The Lakes Course at Red Hawk
About
The Lakes Course at the Resort at Red Hawk is a Robert Trent Jones masterpiece that has helped vault Reno and the High Sierra into the upper echelon of West Coast golf destinations. Named the best daily fee golf experience by readers of the <em>Reno-Gazette Journal</em>, the Hills Course is a challenge not to be missed.
Playing to more than 7,100 yards from the tips, the Lakes Course is a haven for big hitters who love dangerous risk-reward opportunities, as well as for players who thrive on accuracy in their golf game. More than 100 bunkers challenge golfers, as do a plethora of trees and water hazards that both add to the aesthetics of the course, and the difficulty.
Along with its sister, the Hills Course, the Lakes Course has helped the Resort at Red Hawk become synonymous with stellar golf action and excellent service.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7140 yards | 73.6 | 133 |
| Black | 72 | 6679 yards | 71.5 | 130 |
| Blue | 72 | 6278 yards | 69.4 | 127 |
| White | 72 | 5863 yards | 67.0 | 114 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5863 yards | 72.4 | 134 |
| Combo (W) | 72 | 5562 yards | 70.3 | 128 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5089 yards | 67.6 | 120 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.3/131 | 400 | 573 | 422 | 220 | 436 | 557 | 402 | 224 | 430 | 3664 | 529 | 411 | 174 | 345 | 382 | 431 | 529 | 241 | 434 | 3476 | 7140 |
| Black M: 71.0/127 | 360 | 545 | 399 | 201 | 421 | 505 | 389 | 190 | 417 | 3427 | 502 | 392 | 171 | 300 | 359 | 394 | 506 | 221 | 407 | 3252 | 6679 |
| Blue M: 69.1/124 | 329 | 534 | 373 | 190 | 410 | 467 | 370 | 171 | 387 | 3231 | 478 | 363 | 164 | 289 | 322 | 367 | 492 | 178 | 394 | 3047 | 6278 |
| Blue/White M: 67.8/119 | 329 | 503 | 349 | 160 | 387 | 467 | 370 | 142 | 359 | 3066 | 478 | 363 | 129 | 289 | 322 | 367 | 492 | 155 | 368 | 2963 | 6029 |
| White M: 66.9/115 W: 72.8/131 | 312 | 503 | 349 | 160 | 387 | 440 | 360 | 142 | 359 | 3012 | 461 | 346 | 129 | 265 | 298 | 358 | 471 | 155 | 368 | 2851 | 5863 |
| White/Green M: 65.5/112 W: 69.7/125 | 312 | 456 | 349 | 113 | 307 | 440 | 264 | 118 | 306 | 2665 | 461 | 346 | 129 | 265 | 298 | 358 | 471 | 124 | 368 | 2820 | 5485 |
| Green M: 63.6/105 W: 67.9/120 | 290 | 456 | 327 | 113 | 307 | 382 | 264 | 118 | 306 | 2563 | 431 | 322 | 106 | 228 | 247 | 305 | 442 | 124 | 321 | 2526 | 5089 |
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 8 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
BarAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
Great
Even in the beginning of the season the course was in great shape.
Rude staff
Not worth it, so many better courses in Reno without rude staff.
Cart path only
Was very disappointed when arriving at first tee. No note when securing tee time that it was cart path only. I understand the need after rain etc but the course was dry and fairways brown because if winter time. I have physical challenges and would not have booked this prepaid tee time. I even inquired about using 90 degree rule. But still a hard “No” Carts are electronically controlled so 10 feet off path they stop. Very sad they didn’t feel the need to help with an ADA needs golfer. Done with RedHawk.
Winter conditions
We didn't have to wait for any of the holes. However, there was no starter (It was very cold in the morning) so I suspect that might have been the issue.
The greens were still hard from an overnight freeze and some are in poor condition.
That is not the fault of the course though. That is the fault of golfers NOT fixing their pitch marks!
I am going to play Redhawk again, but in the spring!
Great course. Ridiculous cart policy.
Carts were forbidden on the fairways which slows play and makes it very difficult to judge distances. The grass was dry and dormant, so is the policy related to weather conditions? Carts have GPS which is great, but if you can't drive the cart to your ball, what purpose does it serve? Driving range is mats only and they charge $10 for a "large" bucket which was laughable.
Great overall experience
Really enjoyed the course. Box, fairway, greens were all very well kept, even the bunkers were soft. There was frost in the morning which caused an hour delay in tee times, the only bad thing I could say about the experience, but it gave me an opportunity on their range which was good. And there were a couple of marshals I saw carting around encourage everyone to play at a quicker pace when possible. I suggest getting on their practice green for a bit it played pretty close to what I experienced on the course. They were fast for me on that day, I'm assuming because of the frost.
Driving range could be better, the course was good
I had a female coyote walk 5 holes with me while looking in the marsh for food. It was wonderful memory to have the coyote walk so close but just far enough as I walked the course. Just 20 yards away most of the time.
Late and Slow!
Tee time at 2:40. Didn’t go off until 3:15. Only got it 13 holes. Not worth the 55 bucks!
nice
the pace of play didn’t make sense. they sent 6 2somes behind our group so we constantly had to stop and let them play through