Mountain Vista Golf Club - Santa Rosa Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6720 yards | 72.1 | 127 |
| Gold | 72 | 6162 yards | 69.5 | 120 |
| Gold/Silver | 72 | 5935 yards | 68.4 | 117 |
| Gold/Silver Modified | 72 | 5901 yards | 68.3 | 116 |
| Silver (W) | 72 | 5693 yards | 72.4 | 124 |
| Silver | 72 | 5693 yards | 67.5 | 113 |
| Silver/Bronze (W) | 72 | 5496 yards | 71.2 | 122 |
| Silver/Bronze | 72 | 5496 yards | 66.4 | 110 |
| Bronze | 72 | 5305 yards | 65.5 | 108 |
| Bronze (W) | 72 | 5305 yards | 70.2 | 120 |
| Bronze/White | 72 | 4516 yards | 61.8 | 100 |
| Bronze/White (W) | 72 | 4516 yards | 65.7 | 109 |
| White | 72 | 4275 yards | 60.7 | 97 |
| White (W) | 72 | 4275 yards | 64.3 | 107 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.1/127 | 375 | 562 | 142 | 368 | 387 | 322 | 299 | 214 | 563 | 3232 | 427 | 378 | 173 | 526 | 448 | 366 | 203 | 516 | 451 | 3488 | 6720 |
| Gold M: 69.5/120 | 352 | 516 | 132 | 336 | 353 | 274 | 263 | 193 | 518 | 2937 | 399 | 356 | 133 | 489 | 406 | 338 | 187 | 490 | 427 | 3225 | 6162 |
| Gold/Silver M: 68.4/117 | 352 | 516 | 132 | 336 | 333 | 274 | 263 | 173 | 518 | 2897 | 364 | 327 | 133 | 489 | 395 | 338 | 120 | 490 | 382 | 3038 | 5935 |
| Silver M: 67.5/113 W: 72.4/124 | 335 | 480 | 105 | 319 | 333 | 256 | 241 | 173 | 487 | 2729 | 364 | 327 | 113 | 466 | 395 | 323 | 120 | 474 | 382 | 2964 | 5693 |
| Silver/Bronze M: 66.4/110 W: 71.2/122 | 335 | 458 | 105 | 319 | 311 | 256 | 241 | 133 | 487 | 2645 | 340 | 309 | 113 | 466 | 369 | 323 | 120 | 448 | 363 | 2851 | 5496 |
| Bronze M: 65.5/108 W: 70.2/120 | 316 | 458 | 89 | 297 | 311 | 242 | 228 | 133 | 457 | 2531 | 340 | 309 | 97 | 439 | 369 | 304 | 105 | 448 | 363 | 2774 | 5305 |
| Bronze/White M: 61.8/100 W: 65.7/109 | 316 | 345 | 89 | 297 | 265 | 242 | 228 | 133 | 375 | 2290 | 280 | 250 | 97 | 360 | 250 | 304 | 105 | 330 | 250 | 2226 | 4516 |
| White M: 60.7/97 W: 64.3/107 | 250 | 345 | 85 | 240 | 265 | 235 | 220 | 110 | 375 | 2125 | 280 | 250 | 90 | 360 | 250 | 240 | 100 | 330 | 250 | 2150 | 4275 |
| Handicap | 6 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 3 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 10 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 9 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
CateringAvailable Facilities
Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u000001279704 on 04/01/2026
-
Photo submitted by u000001279704 on 04/01/2026
-
Photo submitted by Stuartallen on 11/30/2023
-
Photo submitted by 44julmal on 02/27/2022
-
Photo submitted by 44julmal on 02/27/2022
-
Photo submitted by u00001525249 on 02/25/2022
-
Photo submitted by u00001525249 on 02/25/2022
-
Views were awesome Photo submitted by u000004234097 on 01/23/2022
-
Photo submitted by Bobams on 01/15/2021
-
Photo submitted by u103215750 on 10/11/2020
-
Photo submitted by u314159775402 on 02/06/2020
-
Photo submitted by WillyWinit on 06/26/2016
Sleeper golf course in the Coachella valley
This is an excellent golf course! Greens this late into the summer were really good, but it looked to be right before they were going to punch. Staff was friendly, and courteous. I would play this golf course again in a heartbeat. Also just a friendly reminder please tip cart attendants, they are working double duty, and getting paid exactly the same, even if they can’t clean your clubs, they sanitize you’re cart and setup and tear down the driving range for every person there. These guys work hard in the summer heat, and the course couldn’t function without them.
