Creek at Carolina Trace Country Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6845 yards | 73.7 | 132 |
| Blue | 72 | 6315 yards | 71.5 | 129 |
| White | 72 | 5778 yards | 68.5 | 125 |
| Gold | 72 | 5357 yards | 66.5 | 120 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5021 yards | 70.3 | 124 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 73.7/136 | 413 | 385 | 522 | 159 | 379 | 403 | 196 | 497 | 426 | 3380 | 215 | 493 | 402 | 398 | 379 | 532 | 153 | 433 | 391 | 3396 | 6776 |
| Blue M: 72.0/132 W: 78.0/140 | 378 | 366 | 493 | 145 | 357 | 397 | 165 | 474 | 399 | 3174 | 175 | 466 | 387 | 365 | 349 | 496 | 144 | 412 | 367 | 3161 | 6335 |
| Blue/White M: 70.4/130 | 363 | 366 | 493 | 145 | 341 | 374 | 165 | 474 | 342 | 3063 | 146 | 466 | 325 | 365 | 349 | 496 | 120 | 395 | 348 | 3010 | 6073 |
| White M: 69.6/128 W: 75.7/136 | 363 | 346 | 488 | 131 | 341 | 374 | 158 | 468 | 342 | 3011 | 146 | 438 | 325 | 338 | 325 | 477 | 120 | 395 | 348 | 2912 | 5923 |
| White/Gold M: 67.9/125 | 302 | 346 | 488 | 131 | 341 | 300 | 126 | 435 | 342 | 2811 | 128 | 438 | 299 | 338 | 325 | 458 | 120 | 326 | 344 | 2776 | 5587 |
| Gold M: 67.0/123 W: 72.3/131 | 302 | 280 | 462 | 117 | 325 | 300 | 126 | 435 | 300 | 2647 | 128 | 428 | 299 | 330 | 321 | 458 | 111 | 326 | 344 | 2745 | 5392 |
| Red M: 65.3/118 W: 70.4/128 | 297 | 275 | 371 | 103 | 300 | 293 | 117 | 427 | 274 | 2457 | 101 | 388 | 292 | 284 | 317 | 422 | 90 | 319 | 326 | 2539 | 4996 |
| Orange W: 65.1/116 | 248 | 228 | 328 | 96 | 239 | 232 | 113 | 362 | 230 | 2076 | 97 | 314 | 217 | 222 | 226 | 320 | 85 | 244 | 241 | 1966 | 4042 |
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 10 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 4 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by traa89 on 04/03/2026
-
Photo submitted by u314161226848 on 04/10/2025
-
Photo submitted by dukedvl on 03/30/2025
-
Photo submitted by Jenniferfeng on 09/24/2024
-
Photo submitted by Jenniferfeng on 09/24/2024
-
Photo submitted by Jenniferfeng on 09/24/2024
-
Photo submitted by Jenniferfeng on 09/24/2024
-
Photo submitted by u000004021216 on 12/31/2022
-
Fairway weeds. Not every hole was this bad, but most holes had some form of this. Even some greens had stuff like this. Photo submitted by blamege on 09/19/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314162672206 on 04/28/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314162672206 on 04/28/2022
-
Photo submitted by u9619163 on 04/27/2022
-
Photo submitted by u9619163 on 04/27/2022
-
Photo submitted by u9619163 on 04/27/2022
-
178 par 3 from blue Photo submitted by u000008123232 on 04/25/2021
Creek course
I joined a couple from Pinehurst and neither of us have played the course before.
Overall - I really enjoyed the course and would love to come back.
There’s room for improvement regarding the amenities, locker room, food offerings, yardage signs, gas golf carts(personal preference) and navigation throughout the course.
The greens and fairways were very well kept. Very fun track to play.
Carolina Trace Creek
Solid course. Only feedback is there were gas carts (not a big deal) and greens were a bit sandy compared to the other courses around here.
Goat path fairways for $140
Poor course layout, cart paths cross crossing, fairways and tee boxes in terrible shape, very lkttle to no overseeding, greens were decent.
Won’t be playing again
Vary high priced course. There was no turn to the clubhouse and did not provide water on the course and vending machine was out of service and no beverage cart running.
Excellent
The course was great; We had problems finding some of the tee boxes what appeared to be a redesign of the course.
Overpriced under maintained.
This course is not worth the hot deal price let alone full price. The two courses at this location have increased their rate dramatically and cut their maintenance . Bare spots in the fairways bald tee boxes, and rough cart paths are not what you would expect at this price. . probably now worth half of what they are charging.
Nice all around golf experience
Not crowded at all. Was able to play at our own pace. Greens were in nice shape and even though fairways had been aerated they were no issue. Friendly people in clubhouse. They could have a little more water available on the course in the summer, not just at the turn. A little pricy I thought, but I'll be back.
Greens were a mess! Half the tee boxes were terrible
First time playing here and probably last. Used the Golfnow app to book. We drove almost an hour and a half to get there. It sure would have been nice to know ahead of time that the greens had recently been punched and sanded!!!! Greens were unplayable. Bunkers had not drained well from rain they must have had and were hard and not well serviced. The ground on many of the tee boxes were so hard they should have come with a hammer! $25 greens fee and free cart at best considering the condition. Also time to upgrade your golf carts to electric with GPS.
Bad week to pay full price to play this course
I’m sure the course would be great had they not sanded every green on the course and punched every fairway in the back 9. Maybe it’s better typically but this week we were just mad that there was no roll on the fairways and you would often be lying in a hole. Also, one hole near the green was so swampy you couldn’t find your ball 10 yards in front of the green.
Nice layout but the course conditions were not food
I liked the course layout but the course is not in very good shape. We got a GolfNow hot deal at $115. It was not worth it. There was no beverage cart and the water stations were inoperable. Many of the tee boxes had no grass.
Wished for more
Foursome tried to jump ahead of us on the first tee. Greens were good. Tee to green below normal conditions. Front nine in much better shape than back. Tee to green, way below average, and some tee boxes were tattered & without grass. Not worthy of a $153 greens fee.
Course is perfect, Lake is even better. Greens are amazing..awesome layout. Great staff. 💯👍
Bad value
The golfpro at the shop, Jeff, was confrontational and off-putting.
The course was empty except for one two-some on the front nine. Otherwise I had the course to myself on a Sunday afternoon, so pace was good. As a single I got through the front in 1h15, and the back in 1h30
Conditions are good for this time of year, not much ground under repair, greens play really well, fairways are watered well, bunkers have very powdery workable sand.
Amenities are great before you tee off, and poor after youre out there. There was an ice+water machine on the front nine but no halfway house or loopback to the clubhouse. Pack a lunch, but also “no outside alcohol”. You're out there on your own.
Some holes are sporadically placed in the layout but there is new signage to help navigate.
I would have hoped for better amenities for $125 a round, but that was a firm price.
Nice course ..
Great layout. Tee boxes were terrible and the fairways were very lumpy and bumpy. Greens were excellent. Great layout
Not worth the money
Course was in decent condition but just not worth the money. Black tees were not out on the day we played meaning the longest tee option was ~6300 yards, pretty disappointing. Making the turn you do not return to the clubhouse and there is only a tiny bathroom with a broken vending machine. No water stations anywhere on the course. For $70 which was a hot deal, normally more expensive I was very disappointing. Many nicer courses in the area for less money.