Canyons at Oasis Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71 | 6403 yards | 71.5 | 138 |
| White | 71 | 5832 yards | 68.4 | 127 |
| Gold | 71 | 5376 yards | 67.1 | 115 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5376 yards | 71.1 | 127 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4787 yards | 67.8 | 115 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.0/137 | 375 | 545 | 357 | 164 | 379 | 392 | 135 | 536 | 173 | 3056 | 423 | 375 | 258 | 363 | 434 | 392 | 512 | 183 | 347 | 3287 | 6343 |
| Blue/White M: 69.6/127 | 375 | 480 | 357 | 164 | 353 | 376 | 135 | 519 | 127 | 2886 | 409 | 334 | 258 | 363 | 387 | 392 | 512 | 165 | 318 | 3138 | 6024 |
| White M: 68.7/125 W: 74.4/145 | 349 | 480 | 327 | 155 | 353 | 376 | 111 | 519 | 127 | 2797 | 409 | 334 | 242 | 329 | 387 | 353 | 485 | 165 | 318 | 3022 | 5819 |
| White/Gold M: 67.6/121 W: 72.8/142 | 349 | 473 | 327 | 155 | 333 | 363 | 111 | 498 | 127 | 2736 | 389 | 315 | 242 | 329 | 352 | 335 | 454 | 154 | 273 | 2843 | 5579 |
| Gold M: 66.3/119 W: 71.5/135 | 314 | 473 | 260 | 146 | 333 | 363 | 96 | 498 | 118 | 2601 | 389 | 315 | 219 | 262 | 352 | 335 | 454 | 154 | 273 | 2753 | 5354 |
| Gold/Red M: 64.9/110 W: 69.4/128 | 314 | 414 | 260 | 125 | 288 | 324 | 96 | 432 | 118 | 2371 | 389 | 220 | 219 | 262 | 352 | 292 | 435 | 154 | 273 | 2596 | 4967 |
| Red M: 64.2/102 W: 68.0/125 | 275 | 414 | 241 | 125 | 288 | 324 | 81 | 432 | 109 | 2289 | 383 | 220 | 208 | 226 | 346 | 292 | 435 | 139 | 242 | 2491 | 4780 |
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 14 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 12 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Grill, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Lounge, Banquet Facilities, Showers, Locker RoomsReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by LG1955 on 04/02/2023
-
Photo submitted by GolfLeo on 04/11/2022
-
Photo submitted by u000002208162 on 03/11/2022
-
#11 Photo submitted by Arthur7757239 on 01/20/2022
-
#8 Photo submitted by Arthur7757239 on 01/20/2022
-
#7 Photo submitted by Arthur7757239 on 01/20/2022
-
#5 Photo submitted by Arthur7757239 on 01/20/2022
-
#18 Photo submitted by Arthur7757239 on 01/20/2022
-
great hole -december 23 Photo submitted by u290359177 on 01/07/2022
-
Photo submitted by u909495575 on 09/07/2021
-
I Birdied this hole! Photo submitted by Oumar7112569 on 07/16/2020
-
Photo submitted by Suzanne5555 on 12/28/2019
-
Canyons hole 3 Photo submitted by Darel on 02/21/2014
-
Canyons view Photo submitted by Darel on 02/21/2014
-
Photo submitted by ladderdog on 11/11/2013
Uncharacteristically dry/underwatered. Rough was as short as fairways.
Canyons Golf
The course is in excellent shape. But a little too expensive.
Great track
Fun course, great staff, a bit pricey in high season
Great Play
The course was in awesome shape, and is one of our favourites when visiting Mesquite. Staff, as always was very friendly and even got us out early when we played the Palmer course a few days earlier.
Interesting Layout, Deliberate Club Choices
The course layout demands careful consideration of club choice with hazards and elevation changes throughout. It is well maintained by a considerate and professional staff. That said it is a very busy club and feels somewhat like a "factory."
Staff and course conditions
Everything was fantastic on this course and it was in great condition, the staff was super friendly. Our only complaint is the pace of play … five hours to play around the golf is not fun. I think that the groups should’ve been moved along a little faster.
Great layout.. Great greens... Great value
Course is in great shape tee to green including bunkers... Some greens difficult to hold but roll well and true. Great course layout.. lots of elevation changes and undulations in fairways and greens. Course can be challenging when faced with many uphill, downhill, side hill lies. Many beautiful panoramic views. We always stop here when in the area for the great quality of golf for a decent price as a hot deal. Certainly one of the best value for dollar deals in the mesquite/st George area...
Great views
Nice course with great views. Nice layout and good conditions.
Windy Adventures
Course played hard. Wind was very challenging.
Most of the holes were pretty much out in front of you. Be careful on back 9. Two holes in a row play short with water in play. Laidback with Irons and still found hazards down wind.
Id like to play it again knowing some of the little details around greens.
Canyons
Pulled up, and the gentleman who brought our cart to us was super helpful and friendly. Person in the pro-shop, not so much.
Gentleman at the driving range was great too. Driving range was crowded, so had to wait to get a stall.
The course itself was great! Loved the elevation changes and the layout!
I’ll be back for sure!