Mountain Vista Golf Club - Santa Rosa Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6720 yards | 72.1 | 127 |
| Gold | 72 | 6162 yards | 69.5 | 120 |
| Gold/Silver | 72 | 5935 yards | 68.4 | 117 |
| Gold/Silver Modified | 72 | 5901 yards | 68.3 | 116 |
| Silver (W) | 72 | 5693 yards | 72.4 | 124 |
| Silver | 72 | 5693 yards | 67.5 | 113 |
| Silver/Bronze (W) | 72 | 5496 yards | 71.2 | 122 |
| Silver/Bronze | 72 | 5496 yards | 66.4 | 110 |
| Bronze | 72 | 5305 yards | 65.5 | 108 |
| Bronze (W) | 72 | 5305 yards | 70.2 | 120 |
| Bronze/White | 72 | 4516 yards | 61.8 | 100 |
| Bronze/White (W) | 72 | 4516 yards | 65.7 | 109 |
| White | 72 | 4275 yards | 60.7 | 97 |
| White (W) | 72 | 4275 yards | 64.3 | 107 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.1/127 | 375 | 562 | 142 | 368 | 387 | 322 | 299 | 214 | 563 | 3232 | 427 | 378 | 173 | 526 | 448 | 366 | 203 | 516 | 451 | 3488 | 6720 |
| Gold M: 69.5/120 | 352 | 516 | 132 | 336 | 353 | 274 | 263 | 193 | 518 | 2937 | 399 | 356 | 133 | 489 | 406 | 338 | 187 | 490 | 427 | 3225 | 6162 |
| Gold/Silver M: 68.4/117 | 352 | 516 | 132 | 336 | 333 | 274 | 263 | 173 | 518 | 2897 | 364 | 327 | 133 | 489 | 395 | 338 | 120 | 490 | 382 | 3038 | 5935 |
| Silver M: 67.5/113 W: 72.4/124 | 335 | 480 | 105 | 319 | 333 | 256 | 241 | 173 | 487 | 2729 | 364 | 327 | 113 | 466 | 395 | 323 | 120 | 474 | 382 | 2964 | 5693 |
| Silver/Bronze M: 66.4/110 W: 71.2/122 | 335 | 458 | 105 | 319 | 311 | 256 | 241 | 133 | 487 | 2645 | 340 | 309 | 113 | 466 | 369 | 323 | 120 | 448 | 363 | 2851 | 5496 |
| Bronze M: 65.5/108 W: 70.2/120 | 316 | 458 | 89 | 297 | 311 | 242 | 228 | 133 | 457 | 2531 | 340 | 309 | 97 | 439 | 369 | 304 | 105 | 448 | 363 | 2774 | 5305 |
| Bronze/White M: 61.8/100 W: 65.7/109 | 316 | 345 | 89 | 297 | 265 | 242 | 228 | 133 | 375 | 2290 | 280 | 250 | 97 | 360 | 250 | 304 | 105 | 330 | 250 | 2226 | 4516 |
| White M: 60.7/97 W: 64.3/107 | 250 | 345 | 85 | 240 | 265 | 235 | 220 | 110 | 375 | 2125 | 280 | 250 | 90 | 360 | 250 | 240 | 100 | 330 | 250 | 2150 | 4275 |
| Handicap | 6 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 3 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 10 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 9 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
CateringAvailable Facilities
Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u000001279704 on 04/01/2026
-
Photo submitted by u000001279704 on 04/01/2026
-
Photo submitted by Stuartallen on 11/30/2023
-
Photo submitted by 44julmal on 02/27/2022
-
Photo submitted by 44julmal on 02/27/2022
-
Photo submitted by u00001525249 on 02/25/2022
-
Photo submitted by u00001525249 on 02/25/2022
-
Views were awesome Photo submitted by u000004234097 on 01/23/2022
-
Photo submitted by Bobams on 01/15/2021
-
Photo submitted by u103215750 on 10/11/2020
-
Photo submitted by u314159775402 on 02/06/2020
-
Photo submitted by WillyWinit on 06/26/2016
First impression
Course in great shape, first time here we had a great time
Good Test, Nice Value
Excellent course layout, with tee boxes for every skill level of player. Green were quite quick and fairways nice to hit off. Maintenance stage are preparing for over seeding now, a bit dusty a couple of times,
Opening holes, 1-7 are a good time for the ego, then put your big girl/boy pants on, it becomes quite challenging.
Have always loved the layout
The average rating on course conditions was due to course preparation for overseeding and shutdown. This course is always in great shape during the season. I used to live “on campus” and still come back to play whenever my home course is not available.
Mountain Vista (Santa Rosa)
Rode the Blacks (6720/72.1/127) as a single mid day in 3H, 15M using Forelinx. The weather was around 90 and sunny with a little breeze.
The Bermuda tees were lush and nicely maintained.
The Bermuda fairways were lush and very nice to play from.
The Bermuda rough is drying out. mostly cut low, but still thick. Tough to play longer clubs from.
