Wigwam Resort - Red Course
About
The Red Course (formerly known as Heritage Course) at the Wigwam Resort, which has received acclaim from Golf Magazine, is one of three 18-hole courses at the resort. Built on rolling terrain, the course features elevation changes that can affect shots. Mature trees are also scattered throughout to add beauty and another challenging element. Winding creeks form water hazards that come into play on a few holes. The Red Course is popular among locals familiar with the Wigwam Resort because it is considered to have the three best finishing holes in the area. Although walking is allowed on the other two courses, carts are required on the Red Course.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 72 | 6852 yards | 72.0 | 125 |
| Club | 72 | 6291 yards | 69.4 | 118 |
| Club (W) | 72 | 6291 yards | 75.2 | 128 |
| Forward Combo (W) | 72 | 5806 yards | 72.1 | 122 |
| Forward Combo | 72 | 5806 yards | 66.9 | 111 |
| Forward (W) | 72 | 5578 yards | 71.2 | 119 |
| Forward | 72 | 5578 yards | 65.9 | 108 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship M: 72.0/125 | 387 | 201 | 402 | 499 | 171 | 568 | 386 | 338 | 408 | 3360 | 373 | 378 | 135 | 511 | 382 | 414 | 454 | 254 | 591 | 3492 | 6852 |
| Club M: 69.4/118 W: 75.2/128 | 359 | 151 | 377 | 471 | 149 | 541 | 346 | 327 | 369 | 3090 | 341 | 358 | 115 | 483 | 361 | 399 | 416 | 179 | 549 | 3201 | 6291 |
| Combo M: 66.9/111 W: 72.1/122 | 344 | 125 | 338 | 453 | 140 | 511 | 290 | 316 | 349 | 2866 | 309 | 319 | 100 | 464 | 340 | 356 | 392 | 144 | 516 | 2940 | 5806 |
| Forward M: 65.9/108 W: 71.2/119 | 344 | 125 | 338 | 453 | 140 | 439 | 290 | 316 | 349 | 2794 | 309 | 319 | 100 | 464 | 340 | 311 | 338 | 144 | 459 | 2784 | 5578 |
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 2 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 2 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Conference Facilities, Banquet Facilities, SpaAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsAvailable Sports
Fitness, TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u000006669584 on 04/28/2026
-
Photo submitted by u000006669584 on 04/28/2026
-
Very Beautiful Photo submitted by u314162960681 on 03/19/2024
-
Wonderful scenery Photo submitted by Pifflebiffie on 08/21/2023
-
Beautiful Photo submitted by Pifflebiffie on 08/21/2023
-
Photo submitted by PGATOUR22 on 03/09/2023
-
Wigwam Resort, Red Course, hole 2 Photo submitted by TimGavrichGP on 11/11/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314161239180 on 12/10/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314161239180 on 12/10/2021
-
Photo submitted by crdiver on 07/15/2021
-
Many greens have large portions ropped off because they died. Photo submitted by cedyftUYCoxED3FSXWkH on 06/26/2020
-
Looking back from 18 fairway Photo submitted by Grandmashe on 12/11/2019
-
Turtles in pond on 18 Photo submitted by Grandmashe on 12/11/2019
-
Photo submitted by uTBLJ7670TB on 12/07/2012
Another wigwam tound
The pace of play was good and the course was in good condition. It is fun track to play.
Good course
Good course. Greens a little dry as expected in this weather. Enjoyed it tho!
Great Course!
We played the red course yesterday for Father's Day. We were paired up with a father and son. Really nice. Pace of play was great considering the course was full. Only fault was some of the greens had large bare spots which did impact putting sometimes. Would definitely recommend.
Great Staff
The rate of play for the front 9 was too slow. The Marshall finally came out and the back 9 was right at pace.
Some of the greens were scabby but overall conditions was fantastic.
The Staff was always friendly and accommodating as usual.
Saturday play
I was surprised about the condition of the course, which didn't seem up to par. Pace of play was terrible. I was waiting on every hole. I don't know how to improve this, but it was frustrating.
Excellent resort course
It was about 100 degrees, but the heat was not an issue. The course is beautiful, plays well and there is great homes to see on every hole. The staff was great and I will be back.
HORRIBLE!!
Been Playing the the red course for the last 3 years and the condition is THE WORST I have ever seen it...Fairways looked like they were tilled they were that bad, most greens patchy...Bunkers used to be the big complaint on the red course but they were the best aspect of the course.
Nice track, friendly staff
I play this course regularly (10-20 times a year). The greens and the fairways are getting away from the groundskeeper. Burnt and bald patches on the greens make them very inconsistent to putt on. Back nine greens are a bit better than the front. Fairways are quite patchy and you can be in the middle of them with no grass to hit off. Fun track but they need to get to work bringing the grass back.
Course conditions were bad. Players in front of us were consistently 2 full holes behind.
I love the layou
You can work on any parts of your game, and still make pars. I was working on approach shots. Arranged to try everything fromdriver off the ground to sand wedge. Made saves on 75%.
Phoenix Buddies Trip Adventure Package
Phoenix Buddies Trip Adventure Package
Bet On Great Arizona Golf Package