Forest Glen Golf & Country Club
About
Renovated in 2024, the golf course now features Tif-Eagle Greens and Tif-Grand Approaches, while maintaining Sea Isle Supreme Paspalum throughout the rest of the layout. The result is an extraordinary course that offers playability for golfers of all skill levels.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6805 yards | 73.2 | 144 |
| Gold | 72 | 6427 yards | 71.2 | 137 |
| Back Hybrid | 72 | 6215 yards | 70.3 | 135 |
| Forest | 72 | 5944 yards | 69.5 | 121 |
| Mid Hybrid | 72 | 5661 yards | 68.3 | 120 |
| White | 72 | 5434 yards | 67.1 | 118 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5434 yards | 71.6 | 128 |
| Aqua (W) | 72 | 5073 yards | 69.6 | 123 |
| Aqua | 72 | 5073 yards | 65.5 | 107 |
| Front Hybrid | 72 | 4798 yards | 67.8 | 119 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4601 yards | 66.9 | 115 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 73.8/146 | 405 | 352 | 528 | 464 | 188 | 602 | 162 | 413 | 398 | 3512 | 542 | 202 | 348 | 268 | 303 | 343 | 398 | 226 | 555 | 3185 | 6697 |
| Gold M: 72.0/141 W: 77.8/149 | 381 | 334 | 506 | 432 | 181 | 553 | 155 | 384 | 355 | 3281 | 514 | 199 | 331 | 263 | 299 | 326 | 381 | 209 | 503 | 3025 | 6306 |
| Back Hybrid M: 70.9/134 | 381 | 298 | 506 | 404 | 160 | 503 | 162 | 354 | 332 | 3100 | 514 | 181 | 348 | 268 | 303 | 326 | 340 | 181 | 503 | 2964 | 6064 |
| Forest M: 69.9/128 W: 75.0/143 | 367 | 298 | 475 | 404 | 160 | 503 | 138 | 354 | 332 | 3031 | 486 | 181 | 326 | 248 | 286 | 281 | 340 | 181 | 466 | 2795 | 5826 |
| White M: 67.6/122 W: 72.5/138 | 347 | 292 | 430 | 368 | 133 | 459 | 116 | 322 | 320 | 2787 | 478 | 169 | 290 | 226 | 267 | 258 | 306 | 147 | 437 | 2578 | 5365 |
| Aqua M: 65.6/119 W: 70.6/125 | 304 | 262 | 422 | 329 | 126 | 452 | 109 | 309 | 286 | 2599 | 411 | 149 | 257 | 218 | 239 | 243 | 299 | 133 | 429 | 2378 | 4977 |
| Aqua/Red M: 64.1/116 W: 69.1/120 | 304 | 248 | 394 | 329 | 104 | 400 | 109 | 309 | 244 | 2441 | 411 | 123 | 257 | 218 | 222 | 243 | 281 | 121 | 385 | 2261 | 4702 |
| Red M: 63.4/113 W: 67.7/116 | 269 | 248 | 394 | 324 | 104 | 400 | 86 | 267 | 244 | 2336 | 375 | 123 | 239 | 206 | 222 | 208 | 281 | 121 | 385 | 2160 | 4496 |
| Glen M: 59.6/104 W: 61.3/107 | 206 | 161 | 290 | 200 | 102 | 300 | 75 | 202 | 200 | 1736 | 292 | 101 | 197 | 175 | 182 | 173 | 205 | 115 | 300 | 1740 | 3476 |
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 10 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 11 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 10 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Snacks, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, LockersAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsAvailable Sports
TennisAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top 25 Value Courses in the U.S. (2016 #17)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u314162416593 on 11/13/2025
-
Photo submitted by Jorgerusso on 08/07/2023
-
Photos on there website are not photo shopped. It really is even better in person. Photo submitted by Brian9557271 on 06/20/2023
-
Playing Through Photo submitted by DILLIGAF01 on 05/08/2023
-
Photo submitted by DrGolf46 on 08/07/2022
-
Photo submitted by DILLIGAF01 on 06/30/2022
-
Photo submitted by u3478885 on 05/18/2021
-
Photo submitted by Kschwartz2616 on 05/07/2021
-
Photo submitted by jogolf2017 on 10/15/2017
-
Photo submitted by jogolf2017 on 10/15/2017
-
Photo submitted by u003279154 on 06/02/2016
-
Photo submitted by u003279154 on 06/02/2016
Nice till the rains came
It started out good ,but 1/2 into the game ,had some bad rain ,and had to leave.
Round Suspended because of weather
The field was in very good condition. The car not so much. There is no gps guide in the car, no hole plans, or references for someone playing the course for the first time.
The round was officially suspended due to the storm, so I only played 12 holes.
Course is in fantastic condition! Would play everyday if I had the chance!
Worth every penny!
Chose this course based on recent reviews and they were spot on. Greens rolled true and were so nice it was hard to find any blemishes to help line up longer putts. Never had a bad lie all day. Bunker sand was very consistent. Found out the greens were punched about a month ago so book with confidence that they will be good for a while. I saw at least a dozen maintenance guys working the course during our round so they are clearly making the effort to keep it this nice. In SoCal, a course in this condition is easily a $100+. I'll be back the next time I'm in the area. The facilities looked great but I did not use them except for the iced towels available at the turn, best idea ever!
4th of July round
Interesting layout. The conditions were great for summer
Great condition
Due to lightning and torrential rain only got nine holes in but hopefully will play the course again. I’m told the back nine is better than front and If that’s so then it will be a treat as the front 9 was very good.
Would definitely play it again.
Very nice course
First time playing this course but will not be the last.
The course and greens are in great condition, and staff very friendly.
Range set out great with water balls.
They have a very nice patio bar overlooking 18
A number of longish challenging par 3’s but offset by some getable par 4’s make for a great experience