Wigwam Resort - Red Course
About
The Red Course (formerly known as Heritage Course) at the Wigwam Resort, which has received acclaim from Golf Magazine, is one of three 18-hole courses at the resort. Built on rolling terrain, the course features elevation changes that can affect shots. Mature trees are also scattered throughout to add beauty and another challenging element. Winding creeks form water hazards that come into play on a few holes. The Red Course is popular among locals familiar with the Wigwam Resort because it is considered to have the three best finishing holes in the area. Although walking is allowed on the other two courses, carts are required on the Red Course.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 72 | 6852 yards | 72.0 | 125 |
| Club | 72 | 6291 yards | 69.4 | 118 |
| Club (W) | 72 | 6291 yards | 75.2 | 128 |
| Forward Combo (W) | 72 | 5806 yards | 72.1 | 122 |
| Forward Combo | 72 | 5806 yards | 66.9 | 111 |
| Forward (W) | 72 | 5578 yards | 71.2 | 119 |
| Forward | 72 | 5578 yards | 65.9 | 108 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship M: 72.0/125 | 387 | 201 | 402 | 499 | 171 | 568 | 386 | 338 | 408 | 3360 | 373 | 378 | 135 | 511 | 382 | 414 | 454 | 254 | 591 | 3492 | 6852 |
| Club M: 69.4/118 W: 75.2/128 | 359 | 151 | 377 | 471 | 149 | 541 | 346 | 327 | 369 | 3090 | 341 | 358 | 115 | 483 | 361 | 399 | 416 | 179 | 549 | 3201 | 6291 |
| Combo M: 66.9/111 W: 72.1/122 | 344 | 125 | 338 | 453 | 140 | 511 | 290 | 316 | 349 | 2866 | 309 | 319 | 100 | 464 | 340 | 356 | 392 | 144 | 516 | 2940 | 5806 |
| Forward M: 65.9/108 W: 71.2/119 | 344 | 125 | 338 | 453 | 140 | 439 | 290 | 316 | 349 | 2794 | 309 | 319 | 100 | 464 | 340 | 311 | 338 | 144 | 459 | 2784 | 5578 |
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 2 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 2 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Conference Facilities, Banquet Facilities, SpaAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsAvailable Sports
Fitness, TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u000006669584 on 04/28/2026
-
Photo submitted by u000006669584 on 04/28/2026
-
Very Beautiful Photo submitted by u314162960681 on 03/19/2024
-
Wonderful scenery Photo submitted by Pifflebiffie on 08/21/2023
-
Beautiful Photo submitted by Pifflebiffie on 08/21/2023
-
Photo submitted by PGATOUR22 on 03/09/2023
-
Wigwam Resort, Red Course, hole 2 Photo submitted by TimGavrichGP on 11/11/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314161239180 on 12/10/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314161239180 on 12/10/2021
-
Photo submitted by crdiver on 07/15/2021
-
Many greens have large portions ropped off because they died. Photo submitted by cedyftUYCoxED3FSXWkH on 06/26/2020
-
Looking back from 18 fairway Photo submitted by Grandmashe on 12/11/2019
-
Turtles in pond on 18 Photo submitted by Grandmashe on 12/11/2019
-
Photo submitted by uTBLJ7670TB on 12/07/2012
Red Course
The Red Course is my favorite of the three. The fairways seem to be in much better condition. And the homes on the course are gorgeous!
Play the Red!
The red course is in great shape. Starting to dry a little in a few spots but great tight now.
Watch out for ghat 18th it’s a corker of a hole.
Great day.
Need some more sand in the bunkers but otherwise a great track.
More sand on the greens than in the bunkers
Luckily I got this on a hot deal so the price wasn't too bad course played very hard and fast until you got to the greens very Sandy and slow no sand in the bunkers
Excellent Value
The Red Course is a very fine golf course and is an excellent value. It is a nice layout with well kept fairways and greens. Great practice facility on the premises as well.
Only good for 17
The 18th hole on red course is one of the worst holes ever designed. And for finishing hole? What an awful way to end the round. Rest of course is open and forgiving.
Fun for any handicap level
I've played all 3 Wig Wam courses. My favorite is the Red..it wasn't when I played the back with a 3.7 handicap. It's fun now from the combo teebox andat my 15 handicap. ENJOY!
Red course at Wigwam
Enjoyed the course, not very difficult but in decent condition. The greens are in good condition. The only negative is : bunkers are awful, rocks and dirt no sand and rock hard. Crowned tee boxes for forward tees not my favorite. The nice thing about this course at Wigwam, it’s off to itself not like Blue and Gold course which are almost crisscross each other, no fear of danger off the tee. My GPS Garmin didn’t find this course as Red at wigwam but” Heritage”
Beautiful setting
I will be back to stay at the resort and golf more soon
Great conditions
Overall great course and a must visit if you are playing on the west side of Phoenix. Lots of great courses on the east, this is one of my favorites on the west side. Conditions are always great, greens firm but not super fast, make sure to read the grain on putts. Pace of play was a little slow for being a weekday morning. Always love playing here. Make sure to arrive extra early and take advantage of the complimentary range balls and excellent practice facilities
Phoenix Buddies Trip Adventure Package
Phoenix Buddies Trip Adventure Package
Phoenix Golf Around Package
Bet On Great Arizona Golf Package