Mountain Vista Golf Club - Santa Rosa Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6720 yards | 72.1 | 127 |
| Gold | 72 | 6162 yards | 69.5 | 120 |
| Gold/Silver | 72 | 5935 yards | 68.4 | 117 |
| Gold/Silver Modified | 72 | 5901 yards | 68.3 | 116 |
| Silver (W) | 72 | 5693 yards | 72.4 | 124 |
| Silver | 72 | 5693 yards | 67.5 | 113 |
| Silver/Bronze (W) | 72 | 5496 yards | 71.2 | 122 |
| Silver/Bronze | 72 | 5496 yards | 66.4 | 110 |
| Bronze | 72 | 5305 yards | 65.5 | 108 |
| Bronze (W) | 72 | 5305 yards | 70.2 | 120 |
| Bronze/White | 72 | 4516 yards | 61.8 | 100 |
| Bronze/White (W) | 72 | 4516 yards | 65.7 | 109 |
| White | 72 | 4275 yards | 60.7 | 97 |
| White (W) | 72 | 4275 yards | 64.3 | 107 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.1/127 | 375 | 562 | 142 | 368 | 387 | 322 | 299 | 214 | 563 | 3232 | 427 | 378 | 173 | 526 | 448 | 366 | 203 | 516 | 451 | 3488 | 6720 |
| Gold M: 69.5/120 | 352 | 516 | 132 | 336 | 353 | 274 | 263 | 193 | 518 | 2937 | 399 | 356 | 133 | 489 | 406 | 338 | 187 | 490 | 427 | 3225 | 6162 |
| Gold/Silver M: 68.4/117 | 352 | 516 | 132 | 336 | 333 | 274 | 263 | 173 | 518 | 2897 | 364 | 327 | 133 | 489 | 395 | 338 | 120 | 490 | 382 | 3038 | 5935 |
| Silver M: 67.5/113 W: 72.4/124 | 335 | 480 | 105 | 319 | 333 | 256 | 241 | 173 | 487 | 2729 | 364 | 327 | 113 | 466 | 395 | 323 | 120 | 474 | 382 | 2964 | 5693 |
| Silver/Bronze M: 66.4/110 W: 71.2/122 | 335 | 458 | 105 | 319 | 311 | 256 | 241 | 133 | 487 | 2645 | 340 | 309 | 113 | 466 | 369 | 323 | 120 | 448 | 363 | 2851 | 5496 |
| Bronze M: 65.5/108 W: 70.2/120 | 316 | 458 | 89 | 297 | 311 | 242 | 228 | 133 | 457 | 2531 | 340 | 309 | 97 | 439 | 369 | 304 | 105 | 448 | 363 | 2774 | 5305 |
| Bronze/White M: 61.8/100 W: 65.7/109 | 316 | 345 | 89 | 297 | 265 | 242 | 228 | 133 | 375 | 2290 | 280 | 250 | 97 | 360 | 250 | 304 | 105 | 330 | 250 | 2226 | 4516 |
| White M: 60.7/97 W: 64.3/107 | 250 | 345 | 85 | 240 | 265 | 235 | 220 | 110 | 375 | 2125 | 280 | 250 | 90 | 360 | 250 | 240 | 100 | 330 | 250 | 2150 | 4275 |
| Handicap | 6 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 3 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 10 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 9 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
CateringAvailable Facilities
Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u000001279704 on 04/01/2026
-
Photo submitted by u000001279704 on 04/01/2026
-
Photo submitted by Stuartallen on 11/30/2023
-
Photo submitted by 44julmal on 02/27/2022
-
Photo submitted by 44julmal on 02/27/2022
-
Photo submitted by u00001525249 on 02/25/2022
-
Photo submitted by u00001525249 on 02/25/2022
-
Views were awesome Photo submitted by u000004234097 on 01/23/2022
-
Photo submitted by Bobams on 01/15/2021
-
Photo submitted by u103215750 on 10/11/2020
-
Photo submitted by u314159775402 on 02/06/2020
-
Photo submitted by WillyWinit on 06/26/2016
Mountain Vista sSnta Rosa
Rode the Blacks (6720/72.1/127) with 24hourgolf twilight in 3H, 45M using UP.. The weather was in the low 90's sunny and fairly calm. Conventional 36/36=72 four par 5 and four par 3 layout. The front is almost 300 yards shorter with a couple of risk/reward par 4's. The tees were lush, level and very nicely maintained. The fairways were lush and very nice to play from. The rough was lush/thick. Tough to chip and hit longer clubs out of, it is punitive. The sand traps were nicely maintained with thick, good quality sand. The greens are beginning to not look as good after the recent hot weather, but they putt nice. They are transitioning back to Bermuda and the winter overseed is begining to thin out. They are firm and medium fast. Getting quicker and quicker as the day wore on. Santa Rosa is tight in places, but has mostly generous landing areas off the tee. It would be a good choice for players of all skill levels. Definitely not a course to walk, many tees are a long way from the last green. Nice, all grass driving range. Basic carts do not have GPS. Plenty of water stations on the course and the cart person was out making the rounds. Customer service was very good from everyone. Definitely Recommended.
