West/South at Arrowhead Golf Club
About
There are 27 holes of championship golf available at Arrowhead Golf Club in Wheaton. The course spans over 220 beautifully wooded acres with not a home in sight. The holes are divided into three nines that can be played in different combinations. Throughout the entire golf course, water comes into play on 17 holes and there are 77 strategically placed bunkers. No matter what course you choose, you'll come across several challenges but they can all accommodate a wide range of skill levels. The West/South combination has several formidable water holes, including the seventh hole on the West, which is nearly an island green, and the South's par-3 fourth hole where you will have to carry a massive lake. In addition to the golf course, Arrowhead boasts a practice facility with a lighted range, putting and chipping greens and bunkers
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6622 yards | 72.7 | 134 |
| White | 72 | 6084 yards | 70.1 | 127 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4962 yards | 69.7 | 123 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 72.7/138 | 339 | 570 | 349 | 157 | 432 | 204 | 485 | 430 | 377 | 3343 | 405 | 401 | 300 | 375 | 146 | 550 | 165 | 527 | 410 | 3279 | 6622 |
| Blue/White M: 71.5/135 W: 77.3/141 | 339 | 495 | 349 | 157 | 416 | 149 | 485 | 406 | 377 | 3173 | 385 | 401 | 300 | 375 | 146 | 526 | 137 | 507 | 410 | 3187 | 6360 |
| White M: 70.2/132 W: 75.8/138 | 319 | 495 | 329 | 125 | 416 | 149 | 429 | 406 | 331 | 2999 | 385 | 383 | 275 | 355 | 125 | 526 | 137 | 507 | 392 | 3085 | 6084 |
| White/Red M: 67.5/126 W: 72.6/131 | 319 | 443 | 329 | 125 | 344 | 111 | 429 | 335 | 331 | 2766 | 314 | 383 | 275 | 355 | 125 | 391 | 81 | 410 | 392 | 2726 | 5492 |
| Red M: 65.0/118 W: 69.5/124 | 258 | 443 | 271 | 96 | 344 | 111 | 342 | 335 | 303 | 2503 | 314 | 318 | 221 | 282 | 105 | 391 | 81 | 410 | 317 | 2439 | 4942 |
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 15 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 6 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
well maintained
We were impressed not only with the course but the staff. Very friendly !! (Don)
The restaurant was very good
I loved all the flowers . I felt like I was at a private club.We definitely will be back especially in fall . It must be gorgeous with all the trees. It is on our top 10 list !!
The Culbertsons
Pete
Great Course will come back thanks to golfnow.com for the great price
Good course, bad management this day
We teed off before our tee time and the next players were well behind us, yet we waited, and waited at every hole. Unacceptable for a Sunday, extremely unacceptable for Wed afternoon golf.
Played 9 holes
The course is in good shape. Greens are fast and true.really the only complaint I have is the pace of play 3 hours to play 9 holes is way too slow.
Private club feel at a public club price.
After days of rain the track was obviously soaked. As a result, we were cart path only. Otherwise, the course was excellent. The greens were a bit quick. Bunkers were nice and fluffy given the moisture received in the region.
My only issue was the number of singles pushing our pace. My partner is very new to golf so we had to do a bit of hunting. We ended up allowing three players through. We still managed to finish in under 3.5 hours.
I will make this a regular stop when I visit the area.
Great, challenging course
Great track, manicured course. Long par fours, short pars, very challenging for my 7 handicap. Played early 6:15 wth zero wait anywhere.
Challenging for a hacker like me!
Unforgiving if you miss the fairway with lots of forest and long, thick rough. You get a little break in the sand as it's not too dense. Greens are fast and steep with most of them sloping from back to front. GREAT Hot Deal on this course. Got the same tee time next week!
Great day
Course in great shape. Pace of play was good- 4hr 10 min.
Always Enjoy Arrowhead
Enjoyed our round at Arrowhead. Nice course, excellent driving range and clubhouse.
Arrowhead golf
This is a nice beautifully kept hilly with large trees on many holes. Greens are fast especially for public course.
Some holes are relatively easy if you hit it straight. The course is a challenge for all yet even short hitters will be able to score well on many holes.
Great day and great keep pace rules.
Great dsy
Ever though we had some rain the course was good and the staff was great even offering us rain check iat any time if we decided not to complete the round
Great Course, facilities slooooooooow
If you are good with a really good course, friendly staff and a 4.5 to 5 hr round, then this is the course for you. The rough was US open high and penalizing, greens were fast and challenging. Pace of play is just accepted, which sort of fits as the course is really friendly and relaxed.
Go Play it.
Great Course
We had a great time and course was in great condition.
Great condition for this time of year
Greens and fairways are in really nice condition. Sand traps not bad either.
Quick Greens
Beautiful course. Well kept even this early in the season.
The tale of two nines
I thought that the South nine was challenging but fair. I felt that the East course was not fair. Too many greens were on the top of a hill and not visible on your approach shot. On the day that I played the wind was also in your face on this shot, which added to the difficulty. Also, the greens were much tougher on the East course. Note - check the prices at the course before you buy on GolfNow. As Seniors we would have paid less at the course.
ArrowHead West-South
A scenery of this golf course is falling into the top 2 or 3 in the area and great sand bunkers that you can find. We got a great deal from golf now in the Fall,
very enjoy of it......
Price
This is a great course but I never play it because it is over priced. You should be able to ride for about 50 bucks for 18 holes not 70-80.