Lots of palm trees and waterfalls
Lots of palm trees and waterfalls Great golf course It was in great shape staff was great
Slaptronic 3
Played with a couple slappys so this was the most slaptronic round of the summer
Golf now robs you
I prepaid for 3 players through Golf Now and when I arrived at the course it was closed due to flooding and there seems to be no way to get your money back or a credit. I tried calling golf now and there was a 3 hour wait and my cell battery ran out. My complaint is with Golf Now and not the course. William De Vries
Thick Long Rough
Pace of play great on the front nine done less than 2 hrs; back nine much slower, waited on every hole, however we were done in 4 hours.
The greens were good considering they were aerated. The greens are hard and fast.
Only complaint was the rough, it is too long, especially around the greens.
The mowers were out on the front nine when we started on hole one and they left swaths of grass. So that tells you how long and thick the rough is. I do not think the back nine rough was cut as it pretty much swallowed your ball.
The tee box’s , fairways and sand traps all good.
Shotgun
Played the 1pm shotgun today but didn’t know it ahead of time. Pace of play was good and finished in plenty of time. The course is very well maintained and not too difficult from the gold tees. Greens were good and had an enjoyable round, with an exPat Cdn couple, wished I played better.
Mountain vista Santa rosa
The staff was friendly, paired with a single, ok. The course is very well maintained. A good value for the price
Missing rangers
The course is usually well managed by rangers on the course to facilitate pace of play.. None in sight today. Caught behind a very slow foursome on the front that was very frustrating.
Disappointed
We were not able to play because the course did not have a tee time reservation for us. Even though we had the confirmation email from Golfnow, there was no reservation. Don’ know all the facts yet, but apparently, there was a disconnect between the course, Golfnow and us. First time this has happened, but it makes me leery about Golfnow reservation system.
Excellent Green & Fairway
I would not say it’s a hard course. Although some par 4s were 400+ yards, some par 4s were below 300 yards to compensate from the gold tee. More water than I expected, but the course layout is great and the fairways and greens are just perfect. Difficult green though, fast enough with lots of hidden lines, very challenging. Beautiful course, will come again, but honestly maybe a bit pricy compare to other courses.
Very nice course
Good course, nice layout, really love this course.
Great Course!!
My buddy and I went out at 7:16am tee time. This course all around was amazing. I highly recommend playing here, well worth the money.
Santa Rosa
Rode the Blacks (6720/72.1/127) mid day. Paired with Reed, Johnny and Steve, we played in 4H 15M in clear, breezy conditions around 70.
The over seeded tees were lush, level and nicely maintained with very few unfixed divots.
The over seeded fairways were lush and nice to play from.
The over seeded rough was thick/lush. Just deep enough to rule out longer clubs.
The sand traps were nicely maintained with thick, good dark quality sand.
The large over seeded greens were firm and putted medium fast speed with few ball marks.
Quick, efficient check-in, they got me paired up with a 3some playing in a tournament. Basic carts do not have GPS or ports for electronics. Plenty of water stations on the course. No drink cart today. Customer service has always been very good from everyone here. Definitely recommended.
Great Conditions
Excellent golf facility, great course and practice facility. Fast greens.
Wide open wonder
If you’re tired of playing courses where the homes are so close to the Fairways that you’re afraid you’re going to hit a house or an owner who happens to be outside — you’ll love the wide open wonder of the Santa Rosa course at Sun City. Despite the openness, it’s plenty challenging for maybe all but true scratch golfers. Very nice greens with challenging pin placements. Nice conditions on the Fairways and roughs. We were a threesome. We waited consistently for the foursome in front of us, but never an overly long wait. We completed the round in 3:45, so no complaints there. There is a beverage cart, but we only saw her once, and that was on the 3rd hole. No drinking water on course, so bring your own or ask for a cup when checking in. We didn’t see any restaurant or hospitality area. We weren’t looking for one, but if you are, you might be disappointed. Seemed to be fewer people around to help than at most area courses (nobody at the bag drop when we arrived and no starter), but the golf itself was very enjoyable.