The Lakes Course at Red Hawk
About
The Lakes Course at the Resort at Red Hawk is a Robert Trent Jones masterpiece that has helped vault Reno and the High Sierra into the upper echelon of West Coast golf destinations. Named the best daily fee golf experience by readers of the <em>Reno-Gazette Journal</em>, the Hills Course is a challenge not to be missed.
Playing to more than 7,100 yards from the tips, the Lakes Course is a haven for big hitters who love dangerous risk-reward opportunities, as well as for players who thrive on accuracy in their golf game. More than 100 bunkers challenge golfers, as do a plethora of trees and water hazards that both add to the aesthetics of the course, and the difficulty.
Along with its sister, the Hills Course, the Lakes Course has helped the Resort at Red Hawk become synonymous with stellar golf action and excellent service.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7140 yards | 73.6 | 133 |
| Black | 72 | 6679 yards | 71.5 | 130 |
| Blue | 72 | 6278 yards | 69.4 | 127 |
| White | 72 | 5863 yards | 67.0 | 114 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5863 yards | 72.4 | 134 |
| Combo (W) | 72 | 5562 yards | 70.3 | 128 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5089 yards | 67.6 | 120 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.3/131 | 400 | 573 | 422 | 220 | 436 | 557 | 402 | 224 | 430 | 3664 | 529 | 411 | 174 | 345 | 382 | 431 | 529 | 241 | 434 | 3476 | 7140 |
| Black M: 71.0/127 | 360 | 545 | 399 | 201 | 421 | 505 | 389 | 190 | 417 | 3427 | 502 | 392 | 171 | 300 | 359 | 394 | 506 | 221 | 407 | 3252 | 6679 |
| Blue M: 69.1/124 | 329 | 534 | 373 | 190 | 410 | 467 | 370 | 171 | 387 | 3231 | 478 | 363 | 164 | 289 | 322 | 367 | 492 | 178 | 394 | 3047 | 6278 |
| Blue/White M: 67.8/119 | 329 | 503 | 349 | 160 | 387 | 467 | 370 | 142 | 359 | 3066 | 478 | 363 | 129 | 289 | 322 | 367 | 492 | 155 | 368 | 2963 | 6029 |
| White M: 66.9/115 W: 72.8/131 | 312 | 503 | 349 | 160 | 387 | 440 | 360 | 142 | 359 | 3012 | 461 | 346 | 129 | 265 | 298 | 358 | 471 | 155 | 368 | 2851 | 5863 |
| White/Green M: 65.5/112 W: 69.7/125 | 312 | 456 | 349 | 113 | 307 | 440 | 264 | 118 | 306 | 2665 | 461 | 346 | 129 | 265 | 298 | 358 | 471 | 124 | 368 | 2820 | 5485 |
| Green M: 63.6/105 W: 67.9/120 | 290 | 456 | 327 | 113 | 307 | 382 | 264 | 118 | 306 | 2563 | 431 | 322 | 106 | 228 | 247 | 305 | 442 | 124 | 321 | 2526 | 5089 |
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 8 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
BarAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
Slow play
Course was in great shape, staff was cool. Pace of play was terrible. Twosome in front of us put on quite a show, taking 11 minutes to tee off or 6 minutes to putt out.
Pace of Play
The pace of play was SLOW! We waited at least 3-5 minutes every single shot. Sometimes longer. It took over 5.5 hours to finish a round. This is my only complaint but it’s a big one. I never expect to spend almost 6 hours on a round.
Just meh
As of now the Hills is in much better condition in my opinion. I do understand we’re coming out of winter so you can’t expect too much right now. But the sand needs work as do some of the fairways. Greens roll pretty well for this time of year all things considered. Other than that really need a Marshall out there. It was stop and go almost every other hole which makes for a frustrating day.
Nice day
I gave the course an average, It's a nice course, it's April 19 it's in okay shape. I played it last week, I played it this week, this week it was better it gets better every week. It was a beautiful day.
Too slow pace
Players in front of us were hitting 2 and three balls holding us up to end up with a almost 5.5 hours round. Marshals passed by many times and didn’t address the group hiding many balls.
Course is not greened up yet, still playing like winter golf and greens were quite rough. Driving range is sub-par with the carpet you’re supposed to hit your irons on. Best restaurant and bar of any public course in Reno area.