San Ramon Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6459 yards | 71.4 | 128 |
| White | 72 | 6076 yards | 70.0 | 122 |
| White (W) | 73 | 6076 yards | 75.0 | 130 |
| Red | 72 | 5679 yards | 68.3 | 116 |
| Red (W) | 73 | 5679 yards | 72.4 | 128 |
| Silver | 72 | 4748 yards | 64.3 | 102 |
| Silver (W) | 73 | 4748 yards | 68.3 | 111 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship M: 71.4/128 | 341 | 202 | 293 | 426 | 338 | 528 | 218 | 503 | 339 | 3188 | 346 | 383 | 368 | 522 | 183 | 502 | 415 | 167 | 385 | 3271 | 6459 |
| Regular M: 70.0/122 W: 74.8/131 | 329 | 188 | 290 | 415 | 325 | 481 | 174 | 453 | 323 | 2978 | 333 | 368 | 355 | 488 | 155 | 481 | 398 | 151 | 369 | 3098 | 6076 |
| Forward M: 68.3/116 W: 72.4/128 | 326 | 174 | 273 | 404 | 313 | 463 | 146 | 438 | 294 | 2831 | 321 | 352 | 343 | 471 | 128 | 424 | 360 | 136 | 313 | 2848 | 5679 |
| Silver M: 64.3/102 W: 68.3/111 | 283 | 134 | 206 | 347 | 276 | 412 | 96 | 379 | 258 | 2391 | 290 | 276 | 282 | 352 | 94 | 371 | 310 | 123 | 259 | 2357 | 4748 |
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 4 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Green needs fix Photo submitted by chuckaslinger on 04/08/2022
-
Green needs fix Photo submitted by chuckaslinger on 04/08/2022
-
Green needs fix Photo submitted by chuckaslinger on 04/08/2022
-
Grass cutting crew on duty and hee hawing to tge 18th hole Photo submitted by u314162219024 on 12/05/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000003277989 on 01/14/2021
-
18th hole. Photo submitted by u000003277989 on 01/13/2021
-
Photo submitted by pchisaki on 09/26/2020
-
Birdie shot! Photo submitted by Arlo7993231 on 06/11/2013
Nice Course
Enjoyable Round at a really nice and scenic course.
Cart fee almost as much as green fees
I knew that the greens had been punched just last week and there was a price adjustment for that reason. But in the fine print was "Walking rate" $25. ( no cart). Then add in cart fees of $12 per person and booking fees (Golf Now) and you pay $39.49 for punched greens. Read the fine print!
No cancellayion
Paid to play this course but had to cancel, but golf now had a no cancellation policy , so didn't have a chance to play or write a review on this course
Great pace and friendly staff
The course conditions have substantially improved.
One of my usual tracks
Course is a bit dry but overall its in great condition. Fairways didnt have any dry patches and the greens were 8/10. A little slow pace but I had to expect that with a twilight tee time of 2pm. Price is $34 for twilight during the summer with a cart which is the average price for a twilight in this area.
carts
previous bookings included carts, didn't notice till starter inform paying extra would have played else were
非常好的球场
球场整洁安静漂亮,布局非常好,员工非常热情,球场管理很完善,价格非常合适,在这里打球非常享受,我会带朋友常来这个球场打球,
good variety of holes.
Lots of thick ruff around the greens. Holes 9 & 18 are good water holes and holes 2, 7, & 14 a good long par 3's.
Few suggestions.
No directions from green to next tee and no yardage markers are the only suggestions.
CART PATH ONLY
We went 40 miles to play this course, only to find out when we got there that it was cart path only. There was no reason for this, as course was very dry, and there was not a wet spot anywhere to be found. Just slows it down and makes it more frustrating. They had 1/4 inch of rain the day before so I guess they thought they had to do that. Maybe they should have gone and actually looked at course.
