it was limited to cart path only.
3. I do have problems walking for long periods of time and have a handicap sticker, but was refused any assistance each time I asked. Even a 90 degree accommodation would have been helpful. Needless to say, I was in too much pain after this experience to play anymore golf for the rest of the week.
4. Would I recommend this course to a friend? That depends on whether they are white or black. Was I being profiled? I do not know. I hope not.
Redhawk Lakes
Considering the harsh winter, which we are still in, the fairways were in above average condition. The greens were in excellent condition. I enjoyed it so much that I'm playing it again next week.
Poor service, poor pace of play, no food.
Played behind a fivesome that had no clue what they were doing. When I called to reserve the person taking calls was “pretty sure” it was regular greens and carts. Couldn’t get ahold of the pro shop and there was no food at the turn.