Montclair Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71 | 6083 yards | 70.4 | 133 |
| White | 71 | 5806 yards | 69.0 | 130 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5806 yards | 73.9 | 136 |
| Gold | 71 | 5401 yards | 67.4 | 127 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5401 yards | 71.8 | 133 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4957 yards | 69.2 | 126 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 70.4/133 | 308 | 234 | 453 | 158 | 355 | 195 | 370 | 287 | 540 | 2900 | 335 | 389 | 489 | 142 | 369 | 224 | 368 | 341 | 497 | 3154 | 6054 |
| White M: 69.0/130 W: 73.9/136 | 281 | 205 | 444 | 150 | 347 | 174 | 349 | 281 | 517 | 2748 | 323 | 368 | 479 | 108 | 357 | 178 | 354 | 323 | 489 | 2979 | 5727 |
| Tournament M: 68.1/128 | 281 | 164 | 444 | 123 | 329 | 155 | 329 | 281 | 502 | 2608 | 323 | 352 | 479 | 108 | 344 | 168 | 341 | 323 | 483 | 2921 | 5529 |
| Gold M: 67.4/127 W: 71.8/133 | 251 | 164 | 413 | 123 | 329 | 155 | 329 | 255 | 502 | 2521 | 301 | 352 | 469 | 101 | 344 | 168 | 341 | 296 | 483 | 2855 | 5376 |
| Red M: 65.2/122 W: 69.2/126 | 222 | 98 | 405 | 110 | 294 | 137 | 262 | 244 | 486 | 2258 | 290 | 346 | 458 | 95 | 321 | 157 | 310 | 245 | 419 | 2641 | 4899 |
| Handicap | 10 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 1 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 6 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 5 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Activities
SwimmingAvailable Sports
TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
Hidden Gem for Nature-Lovers & Shot Shapers
Played a round here recently and was pleasantly surprised by the course layout. It's a narrow track, so accuracy off the tee is a must — definitely not a “grip it and rip it” kind of place. The tree-lined fairways add both beauty and challenge, making every hole feel secluded and scenic.
What really stood out was how peaceful and natural the setting was. You’re surrounded by mature trees, wildlife, and the occasional breeze rustling through the leaves — it felt like golf in a nature preserve.
The greens were in good shape, consistent and true, though a bit on the slower side. Not a dealbreaker by any means, but worth noting if you're used to lightning-fast speeds. Still, they rolled well and held shots nicely.
If you enjoy a more technical round and appreciate courses that reward smart play and offer great views, this place is worth the visit.
Play somewhere else
Save your money or play somewhere else. Might be the worst course in the area. Greens are usually decent but they are terrible at the moment. Dead spots and extremely slow. Tee boxes are terrible and smells like dead fish/animals around the course. Would not recommend at the moment
Play somewhere else
Save your money or play somewhere else. Might be the worst course in the area. Greens are usually decent but they are terrible at the moment. Dead spots and extremely slow. Tee boxes are terrible and smells like dead fish/animals around the course. Would not recommend at the moment
Terrible conditions
The tee boxes were over grown. The cart path has so many holes and bumps that my drinks and personal items in the cart kept spilling and flying around. The greens were so overgrown, every putt had to be hit 3x the power. The layout is interesting with limited adjacent holes but the condition needs vast improvement for me to com back.
Great all-around community course
Montclair Golf Course in Northern Virginia truly stands out as an exceptional value, especially for an 18-hole round. For the price, it's hard to beat the quality and overall experience you get here.
What consistently impresses is the incredibly friendly and accommodating staff. They genuinely go above and beyond to get you out on the course, even on the busiest days or during tournaments. It's clear they prioritize customer satisfaction and are always looking for ways to make your visit happen.
Another huge highlight is the instruction from Pro Mathew. His teaching methods are refreshingly unorthodox, but they are undeniably proven. He has a knack for getting you into a golf swing that not only improves your game but also makes the process enjoyable. It's a unique approach that yields fantastic results.
While Montclair Golf Course offers a fantastic experience overall, it's not entirely without its minor drawbacks. If there's one complaint, it would be the inconsistent hours of the restaurant. It would be great to reliably grab a bite or a drink after a round.
Despite that small issue, Montclair Golf Course remains a top recommendation for anyone looking for a great value, a welcoming atmosphere, and excellent instruction in Northern Virginia.
Staff was very nice and customer service(Shemur) let me refund my money when we got rained out.
Great Course for the Money
Great course for the money! Looking forward to play there again soon!
Personally I think Montclair was a beautiful course. Well maintained for the most part, I will say the fairways were a bit rough but other than that the course is in wonderful condition.
Montclair, Virginia Course Review
Tee boxes were dried out due to weather. Fairways and greens in good shape. Sand traps vary from good condition to, "is this sand?" Cart paths are in atrocious condition. To exaggerate for effect, you drive off the cart path in some locations so you don't lose the cart in the potholes and shattered pavement. Hole 17 (I believe) has a tee box located well above a landing area that is nearly obscured by growth and will be impossible to see by July. It's a difficult shot when you can see the landing area, it's ludicrous when you cannot.
Montclair CC
The greens are starting to look really good but the tee boxes are about as easy on the eyes as the cart girls.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package