Montclair Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71 | 6083 yards | 70.4 | 133 |
| White | 71 | 5806 yards | 69.0 | 130 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5806 yards | 73.9 | 136 |
| Gold | 71 | 5401 yards | 67.4 | 127 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5401 yards | 71.8 | 133 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4957 yards | 69.2 | 126 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 70.4/133 | 308 | 234 | 453 | 158 | 355 | 195 | 370 | 287 | 540 | 2900 | 335 | 389 | 489 | 142 | 369 | 224 | 368 | 341 | 497 | 3154 | 6054 |
| White M: 69.0/130 W: 73.9/136 | 281 | 205 | 444 | 150 | 347 | 174 | 349 | 281 | 517 | 2748 | 323 | 368 | 479 | 108 | 357 | 178 | 354 | 323 | 489 | 2979 | 5727 |
| Tournament M: 68.1/128 | 281 | 164 | 444 | 123 | 329 | 155 | 329 | 281 | 502 | 2608 | 323 | 352 | 479 | 108 | 344 | 168 | 341 | 323 | 483 | 2921 | 5529 |
| Gold M: 67.4/127 W: 71.8/133 | 251 | 164 | 413 | 123 | 329 | 155 | 329 | 255 | 502 | 2521 | 301 | 352 | 469 | 101 | 344 | 168 | 341 | 296 | 483 | 2855 | 5376 |
| Red M: 65.2/122 W: 69.2/126 | 222 | 98 | 405 | 110 | 294 | 137 | 262 | 244 | 486 | 2258 | 290 | 346 | 458 | 95 | 321 | 157 | 310 | 245 | 419 | 2641 | 4899 |
| Handicap | 10 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 1 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 6 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 5 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Activities
SwimmingAvailable Sports
TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
Poor Maintenance
Played the back 9 on Saturday for nearly $50, putting it up there in price with much nicer courses such as potomac shores, yet the tee boxes were completely solid almost like cement, the fairways were dying, and the greens were muddy and dead. I also got stuck behind a couple of groups and decided to go past them only to see that there were 12 (!!!) groups on holes 12, 13, and 14. I was severely disappointed and decided it'd be better to just go home because my two hour 9 hole round was going to look more like six hours at that pace of play.
Fills a niche
Montclair is a tricky layout with lots of interesting holes. Hit it straight or watch the trees swallow your ball. The greens sand traps and fairways are in decent shape but fairly hard. Tee boxes are bare, hard and need work. The staff is nice, the price is right and the course is usually not crowded. Hopefully they will survive on their bare bones budget.
Nice Course with Challenge!
Very interesting course with some really good challenges. Beautiful surroundings!
Nice afternoon of Golf.
My friend and I enjoyed a nice afternoon of Golf.
The weather was sunny, with a cool breeze.
The pace of play was excellent.
The ground on all the tee boxes was hard/firm, so getting the tees into the ground was quite difficult.
A few of the tee boxes and greens need attention.
On the whole, we had a wonderful round of 18 holes Golf.
Thank you very much.
Nice afternoon of Golf
My friend and I enjoyed a nice afternoon of Golf.
The weather was sunny, with a cool breeze.
The pace of play was excellent.
The ground on all the tee boxes was hard/firm, so getting the tees into the ground was quite difficult.
A few of the tee boxes and greens need attention.
On the whole, we had a wonderful round of 18 holes Golf.
Thank you very much.
Great condition for early year
Props to the staff for having the course in such good condition considering the recent weather!
Owners have given up
Used to love playing this course a couple years ago as the layout is very enjoyable and some of the holes were very memorable. Over the years, the course condition has gotten worse and worse and the prices have inly increased. Arguably has some of the worst greens I have played in Northern Virginia, with a couple of the greens being unplayable. Same thing with the tee boxes being in terrible conditions that it surprising they charge so much. Even the fairways leave much to be desired, with fairways having no rough and instead just rocks and dead grass. I would recommend forest greens if you live near this course as its only a few miles away and offers way better rates, a real driving rage that you can hit driver on, good course layout, and owners who actually want to take care of their course and the customers who play there.
Winter conditions.
Disappointed with the conditions at the course. A number of fairways were muddy. Cart path only would have been welcomed as the carts made it worse. Many tee boxes were sandy or in poor condition. Some greens had deep gashes that were healing, but not healed. Staff was super friendly.
Good enough for a fun time that’s about it
Course layout is cool, lot of uphills and going through streets to get to next hole and the layout of the holes are nice. Most of the tee boxes are pretty bad and the greens are bad, lots of divots and sand where there should be green, putts cannot roll well on any green due to inconsistency from holes. Overall decent course if you are looking to just have fun and challenge yourself a little however not worth the money IMO.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package