Mountain Vista Golf Club - Santa Rosa Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6720 yards | 72.1 | 127 |
| Gold | 72 | 6162 yards | 69.5 | 120 |
| Gold/Silver | 72 | 5935 yards | 68.4 | 117 |
| Gold/Silver Modified | 72 | 5901 yards | 68.3 | 116 |
| Silver (W) | 72 | 5693 yards | 72.4 | 124 |
| Silver | 72 | 5693 yards | 67.5 | 113 |
| Silver/Bronze (W) | 72 | 5496 yards | 71.2 | 122 |
| Silver/Bronze | 72 | 5496 yards | 66.4 | 110 |
| Bronze | 72 | 5305 yards | 65.5 | 108 |
| Bronze (W) | 72 | 5305 yards | 70.2 | 120 |
| Bronze/White | 72 | 4516 yards | 61.8 | 100 |
| Bronze/White (W) | 72 | 4516 yards | 65.7 | 109 |
| White | 72 | 4275 yards | 60.7 | 97 |
| White (W) | 72 | 4275 yards | 64.3 | 107 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.1/127 | 375 | 562 | 142 | 368 | 387 | 322 | 299 | 214 | 563 | 3232 | 427 | 378 | 173 | 526 | 448 | 366 | 203 | 516 | 451 | 3488 | 6720 |
| Gold M: 69.5/120 | 352 | 516 | 132 | 336 | 353 | 274 | 263 | 193 | 518 | 2937 | 399 | 356 | 133 | 489 | 406 | 338 | 187 | 490 | 427 | 3225 | 6162 |
| Gold/Silver M: 68.4/117 | 352 | 516 | 132 | 336 | 333 | 274 | 263 | 173 | 518 | 2897 | 364 | 327 | 133 | 489 | 395 | 338 | 120 | 490 | 382 | 3038 | 5935 |
| Silver M: 67.5/113 W: 72.4/124 | 335 | 480 | 105 | 319 | 333 | 256 | 241 | 173 | 487 | 2729 | 364 | 327 | 113 | 466 | 395 | 323 | 120 | 474 | 382 | 2964 | 5693 |
| Silver/Bronze M: 66.4/110 W: 71.2/122 | 335 | 458 | 105 | 319 | 311 | 256 | 241 | 133 | 487 | 2645 | 340 | 309 | 113 | 466 | 369 | 323 | 120 | 448 | 363 | 2851 | 5496 |
| Bronze M: 65.5/108 W: 70.2/120 | 316 | 458 | 89 | 297 | 311 | 242 | 228 | 133 | 457 | 2531 | 340 | 309 | 97 | 439 | 369 | 304 | 105 | 448 | 363 | 2774 | 5305 |
| Bronze/White M: 61.8/100 W: 65.7/109 | 316 | 345 | 89 | 297 | 265 | 242 | 228 | 133 | 375 | 2290 | 280 | 250 | 97 | 360 | 250 | 304 | 105 | 330 | 250 | 2226 | 4516 |
| White M: 60.7/97 W: 64.3/107 | 250 | 345 | 85 | 240 | 265 | 235 | 220 | 110 | 375 | 2125 | 280 | 250 | 90 | 360 | 250 | 240 | 100 | 330 | 250 | 2150 | 4275 |
| Handicap | 6 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 3 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 10 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 9 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
CateringAvailable Facilities
Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u000001279704 on 04/01/2026
-
Photo submitted by u000001279704 on 04/01/2026
-
Photo submitted by Stuartallen on 11/30/2023
-
Photo submitted by 44julmal on 02/27/2022
-
Photo submitted by 44julmal on 02/27/2022
-
Photo submitted by u00001525249 on 02/25/2022
-
Photo submitted by u00001525249 on 02/25/2022
-
Views were awesome Photo submitted by u000004234097 on 01/23/2022
-
Photo submitted by Bobams on 01/15/2021
-
Photo submitted by u103215750 on 10/11/2020
-
Photo submitted by u314159775402 on 02/06/2020
-
Photo submitted by WillyWinit on 06/26/2016
Gorgeous Course
This is a gorgeous course. Played on 12/5 (Saturday) using a $65/golfer Underpar cert and we received more than our money's worth. The layout was great, the fairways in pristine condition, the greens almost perfect (as it was still just after maintenance), the staff friendly, the range beautiful. I would love to play this course again!
Cart Path Only Stinks
Called 2 days prior to verify that it was not "cart path only" and told no, carts will be on the fairways. Arrived to be told "cart path only". Should be a disclaimer in tee time reservations.
Beautiful Course
Still recovering from overseed but in great shape, greens are VERY slow.
The greens were really nice
We are from up north and come twice a year. Always enjoy this course. Good value
Entire Staff Needs To Work on Customer Service!
Not one person we encounter the entire round greeted us or said anything to us from check in where the gal was talking to another worker, to the marshal who drove by four times and didn't even nod, to the cart return station. No one said "have a good round", "how are you doing?" or "goodbye, have a nice afternoon". Yes - we did address all of these folks with "good morning", and "hello" to the marshal, and when we returned the cart we said "here you go - have a nice evening" and we got nothing in return.
The twosome we were paired with said, "Good luck getting anyone to even say hello here - it's always like this".
No way we would ever live in this community and join such an unfriendly club.
Pretty good
tail end of summer re seeding time this is as good as it gets. If your playing in the next few days this is the spot.
Fun
Great course, can’t wait until COVID is over. But fun just the same.
Awesome course
Husband and I really enjoyed playing this course. All the people playing were very friendly. Very nice course in great condition.