The Golf Club at The Highlands
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 6565 yards | 72.1 | 140 |
| Blue | 72 | 6176 yards | 70.4 | 136 |
| Black | 72 | 5859 yards | 68.9 | 132 |
| White | 72 | 5564 yards | 67.3 | 128 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5564 yards | 72.9 | 132 |
| Green | 72 | 4926 yards | 64.6 | 121 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 4926 yards | 69.4 | 124 |
| Orange | 72 | 3845 yards | 60.6 | 110 |
| Orange (W) | 72 | 3845 yards | 63.4 | 111 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 72.0/133 | 576 | 161 | 386 | 457 | 519 | 367 | 423 | 149 | 417 | 3455 | 408 | 166 | 523 | 384 | 196 | 285 | 469 | 163 | 516 | 3110 | 6565 |
| Blue M: 70.3/130 | 539 | 132 | 354 | 425 | 492 | 349 | 413 | 141 | 405 | 3250 | 366 | 156 | 501 | 358 | 170 | 275 | 459 | 153 | 488 | 2926 | 6176 |
| Black M: 68.7/124 | 497 | 132 | 354 | 381 | 492 | 349 | 377 | 141 | 366 | 3089 | 332 | 129 | 501 | 317 | 154 | 275 | 459 | 153 | 442 | 2762 | 5851 |
| White M: 67.3/118 W: 72.8/134 | 497 | 105 | 309 | 381 | 461 | 315 | 377 | 122 | 366 | 2933 | 332 | 129 | 474 | 317 | 154 | 234 | 418 | 131 | 442 | 2631 | 5564 |
| Mint M: 66.3/115 W: 71.8/131 | 497 | 105 | 309 | 341 | 461 | 315 | 377 | 113 | 331 | 2849 | 332 | 129 | 436 | 274 | 154 | 234 | 392 | 114 | 409 | 2474 | 5323 |
| Green M: 63.8/110 W: 68.9/121 | 376 | 93 | 249 | 341 | 377 | 247 | 314 | 113 | 331 | 2441 | 295 | 121 | 436 | 274 | 134 | 196 | 392 | 114 | 409 | 2371 | 4812 |
| Silver M: 62.8/108 W: 66.7/119 | 376 | 93 | 249 | 290 | 377 | 247 | 314 | 113 | 278 | 2337 | 295 | 121 | 436 | 210 | 134 | 196 | 330 | 114 | 334 | 2170 | 4507 |
| Family M: 60.9/103 W: 63.1/110 | 350 | 90 | 150 | 290 | 320 | 215 | 245 | 110 | 250 | 2020 | 230 | 75 | 365 | 210 | 85 | 140 | 300 | 70 | 350 | 1825 | 3845 |
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 14 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Banquet FacilitiesAvailable Activities
SwimmingAvailable Sports
FitnessReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by davidrob05 on 10/12/2024
-
Photo submitted by caldwkal12 on 08/20/2023
-
Photo submitted by caldwkal12 on 08/20/2023
-
Photo submitted by u000005808540 on 07/26/2023
-
A beautiful par 5, green with water in front, so tough to go in two, downhill with the lake in the background!! Photo submitted by u000001933577 on 08/02/2020
-
Photo submitted by null on 07/20/2020
-
Photo submitted by Back9Ben on 06/14/2020
-
Photo submitted by Back9Ben on 06/14/2020
-
Photo submitted by Back9Ben on 06/14/2020
-
Photo submitted by Back9Ben on 06/14/2020
-
Photo submitted by Back9Ben on 06/14/2020
-
Photo submitted by Back9Ben on 06/14/2020
-
Photo submitted by u000001152102 on 04/02/2020
-
Photo submitted by Back9Ben on 08/14/2018
-
Photo submitted by Back9Ben on 08/14/2018
-
Par 3, #11 Photo submitted by Bombtech6316 on 05/13/2018
-
Par 5, #14 green viewed from the fairway. Photo submitted by Bombtech6316 on 05/13/2018
-
Par 5, #3 looking from top of fairway to the green below. Photo submitted by Bombtech6316 on 05/13/2018
-
Par 4, #4 from middle fairway looking to the elevated green. Photo submitted by Bombtech6316 on 05/13/2018
-
Par 3, #5 Photo submitted by Bombtech6316 on 05/13/2018
-
Par 5, #9 view looking at green form fairway. Photo submitted by Bombtech6316 on 05/13/2018
Nice track, needs a lot of care
Played this course for the first time and was disappointed. The course appears to be undergoing some maintenance. Nice track, very friendly staff and members but I won’t be back anytime soon due to course conditions.
Course layout is pretty nice. Tee boxes were a bit rough and some of the green looked like they had struggled land have been sprayed green to avoid huge dead spots it seems. In good condition it would be very solid
Greens are spectacular!!
If you’ve played Independence, CCV, or Willow Oaks, and liked the roll of the greens, you’ll love The GC at The Highlands, at a fraction of the cost. The speed (11-12 on Stimpmeter) is one facet. Combined with wicked undulations, and nuances that grow increasingly frustrating depending on how sadistic the superintendent is feeling each morning, the greens here rival the top courses in the area, and make it the #1 option for those looking to spend < $100 for a quality course experience.
I like to walk, using my Clicgear cart, and the only negative is this course is not walker-friendly, as the distance between holes is long, and the terrain is hilly.
Everyone in the proshop, snack bar area, maintenance, and cart shed are always welcoming and accommodating.
Overall, I’d definitely recommend The Highlands to anyone in the area.
Great course
Even though it had rained the day before causing fairways to be soggy, the course was in good condition that still played well and greens were in amazing condition. Pace was great even with cart path only. Staff was friendly and accommodating. Definitely recommend playing here.
Excellent but tough
Course was is great condition considering it was December. Greens were fast and in excellent condition. I will play there again for sure. Phenomenal staff, very friendly, and helpful.
Challenging
In town for Thanksgiving. Pretty epic for an affordable, public course in this area. Not a great track for beginners or low power swingers but very serene if you just want a pleasant atmosphere (No traffic nearby and the few houses you do see are safe from errant drives) Substantial elevation changes on every hole so a good score here requires power and accuracy. For late November, fairways were immaculate and undulating greens were super fast and flawless. No mold, bald spots or ball marks in sight. Had a discounted rate from Golfnow which took the sting out of my high score. Will definitely be back now that I know the layout
Always in Playing Condition
The course is always in good playing condition, greens were fast and true, layout has some risk reward holes and bunkering is peppered around the greens for defense.
BEST GREENS IN CENTRAL VA
The Highlands surprised me. This course was a lot of fun to play. The greens here are absolutely fantastic. There was not a single divot mark on any of the greens and this course manages them well unlike other courses I’ve played in the area.
Talamore Golf Resort Stay & Play Package
Pine Needles Lodge & Golf Club Stay & Play Package
Mid Pines Inn & Golf Club Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package