Too close to homes
It felt like I played in downtown. Too close to homes. Pace of play was awful just because of a foursome of walking golfers. Marshal should be managing that. Too pricy for the quality of experience.I am not going back there. Sorry.
Friendly Golf Course
My first time to play 18 holes.
As of today I did not encounter puddle of mud.
Lately we had a good amount of rain so greens
and grass are in very good shape. There a few holes that the greens have undulation. This is course is basically flat so its walkable and beginner friendly
but it can be confusing for first time player here because you have to cross streets to go to the next hole. Nice houses surrounding the course. Not to challenging and not to easy. Signature hole is ninth hole which is an island green.
Good layout.
Aerated Greens and Tee Boxes
Golfnow had a warning (exclamation mark) next to tee time, but no information about why the mark was there. We didn't find out that the tee boxes and greens had been aerated (and greens covered with sand), until we arrived. Also no warning that the driving range and snack bar were closed. The staff provided a discount for playing, and were apologetic. Course was in good shape, and other than a few wet spots the course was fairly dry 36 hours after rain. The sandy greens were heavy and slow, and playing cart path only turned the round into 5 1/2 hours. The rough was 3-4 inches and heavy, applying a severe penalty if you were off the fairway. At the turn, we noticed the driving range and food service was open. The weather was great (70 degrees, 5-10 mph wind). I will return when the rough is lighter and the greens heal.
Terrible maintenance crew
This course is fun because of the lay out. It's in rough shape due to weather which isn't a big deal. The grass was being cut for what looks like the first time in a couple weeks while we were playing. My issue with this course is how terrible the maintenance staff is. The crew mad no effort at all to get out of the way of us playing. My father had to play his shot from 100 yards in the middle of the fairway with a mower parked right inbetween him and the hole while another one continued to roll right to the side of him. The entire front 9 we had to play around the maintenance crew and they wouldn't make any effort at all to get out of our way to play. I understand that they have to do their job but this was ridiculous. Very frustrating.
great value
nice course for the price you can get good deals I played in the winter and course was in good shape
Do not hit toward houses
You'd better watch the lake right before green on 9th & 18th holes.
Slow Play
The course was in good condition but there was no Marshall on the course. The front nine pace was okay By the time we got to the back nine, the group in front of us was two shots off. By the time we got to the 14th hole, ( a par three), the 15th hole, ( a par 5) was completely open.
subpar
I cheap place to in the Tri-Valley...
They were 30 minutes behind on the tee time and the pace of play was awful. People behind playing up and people ahead complaining that I were hitting to quickly. Maybe we just got stuck between I bad group.
Fun track
Nice course. all the holes run in between houses. Lots of slope around some of the greens. Allot of soft spots where water acclimated.
I hit some great shots that actually ended up in really bad spots.
Greens rolled nice and were in good shape.
Pace of play was nice. We teed off early and they let people out on the back 9 and we got slowed down in the last 4 holes. We still finished in 3.5 hours so not bad.
Course could play harder if the wind started blowing.
Good Place to Play - But Don't Expect Too Much
I have been to San Ramon many times and this is my first review of the course. I got a hotdeal from golf.now and so it was worth it. The course has a good layout. The first hole is interesting. For long hitters, it's a 3 wood or less off the tee. The second hole is 200+ yards from the blue and is a challenging 2nd hole, especially if you haven't warmed up at the driving range. The fairways are green enough, and the rough is thick - especially around the greens. Sand play is not too bad, at least it's not hard pan like Brentwood. The greens are moderately quick and depending on where the pin is, there could be some challenging approach and putts.
Tee boxes - some were not flat and were hitting with the ball above level or below. But not too bad to affect the tee shot that much.
Pace of play for a Sunday was 4+ hrs. We did not have to wait, but we stayed at least a shot behind the group in front of us. Cart person was available throughout the round.
All-in-all, a good value at $29/person w/cart. Though I wish that they would have more water stations throughout the golf course.