Santa Rosa
Rode the Blacks (6720/72.1/127) with 24hourgolf, Andrew1 and Tocho261 in our GK Cup match early morning in slightly over 4H using UP.. The weather was in the low 90's, sunny and fairly calm. The tees were lush, level and nicely maintained. The fairways were lush and nice to play from. The rough was lush/thick. Tough to chip and hit longer clubs out of, it could be punitive. I noticed the entire group was consistenly short on approaches when they found the rough. The sand traps were nicely maintained with thick, good quality sand. The greens are transitioning back to Bermuda and the winter overseed is begining to thin out. They are firm and medium fast with few ball marks. They putted much better than they looked. Santa Rosa is definitely not a course to walk, many tees are a long way from the last green. Nice, all grass driving range. Basic carts do not have GPS. Plenty of water stations on the course and the cart person was out making the rounds. Good restaurant on site. Customer service was very good from everyone. Definitely Recommended.
Straight straight straight
Located in a gated community this course is about as straightforward as you can get....and that isn’t necessarily a good thing. Every hole seems to be a copy of the previous one starting out with straight straight straight then putt. There are a few holes that water comes into play which makes it moderately more interesting. Course is in good condition with very well maintained tee boxes, fairways, and greens. If you are looking for a challenging unique set of holes then go elsewhere but if you want reasonably easy and fast play then this will do it.
Everything was perfect.
Drove 1.5 hrs to play this course for the first time based on a friends recommendation. My tee time from Golfnow did not make it into the courses system, but the women in the pro shop took care of me without a hitch. I joined a father/son twosome with an 8:14 tee time. Course was not difficult except the wind made club selection difficult. Tee boxes, fairways and greens were all in great condition. Looking forward to playing their other course.
Wide Open and Good Fun
Course conditions were very good, grass in great shape all around and the greens just the right amount of fast to keep you paying attention.
Love how wide open the fairways are, really encouraged swinging the driver with great results. Played with a great couple from Canada, good time and we will return.
Superb course
A real treat. Excellent course in all respects. Nice variety of holes. From the golds, 6200 yards, not super tough, but a good challenge. Greens rolling true and just fast enough. Fairways immaculate.
Great day, 4 hour round of golf, no delays. Staff very friendly diffinatly would play again
GolfNow
We were disappointed that for the second round in a row the golf course had an issue with the communication or lack there of from GofNow. They did not have our tee time and it was only because of their efforts that we were able to play.
We are left wondering if it is a good idea to use GolfNow in the future.
Curious about Sun City Palm Desert
We wanted to explore Sun City Palm Desert a bit further as we are getting close to retirement.
Booked a round of golf and took my wife with me on the cart.
Course is well maintained and nicely laid out. Fairways are wide with not a whole lot of trouble to get into, which is nice if you are not familiar with a course and can still get a decent score. Buildings and amenities looked nice and clean. We had lunch at Papa Dan's in the clubhouse, which was disappointing. Unfriendly staff and tasteless, stale food ( out of a can ? ).
Great Time
This course is in great shape. The fairways were perfect, the greens true and fast. I was added to a threesome and had a great time with my playing partners. Only downside was the wind started to pick up quite a bit at times, but this is not something the course can control. I would play this course again, without question.
Santa Rosa
Rode the Blacks (6720/72.1/127) with Jack, Dick and Toni in 4H using UP. 1 pm shotgun start. The weather was windy, clear and approaching 90. Warmest day out here in months.
Santa Rosa has mostly generous landing areas. Nice combination of shorter risk/reward/strategic holes and longer holes. It would be a good choice for players of all skill levels. Definitely not a course to walk, many tees are a long way from the last green.
The tees were lush, level and very nicely maintained.
The fairways were lush and very nice to play from.
The rough was lush/thick. Tall enough that finding balls was challenging. Since the ball usually sat down, you often had to be closeby to see it.
The sand traps were nicely maintained with thick, good quality sand.
The greens had very small punches that did not really affect putting. Medium speed and smooth/consistent/firm.
The customer service was very good as usual here. Nice, all grass driving range. No GPS on the basic carts. The layout is beginning to dry out, not quite as lush as when I played here last week, but still highly recommended.
Santa Rosa
Rode the Blacks (6720/72.1/127) first out in 2H, 45M using UP. The weather started chilly but warmed up to the 60's by the time I was finishing, calm and clear.
Playing conditions very good to excellent across the board. Enjoy this conventional Billy Casper design more each time I play it. Four par 5 and four par 3 36-36=72 layout. The front is almost 300 yards shorter with a couple of risk/reward par 4's.
The tees were lush, level and very nicely maintained.
The fairways were lush and very nice to play from.
The rough was lush/thick. They were mowing it down as I was playing, played the first 9 in 4-5" thick, wet rough, it was more like 3" after it was mowed.
The sand traps were nicely maintained with thick, good quality sand. So thick that 2/4 balls I flew into a trap was partially buried.
The greens had a light top dressing with very small punches. Did not really affect putting as they were medium fast speed and were smooth/consistent/firm.
Santa Rosa is tight in places, but has mostly generous landing areas. It would be a good choice for players of all skill levels. Definitely not a course to walk, many tees are a long way from the last green. Customer service was very good. Nice, all grass driving range. Definitely Recommended.
Great golf course, friendly and helpful staff.
Course was in good condition. Nice variety of golf holes. Enjoyable golfing experience.
Fantastic golf experience
If you get the opportunity, be sure to play this course -- everything about it is wonderful! For my money, it continues to be one of the best courses in the Palm Springs area. You won't be sorry!
Hidden Gem in Greater Palm Springs
This course was a real treat to play. Not overly long course but a good test of golf.
The overall condition of the course was immaculate. All tees, fairways and greens are exceptionally kept. Greens true and very quick.
Is a definite course to play again!
Great Course
The course is in great shape and greens are great. Enjoy the course every time I play it .