Schaumburg Golf Club - Tournament/Baer Course
About
Schaumburg Golf Club is a 27-hole course that is divided into three nines: the Tournament, Baer, and Players. The nines are played in three different 18-hole combinations that offer a variety of different challenges. The nines have unique designs but all the courses share an undulating terrain and well manicured tees, fairways, and greens. Due to the quality of the design and excellent conditions, the course has been host to numerous events over the years including the U.S. Open Qualifying and Illinois Open Qualifying tournaments. The Tournament/Baer combination features plenty of water on the front nine, while the back nine is more forgiving but still dotted with strategically placed bunkers. Schaumburg is a popular course not only because of the design but also because of the country club setting at public-course prices.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6550 yards | 71.0 | 127 |
| Stone (W) | 72 | 6210 yards | 75.1 | 136 |
| Stone | 72 | 6210 yards | 69.5 | 123 |
| Grey (W) | 72 | 5721 yards | 72.6 | 130 |
| Grey | 72 | 5721 yards | 67.8 | 121 |
| Cedar | 72 | 5038 yards | 64.0 | 112 |
| Cedar (W) | 72 | 5038 yards | 68.6 | 121 |
| Life | 72 | 4158 yards |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 71.0/127 | 553 | 401 | 145 | 530 | 311 | 160 | 415 | 307 | 410 | 3232 | 384 | 490 | 411 | 352 | 154 | 430 | 552 | 185 | 433 | 3391 | 6623 |
| Black/Stone M: 70.0/125 | 537 | 393 | 145 | 510 | 311 | 160 | 398 | 307 | 385 | 3146 | 360 | 490 | 384 | 352 | 154 | 380 | 552 | 162 | 369 | 3203 | 6349 |
| Stone M: 69.5/123 W: 75.3/134 | 537 | 393 | 128 | 510 | 291 | 150 | 398 | 292 | 385 | 3084 | 360 | 478 | 384 | 335 | 144 | 380 | 514 | 162 | 369 | 3126 | 6210 |
| Grey M: 67.3/118 W: 72.6/128 | 483 | 369 | 120 | 464 | 275 | 138 | 388 | 277 | 332 | 2846 | 316 | 465 | 372 | 311 | 125 | 343 | 460 | 138 | 345 | 2875 | 5721 |
| Cedar W: 68.8/120 | 450 | 325 | 103 | 409 | 262 | 121 | 331 | 262 | 306 | 2569 | 281 | 378 | 315 | 281 | 103 | 311 | 415 | 116 | 269 | 2469 | 5038 |
| Life W: 64.0/112 | 392 | 263 | 68 | 320 | 172 | 61 | 276 | 235 | 252 | 2039 | 211 | 328 | 257 | 243 | 103 | 271 | 371 | 116 | 219 | 2119 | 4158 |
| Handicap | 1 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 12 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
Nice course
Played course a while back very nice.Only got to play 1 hole before bad weather came in got a rain check will be back
Overcharged for cart
My tee was 5:05 pm and they charged me 16.50 for a cart. I was expecting 11.50 but apparently they felt that wasn't enough. Ridiculous.
Always in Great Condition
Always in great condition and they have as much play as any course
Everything here top notch ( I work in the golf business)
They take pace of play seriously
Only negative - mats on the range
Championship nine was great. Course played hard with many back pin positions or ones close to the edge of the green. Much better than Heritage Oaks in Northbrook.
Absolutely amazing
Staff friendliness absolutely amazing people in front of us playing were a bit slow but not an issue because we were able to get some drinks and enjoy ourselves even more. Highly recommend this course you’re in the area overall an amazing experience.