West/South at Arrowhead Golf Club
About
There are 27 holes of championship golf available at Arrowhead Golf Club in Wheaton. The course spans over 220 beautifully wooded acres with not a home in sight. The holes are divided into three nines that can be played in different combinations. Throughout the entire golf course, water comes into play on 17 holes and there are 77 strategically placed bunkers. No matter what course you choose, you'll come across several challenges but they can all accommodate a wide range of skill levels. The West/South combination has several formidable water holes, including the seventh hole on the West, which is nearly an island green, and the South's par-3 fourth hole where you will have to carry a massive lake. In addition to the golf course, Arrowhead boasts a practice facility with a lighted range, putting and chipping greens and bunkers
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6622 yards | 72.7 | 134 |
| White | 72 | 6084 yards | 70.1 | 127 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4962 yards | 69.7 | 123 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 72.7/138 | 339 | 570 | 349 | 157 | 432 | 204 | 485 | 430 | 377 | 3343 | 405 | 401 | 300 | 375 | 146 | 550 | 165 | 527 | 410 | 3279 | 6622 |
| Blue/White M: 71.5/135 W: 77.3/141 | 339 | 495 | 349 | 157 | 416 | 149 | 485 | 406 | 377 | 3173 | 385 | 401 | 300 | 375 | 146 | 526 | 137 | 507 | 410 | 3187 | 6360 |
| White M: 70.2/132 W: 75.8/138 | 319 | 495 | 329 | 125 | 416 | 149 | 429 | 406 | 331 | 2999 | 385 | 383 | 275 | 355 | 125 | 526 | 137 | 507 | 392 | 3085 | 6084 |
| White/Red M: 67.5/126 W: 72.6/131 | 319 | 443 | 329 | 125 | 344 | 111 | 429 | 335 | 331 | 2766 | 314 | 383 | 275 | 355 | 125 | 391 | 81 | 410 | 392 | 2726 | 5492 |
| Red M: 65.0/118 W: 69.5/124 | 258 | 443 | 271 | 96 | 344 | 111 | 342 | 335 | 303 | 2503 | 314 | 318 | 221 | 282 | 105 | 391 | 81 | 410 | 317 | 2439 | 4942 |
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 15 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 6 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
Worth it.
Terrific and challenging. One of the few courses in this price range that are worth the cost. Unfortunately rain shut us down early, but got a rain check that I will definitely be using.
Country Club Quality
Arrowhead is essentially a public country club. Great shape and facilities. Staff is high quality across the board. Only critique is the quality of beer on the course. For goodness sake get some Two Brothers, Revolution and Half Acre in there!
Good day of golf
Course was in excellent shape. Been a few years since I played here and was very impressed with the scenery as well as the course. Staff was extremely friendly.
Arrohead
The course was really nice. Tougher then I expected.
Beautifully Designed; Most Challenging
Can't to play this course again! Definitely worth the price and the slope rating is right on.
Good track
Course was soggy after a big rain so carts were on path only. Great layout, some straightforward holes and some real challenges.
Best value in the area
I've played most every course in the area and Arrowhead is probably the best value by far. The course conditions are very similar to Cantigny, no exaggeration. Don't be confused with the difficulty or type of course, I'm just saying the overall condition of the course (fairways, tee boxes, greens...) is right in line with Cantigny. The course makes you hit some good shots, but it's not overly challenging by any means.
Always enjoy arrowhead
Been dry for past month. Seemed like greens were a little dry. Hence fast. Overall though still one of my favorite courses in western burbs. Pace was great finished 30 minutes ahead of pace is no one in front and not pressed from group behind us. We were just a twosome though. Beers expensive on course but that's the western burbs. Still highly recommend for facilities, clubhouse, and especially course.
This course has great features
Best course for the money!
Easy access, very friendly staff and great food and drink.
A country club atmosphere without the price
super friendly and helpful!
I absolutely love this course. The people were extremely friendly even though I received a hot deal on golfNow. The starter was extremely nice and let us start a couple minutes before our tee time. The course had a moderate experience level. The pace was very good until about the 7th hole and then there were some people backed up on a par 3 hole, but other than that it flowed pretty good.
Arrowhead
Very nice course. People were friendly and food was very Good. Overall great experience!
Course was in great shape
I had a great experience at this course and plan on playing here again very soon. The pace of play was fantastic, under 4 hours for 18 and we barely waited on any shots. No complaints about any course conditions at all. Very pleased and highly recommend the course.
Great value on a great course
Got a terrific deal on GolfNow, course was great, the greens run true and they're in very good shape. The restaurant there is outstanding, food and service
Excellent condition
Course was in excellent condition. Greens were rolled and fast. Pace of play was great.... Started at 7AM and finished in 3:45 hours. Some difficult holes with some risk reward holes.
Arrowhead
The course was in great shape and the facilities are excellent. Although the standard rates for 9 and 18 are a little high, the GolfNow discount was excellent.
Great Greens, Fast
Course, Staff and Amenities were outstanding will definitely make the trip back up North to play this course again. Bunkers have the professional white sand - very fluffy not like the typical brown beach sand.
Great Course Great Value
Beautiful course from club house, driving range and most importantly the course itself. I will more than likely return before the end of the season.
well maintained
We were impressed not only with the course but the staff. Very friendly !! (Don)
The restaurant was very good
I loved all the flowers . I felt like I was at a private club.We definitely will be back especially in fall . It must be gorgeous with all the trees. It is on our top 10 list !!
The Culbertsons