Mount Vintage Golf Club - Chester Course
About
Formerly known as Mount Vintage Plantation & Golf Club - Championship Course
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 36 | 3495 yards | ||
| Blue | 36 | 3228 yards | ||
| White | 36 | 2985 yards | ||
| White/Gold | 36 | 2856 yards | ||
| Gold | 36 | 2688 yards | ||
| Gold/Red | 36 | 2448 yards | ||
| Red (W) | 36 | 2304 yards |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 75.1/150 | 391 | 424 | 191 | 405 | 429 | 533 | 221 | 394 | 507 | 3495 | 7090 |
| Blue M: 72.7/145 | 368 | 386 | 172 | 367 | 398 | 495 | 193 | 370 | 479 | 3228 | 6573 |
| White M: 70.1/136 | 349 | 347 | 151 | 334 | 390 | 469 | 163 | 336 | 446 | 2985 | 6040 |
| White/Gold M: 68.9/126 | 310 | 347 | 127 | 300 | 390 | 469 | 163 | 336 | 414 | 2856 | 5702 |
| Gold M: 67.4/125 W: 71.2/126 | 310 | 301 | 127 | 300 | 359 | 436 | 142 | 299 | 414 | 2688 | 5458 |
| Gold/Red M: 66.1/115 W: 68.4/116 | 269 | 301 | 127 | 253 | 329 | 436 | 142 | 259 | 332 | 2448 | 4945 |
| Red M: 65.1/113 W: 67.3/115 | 269 | 267 | 94 | 253 | 329 | 384 | 117 | 259 | 332 | 2304 | 4730 |
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 7 | ||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
BarAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Lounge, Lockers, Locker RoomsAvailable Activities
RidingReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by YURs2xwrIecCeEWswduo on 04/01/2026
-
Photo submitted by david5202361 on 11/08/2025
-
Photo submitted by abingham1292 on 04/01/2024
-
Photo submitted by u000007656288 on 07/23/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314163945444 on 06/19/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314163945444 on 06/19/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314161184626 on 07/22/2022
-
Photo submitted by Juan9971342 on 05/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by Juan9971342 on 05/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by Paullagro on 04/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by Paullagro on 04/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by Paullagro on 04/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by Paullagro on 04/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by Paullagro on 04/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314161642732 on 11/09/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314161642732 on 11/09/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314161642732 on 11/09/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314161642732 on 11/09/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314161642732 on 11/09/2021
-
#6 Par 3 - Vintage Photo submitted by Rodney4764927 on 07/11/2021
-
Photo submitted by TrevinC on 03/09/2021
-
Photo submitted by TrevinC on 03/09/2021
-
Photo submitted by Mcooper63 on 08/08/2020
-
#golftherapy Photo submitted by chris4j on 11/03/2018
-
Photo submitted by GCNCT on 04/08/2016
-
Photo submitted by GCNCT on 04/08/2016
-
Photo submitted by GCNCT on 04/08/2016
-
Hole 8 on Independent 9 Photo submitted by Andrew5603702 on 09/10/2015
-
Photo submitted by golfert1965 on 08/02/2015
-
Photo submitted by golfert1965 on 08/02/2015
-
Photo submitted by golfert1965 on 08/02/2015
The course is great. But a couple comments.
They’ve started charging for range balls that was new. And not welcome on a course that is this nice typically and they overcharge at their restaurant and Bar. One of the cart guys was kind of rude one was lovely..
Some good and some not so much
Play here a bunch. Greens very good and consistent. Fairways getting better. Tee boxes on the Vintage side are struggling. Mostly the ones that do not get much sun.
I have criticism for all courses in the area. How about give the mats a break and open up the grass portion of the range.
Amazing course
Absolutely amazing course. Only down side is that the grill didn't open until 11am so no beverages or food was being served. Other than that great course at a reasonable price.
Golfer’s Golf Course
This ia a player’s course in that shots are planned for an Amazing day! Not a grip and rip every Tee Box. Fast but True Greens. Will definitely be back!!
Terrible driving range
Over priced driving range irons only. Hitting off hard pan.
Great Greens
Greens were in excellent condition and the course was just as challenging as I had remembered with many risk/reward shots off the tee.
Range is trash
Range balls too expensive and irons only. Hitting off bare dirt.
Mt. Vintage is a DEAL.
Probably the best course that's in the $50 range. Independence 9 is one of my favorites. Plenty of hills and a ton of trouble at this course. Ton of Fun.
Best Course you can play in the CSRA!!!
The golf course is beautiful with scenic holes throughout. That new superintendent has really put his work in to bring Mount Vintage back to the way it was designed. Greens were fast, and smooth! And the food at the grill was soooo good.
Great course
Mount Vintage is always in great shape and is beautiful course