Montclair Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71 | 6083 yards | 70.4 | 133 |
| White | 71 | 5806 yards | 69.0 | 130 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5806 yards | 73.9 | 136 |
| Gold | 71 | 5401 yards | 67.4 | 127 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5401 yards | 71.8 | 133 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4957 yards | 69.2 | 126 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 70.4/133 | 308 | 234 | 453 | 158 | 355 | 195 | 370 | 287 | 540 | 2900 | 335 | 389 | 489 | 142 | 369 | 224 | 368 | 341 | 497 | 3154 | 6054 |
| White M: 69.0/130 W: 73.9/136 | 281 | 205 | 444 | 150 | 347 | 174 | 349 | 281 | 517 | 2748 | 323 | 368 | 479 | 108 | 357 | 178 | 354 | 323 | 489 | 2979 | 5727 |
| Tournament M: 68.1/128 | 281 | 164 | 444 | 123 | 329 | 155 | 329 | 281 | 502 | 2608 | 323 | 352 | 479 | 108 | 344 | 168 | 341 | 323 | 483 | 2921 | 5529 |
| Gold M: 67.4/127 W: 71.8/133 | 251 | 164 | 413 | 123 | 329 | 155 | 329 | 255 | 502 | 2521 | 301 | 352 | 469 | 101 | 344 | 168 | 341 | 296 | 483 | 2855 | 5376 |
| Red M: 65.2/122 W: 69.2/126 | 222 | 98 | 405 | 110 | 294 | 137 | 262 | 244 | 486 | 2258 | 290 | 346 | 458 | 95 | 321 | 157 | 310 | 245 | 419 | 2641 | 4899 |
| Handicap | 10 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 1 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 6 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 5 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Activities
SwimmingAvailable Sports
TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
Great club
Greens were a little rough but with the heat it’s hard to keep grass healthy overall great course with an awesome staff
Fair enough
Tough conditions- easy to play. Shot under par. Will return when it’s a bit cooler
Everything’s great besides the tee boxes. Couldn’t even get a tee in some of them, thank god I hit irons like Rory.
Finishing Hole is Beautiful but..
The greens were mostly in good condition. A few hole were bald on the front and others were over watered so much that the cup was full of water. Most fairways were in good condition but the tee boxes were hard pan and difficult to put a tee in. I would play again but not at full price given the state of the course.
Wouldn't go back
Driving range doesnt allow driving...huh? Tee boxes were so rock hard you couldnt even get a wooden tee in the ground without snapping it. Several holes were completely filled with water. Food offering in the clubhouse was hotdogs and crackers. Only positive was nice staff.
Thank you for your feedback. We apologize for the issues you experienced at our driving range and course. Your comments about the tee boxes and course conditions are noted, and we are working on improvements. We’re glad you found our staff helpful and appreciate your patience as we enhance our facilities.
Nice lay out
Nice lay out but lots of high grass hit balls close to fairway and can not find them due to high rough
Thank you for your feedback on the layout and rough conditions. We are reviewing our maintenance practices to enhance your playing experience.
Course conditions are bad
This course has potential to be good but there’s a lot of maintenance that needs to be done. Doesn’t seem to be well taken care of at all.
First time play - great course
Great overall course and layout. Couple greens could use a little more TLC, but other than that, A great play.
Thank you for your feedback on the course layout and greens! We are working on giving those couple of greens some extra TLC to enhance your next experience.
Mixed review
Montclair is located in Woodbridge, VA and is a private country club, build in the early 1970's. It weaves throughout the Montclair housing development. It has 4 sets of tees and is a relatively short golf course. It is very tight and hilly, and requires a great deal of target shots off the tee. The golf course was in fair condition when I played it on 5/13/24. The greens were average size, slow to medium speed, held a well struck shot, but had some bumpy spots. Most of the tees were not level and either had bare spots or were not mowed to a suitable length. The bunkers were not consistent or well maintained. I played on a beautiful sunny afternoon and had a 2:30pm tee time. The only other person I saw on the course was a single player who played directly behind me. In spite of the deficiencies, the $23.00 round was certainly worth it, when compared to other golf course rates in N.Va. Whether you have played this golf course or not, if you can get a comparable rate, it is worth the trip.
Worst course I have ever played, we left after the 13 hole. What a waste of $60. Worst condition course in the area.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Thank you for sharing your experience. We're glad to hear you enjoyed playing and look forward to welcoming you back in cooler weather.