The sand traps were very good with fine quality sand, Nicely maintained.
The Bermuda greens putted medium fast speed, relatively smooth for Bermuda and are firm. No tiers or huge mounds to navigate, but you rarely ever have a straight putt.
Enjoy this four par 5 and four par 3 layout. The back is almost 300 yards longer, so better score on the risk/reward par 4's on the front. The layout is tight in places, but mostly generous landing areas. It would still be a good choice for players of all skill levels. Definitely not a course to walk, many holes are a long ways from the last tee. All grass driving range is a +. No GPS on the carts is a -. Plenty of water on the course. Recommended.
Hot day
I think the only thing for them to supply cup and water on course. Otherwise great value.
A little too country clubish for us
To start with, the course is beautiful and well conditioned. Probably the best conditioned course we played on our recent visit. It is located in a gated community and caters to seniors especially. (By the way, for the record my wife and I are seniors as well) The pace of play however was very slow for us - Over 4 hours. It appears this is a very popular course that is well supported by members. Most of the groups we saw had their own private golf carts. There were 2 incidents that stood out to us. We were waiting on every shot from the 2nd hole on. There was a club scramble tournament taking place in front of us. When we were on the 4th tee box, the group ahead of us had just teed off when one of the members mentioned they had lost a cooler bag back on the 2nd hole. They asked us if we could drive back to retrieve it for them since we were waiting anyway. Since we had someone on our tail as well my wife suggested they call the pro shop to see if a Marshall could pick it up for them. We though it a bit nervy for them to ask. It would have made more sense for them to drive back and allow us to play through. The second incident involved the course Marshal. He asked us how our round was going and we mentioned the pace of play was quite slow. He basically lit into us explaining that you needed to have 4 hour and 15 minute rounds in order for a course to survive. Although this did not make sense to us, he lightened up a bit after we told him the course was in excellent shape and very beautiful. We would not recommend this course - Not because of the conditions but because of the overall attitude we felt while on the course.
Just another round in paradise
The course is in excellent shape for late summer..Greens are great and very consistent.
Always a good experience at Sun City
Fantastic value
I was blown away at the playability of this track. Wide open fairways, plush greens, plenty of hazards. Groundskeepers all over the course. My twosome teed off just after 7am and were finished by 10:30. Did not wait once. Had a great round! Thought it was a steal for $32. At least, compared to the value we get in San Diego.
Great condition and no bad lies!
Beautiful and playable in the heat. I played the Gold Tees and found my first-time through very fair and enjoyable.
5 stars
It is a very friendly course. I think everyone, beginner or advanced, will enjoy to be out there.
Santa rosa
Rode the Blacks (6720/72.1/127) with Bill mid day in around 3H using Forelinx. The weather was around 100, sunny with a little breeze.
The Bermuda tees were nicely maintained.
The Bermuda fairways were lush and very nice to play from.
The Bermuda rough is lush/thick. Tough to play longer clubs from. Good length, high enough to be penal, not so high as to slow POP with lost ball challenges every time you enter it.
The sand traps were excellent. Fine quality sand and very nicely maintained.
The Bermuda greens putted medium speed and were smooth/consistent/firm. No tiers or huge mounds to navigate, but I rarely had a straight putt.
Enjoy this conventional 36-36=72, four par 5 and four par 3 layout. The front is almost 300 yards shorter with a couple of risk/reward par 4's. Tight in places, but still mostly generous landing areas. It would still be a good choice for players of all skill levels. Definitely not a course to walk, many holes are a long ways from the last tee. Recommended.
Great Experience and Staff at Mountain Vista Santa Rosa Course
My golf buddies and I really enjoyed everything about this course. It is playable, offers a variety of tees to play from, isn't crowded and is very well maintained. Great value for a very reasonable price.
Nancy (with a y) in the Pro Shop is a great representative of the friendly atmosphere we found here. We'll definitely be going back to play.
Hot!!!!
Played at 7 am. The staff is super friendly. The course is in super magnificent manicured. Played from the black tees and was very easy. It’s located in a retirement community so it’s more for that kinda player. The locals all have Bentley private carts and ride solo. We where getting pushed by a threesome playing from the front tees and riding in their own cart. Beutifull course
Replace the Starter
After a long wait with no one on the course due to Ladies day play. The Starter put us behind a slow foursome on this wide open course with the outside temperature of 106 today in Palm Desert!
We were a twosome. After waiting 15 minutes in the fairway, We jumped the foursome on the 2nd hole a par 5.
We completed 18 with no one ahead of us in under 3 hours. What was the Starter thinking?
What a gem
This course was unbelievable what a value it was in fantastic shape the staff in the pro shop had us laughing from the start of our round we liked it so much that we went out for another 18 if you are reading this you better just book it and golf it.
Amazing course for the price
This is a great bang for your buck course. The greens were in great condition, as well as the course as a whole. You’d be hard pressed to find as good of a course as this for the price.